Ministry of Science & Technology
Media Brief Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India
Update on Science, Technology and Innovation response to COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 responsehas been constituted on 19thMarch 2020.The committee is chaired by Prof. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and is responsible for coordination amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies, and to take speedy decisions on research and development to implementation related to the Sars-Cov-2 virus and the COVID-19 disease.
The other members of the committee are Secretary,Department of Science and Technology (DST), Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Secretary, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Secretary, Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Secretary, ICMR, Secretary, Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).
The committee has rapidly worked towards implementation of scientific solutions.The following actions are in place keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19:An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol.Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR. Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns.
Labs at DST- Sri Chitra Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram, DBT- Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram, CSIR- Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad, DAE- Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai have already been notified as testing labs by ICMR. Other labs that have the infrastructure/capacity to carry out the tests are being readied.The scientific preparedness for testing large volumes of patients is being put into place. Testing will allow informed decision for isolation and quarantine of individuals and localities.
The Government is working proactively with private sector to carry out large scale COVID-19 testing and serology assays. This will allow surveillance and clinical research to manage and control the spread of the virus.
The scientific institutions supported by various ministries/ departments have all come together and have initiated multidisciplinary projects for:
1. Repurposing of drugs and a task force on repurposing of drugs has begun gathering in depth information on various drug candidates to allow informed decision making. The regulatory/legal processes are also being addressed.
2. Mathematical models to track the disease spread and models to predict the medical equipment and auxiliary requirements of the COVID-19.
3. Manufacturing of test kits and ventilators in India.
Also please find attached is the manual on “Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus Illustration by MoHFW: A manual on homemade masks” for information disbursement .
click here to see

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక సలహాదారు పత్రికా ప్రకటన
కోవిడ్‌-19పై శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, ఆవిష్కరణాత్మక స్పందన తాజా సమాచారం
30 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై ప్రతిస్పందన కోసం శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక సాధికార కమిటీ ఒకటి 19 మార్చి 2020న ఏర్పాటైంది. దీనికి నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్న ప్రొఫెసర్‌ వినోద్‌ పాల్‌, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక సలహాదారుగా ఉన్న ప్రొఫెసర్‌ కె.విజయ రాఘవన్‌ నేతృత్వం వహిస్తున్నారు. ఇందులో ఐదు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వశాఖల కార్యదర్శులతోపాటు ‘డీఆర్‌డీవో, ఐసీఎంఆర్‌, ఎస్‌ఈఆర్‌బీ’ సంస్థల కార్యదర్శులు, ఆరోగ్య సేవల డైరెక్టరేట్‌ జనరల్‌, భారత డ్రగ్‌ కంట్రోలర్‌ జనరల్‌ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు. శాస్త్రవిజ్ఞాన సంస్థలు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశ్రమలు, నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు తదితరాలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకోవడం ఈ కమిటీ బాధ్యత. అంతేకాకుండా పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధిపై వేగంగా నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుని సార్స్‌-కరోనావైరస్‌-2, కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాధి సంబంధిత కార్యాచరణ అమలయ్యేలా చూడాలి.
ఈ మేరకు కమిటీ ఇప్పటికే శాస్త్రీయ పరిష్కార చర్యల అమలులో వేగంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షల సదుపాయాల పెంపు దిశగా ఆరు ప్రధాన శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక సంస్థల పరిధిలో దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లోగల ప్రయోగశాల సౌకర్యాలపై స్వీయ అంచనాలతో వాటిని సంసిద్ధం చేసే బాధ్యతను అప్పగించింది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖతోపాటు భారత వైద్య పరిశోధన మండలి-ఐసీఎంఆర్‌ నిర్దేశిత కఠిన-ప్రామాణిక పద్ధతుల్లో హైదరాబాద్‌లోని సీసీఎంబీసహా సదరు సంస్థలు ఈ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. అలాగే భారీ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ, రక్తద్రవ విశ్లేషణల దిశగా ప్రైవేటు రంగంతో కలసి పనిచేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చురుగ్గా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలకు చెందిన శాస్త్రీయ సంస్థలు కింద పేర్కొన్న పలు ప్రాజెక్టులపై సంయుక్త కృషికి సిద్ధమయ్యాయి:
1. వివిధ ఔష‌ధాల భిన్న వినియోగం త‌ల‌పెట్టిన నేప‌థ్యంలో వీటి నిర్ధార‌ణ‌కు ఏర్పాటైన కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ బృందం ఇప్ప‌టికే లోతైన సమాచార సేక‌ర‌ణ ప్రారంభించింది. దీన్ని ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌లో పెట్టేందుకు తగిన నియంత్రణ/చట్టపరమైన ప్రక్రియలు సిద్ధ‌మ‌వుతున్నాయి.
2. వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తిని ప‌సిగ‌ట్టేందుకు గణితశాస్త్రీయ‌ నమూనాలు, కోవిడ్‌-19 కోసం వైద్య ప‌రిక‌రాలు, అనుబంధ అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు త‌గిన న‌మూనాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌.
3. దేశీయంగానే వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షల కిట్లు, కృత్రిమశ్వాస కల్పన యంత్రాల తయారీ.