Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs introduces the “Companies Fresh Start Scheme, 2020” and revised the “LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020” to provide relief to law abiding companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) in the wake of COVID 19
30 MAR 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government of India’s efforts to provide relief to law abiding companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) in the wake of COVID 19, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), has introduced the “Companies Fresh Start Scheme, 2020” and revised the “LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020” which is already in vogue to provide a first of its kind opportunity to both companies and LLPs to make good any filing related defaults, irrespective of duration of default, and make a fresh start as a fully compliant entity.
The Fresh Start scheme and modified LLP Settlement Scheme incentivise compliance and reduce compliance burden during the unprecedented public health situation caused by COVID-19. The USP of both the schemes is a one-time waiver of additional filing fees for delayed filings by the companies or LLPs with the Registrar of Companies during the currency of the Schemes, i.e. during the period starting from 1st April, 2020 and ending on 30th September, 2020.
The Schemes, apart from giving longer timelines for corporates to comply with various filing requirements under the Companies Act 2013 and LLP Act, 2008, significantly reduce the related financial burden on them, especially for those with long standing defaults, thereby giving them an opportunity to make a “fresh start”. Both the Schemes also contain provision for giving immunity from penal proceedings, including against imposition of penalties for late submissions and also provide additional time for filing appeals before the concerned Regional Directors against imposition of penalties, if already imposed.
However, the immunity is only against delayed filings in MCA21 and not against any substantive violation of law.
Details of the both the Schemes may be perused from the Circulars dated 30.03.2020, issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19 பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து, சட்டத்தை மதிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கும் நிவாரணம் அளிக்க 'நிறுவனங்கள் புதிய தொடக்கம் திட்டம், 2020'ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, 'வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில் தீர்வு திட்டம், 2020'ஐ திருத்தியுள்ளது பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
30 MAR 2020 9:11PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 19 பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து, சட்டத்தை மதிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கும் நிவாரணம் அளிக்க இந்திய அரசு எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, 'நிறுவனங்கள் புதிய தொடக்கம் திட்டம், 2020'ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தி ஏற்கனவே உள்ள 'வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில் தீர்வு திட்டம், 2020'ஐ திருத்தி, நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையிலான ஒரு வாய்ப்பை பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், தாக்கல் தொடர்பாக ஏதாவது வழுவுதல்க்ள் இருப்பின், வழுவிய காலம் எவ்வளவு இருப்பினும், நிறுவனங்களும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில்கள்களும் முழுவதும் இணக்கமான ஒரு நிறுவனமாக புதிய தொடக்கத்தை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
கொவிட் 19ஆல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பொது சுகாதார நிலைமையினால், நிறுவனங்களின் கணக்குத் தாக்கல் சுமையினைக் குறைக்கவும், தாக்கல்களை எளிதாக்கவும் ‘நிறுவனங்கள் புதிய தொடக்கம்’ திட்டமும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில் தீர்வு திட்டமும் உதவும். இந்த திட்டங்களின் காலவரையான ஏப்ரல் 1, 2020 தொடங்கி 30 செப்டம்பர் 2020 வரை, நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத் தொழில்கள், நிறுவனங்களின் பதிவாளரிடம் செய்யும் தாமதமான தாக்கல்களுக்கான கூடுதல் தாக்கல் தொகை ஒரு முறை தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படுவதே இந்த இரு திட்டங்களில் சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.