Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs introduces the “Companies Fresh Start Scheme, 2020” and revised the “LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020” to provide relief to law abiding companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) in the wake of COVID 19
30 MAR 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government of India’s efforts to provide relief to law abiding companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) in the wake of COVID 19, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), has introduced the “Companies Fresh Start Scheme, 2020” and revised the “LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020” which is already in vogue to provide a first of its kind opportunity to both companies and LLPs to make good any filing related defaults, irrespective of duration of default, and make a fresh start as a fully compliant entity.
The Fresh Start scheme and modified LLP Settlement Scheme incentivise compliance and reduce compliance burden during the unprecedented public health situation caused by COVID-19. The USP of both the schemes is a one-time waiver of additional filing fees for delayed filings by the companies or LLPs with the Registrar of Companies during the currency of the Schemes, i.e. during the period starting from 1st April, 2020 and ending on 30th September, 2020.
The Schemes, apart from giving longer timelines for corporates to comply with various filing requirements under the Companies Act 2013 and LLP Act, 2008, significantly reduce the related financial burden on them, especially for those with long standing defaults, thereby giving them an opportunity to make a “fresh start”. Both the Schemes also contain provision for giving immunity from penal proceedings, including against imposition of penalties for late submissions and also provide additional time for filing appeals before the concerned Regional Directors against imposition of penalties, if already imposed.
However, the immunity is only against delayed filings in MCA21 and not against any substantive violation of law.
Details of the both the Schemes may be perused from the Circulars dated 30.03.2020, issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर 'कंपनी फ्रेश स्टार्ट स्कीम, 2020' की शुरुआत की और कानून का पालन करने वाली कंपनियों एवं सीमित दायित्‍व भागीदारी (एलएलपी) को राहत देने के लिए 'एलएलपी सेटलमेंट स्‍कीम, 2020' में संशोधन किया
30 MAR 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर कानून का पालन करने वाली कंपनियों और सीमित दायित्‍व भागीदारी (एलएलपी) को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के तहत कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने 'कंपनी फ्रेश स्टार्ट स्कीम, 2020' की शुरुआत की है। साथ ही मंत्रालय ने 'एलएलपी सेटलमेंट स्कीम, 2020' में संशोधन किया है जो कंपनियों और एलएलपी दोनों को अपने प्रकार का पहला अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रचलन में है। यह कंपनियों और एलएलपी को डिफॉल्‍ट की अवधि के बावजूद फाइलिंग संबंधित डिफॉल्‍ट को कम करने और पूरी तरह अनुपालन करने वाली एक नई इकाई के तौर शुरुआत करने मदद करता है।
यह फ्रेश स्‍टार्ट स्‍कीम और संशोधित एलएलपी सेटलमेंट स्कीम कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई अप्रत्‍याशित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिस्थिति में अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करती है और अनुपालन बोझ को भी कम करती है। इन योजनाओं की विशेषता यह है कि इनके तहत इन योजनाओं की अवधि यानी 1 अप्रैल 2020 से 30 सितंबर 2020 की अवधि में कंपनी रजिस्‍ट्रार में पंजीकृत कंपनियों अथवा एलएलपी को फाइलिंग में देरी के लिए अतिरिक्‍त शुल्‍क में एकमुश्‍त छूट दी गई है।
इन योजनाओं के तहत कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 और एलएलपी अधिनियम, 2008 संबंधी विभिन्न खुलासा जरूरतों के अनुपालन के लिए अधिक समयसीमा दी गई है। इसके अलवा कंपनियों और एलएलपी पर संबंधित वित्तीय बोझ को भी काफी कम किया गया है, विशेष तौर पर उन मामलों में जहां डिफॉल्‍ट लंबे समय से किया जाा रहा हो। इस प्रकार उन्हें एक नई शुरुआत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। दोनों योजनाओं में दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से बचाव का भी प्रावधान शामिल है जैसे देरी से जमा करने पर जुर्माना। साथ ही यदि जुर्माना पहले ही लग चुका है तो संबंधित क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों के समक्ष अपील दायर करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय भी प्रदान किया गया है।
हालांकि यह प्रतिरक्षा केवल एमसीए21 में फाइलिंग संबंधी देरी के लिए है और कानून के उल्‍लंघन संबंधी किसी मामले से इसका कोई लेनादेना नहीं होगा।
इन दोनों योजनाओं का विवरण कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा 30.03.2020 को जारी परिपत्रों में देखा जा सकता है।