Ministry of Science & Technology
Media Brief Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India
Update on Science, Technology and Innovation response to COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 responsehas been constituted on 19thMarch 2020.The committee is chaired by Prof. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and is responsible for coordination amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies, and to take speedy decisions on research and development to implementation related to the Sars-Cov-2 virus and the COVID-19 disease.
The other members of the committee are Secretary,Department of Science and Technology (DST), Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Secretary, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Secretary, Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), Secretary, ICMR, Secretary, Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).
The committee has rapidly worked towards implementation of scientific solutions.The following actions are in place keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19:An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol.Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR. Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns.
Labs at DST- Sri Chitra Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram, DBT- Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram, CSIR- Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad, DAE- Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai have already been notified as testing labs by ICMR. Other labs that have the infrastructure/capacity to carry out the tests are being readied.The scientific preparedness for testing large volumes of patients is being put into place. Testing will allow informed decision for isolation and quarantine of individuals and localities.
The Government is working proactively with private sector to carry out large scale COVID-19 testing and serology assays. This will allow surveillance and clinical research to manage and control the spread of the virus.
The scientific institutions supported by various ministries/ departments have all come together and have initiated multidisciplinary projects for:
1. Repurposing of drugs and a task force on repurposing of drugs has begun gathering in depth information on various drug candidates to allow informed decision making. The regulatory/legal processes are also being addressed.
2. Mathematical models to track the disease spread and models to predict the medical equipment and auxiliary requirements of the COVID-19.
3. Manufacturing of test kits and ventilators in India.
Also please find attached is the manual on “Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus Illustration by MoHFW: A manual on homemade masks” for information disbursement .
click here to see

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का मीडिया को संबोधन
कोविड-19 पर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से संबंधित प्रतिक्रियाओं पर जानकारी
30 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई से जुड़ी तैयारियों के तहत 19 मार्च, 2020 को एक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति का गठन किया गया था। नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर विनोद पॉल और भारत सरकार के सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन की अगुआई में बनी यह समिति विज्ञान एजेंसियों, वैज्ञानिकों तथा नियामकीय संस्थाओं के बीच समन्वय और सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस और कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित शोध एवं विकास के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में तेजी से फैसले लेने के लिए जवाबदेह है।
समिति के अन्य सदस्यों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) में सचिव, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिकी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) सचिव, आईसीएमआर सचिव, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) सचिव, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) और भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) शामिल हैं।
समिति ने वैज्ञानिक समाधान के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में तेजी से काम किया है। कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी की अहमियत को देखते हुए ये कदम उठाए गए हैं: डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, डीएई, डीआरडीओ और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों को मानकीकृत और सख्त प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से स्व-मूल्यांकन और अनुसंधान तथा परीक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रयोगशालाएं तैयार करने की अनुमति देने को एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया गया। ये परीक्षण स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) और आईसीएमआर द्वारा तय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होंगे। अनुसंधान भी अल्पकालिक और मध्यकालिक नतीजे देने वाले होंगे।
आईसीएमआर द्वारा डीएसटी- श्री चित्रा चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम, डीबीटी- राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम, सीएसआईआर- कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीव विज्ञान केंद्र (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद, डीएई, टाटा मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल, मुंबई को पहले ही परीक्षण के लिए अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा परीक्षण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा/ क्षमता रखने वाली अन्य प्रयोगशालाएं तैयार की जा रही हैं। बड़ी संख्या में मरीजों के परीक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक तैयारियां की जा रही हैं। परीक्षण से व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्तर पर एकांतवास और क्वारंटाइन के लिए फैसले लेना संभव होगा।
सरकार व्यापक स्तर पर कोविड-19 परीक्षण और सीरोलॉजी जांच के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। इससे वायरस के प्रसार का प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण की निगरानी तथा चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संभव होगा।
इस क्रम में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा समर्थित वैज्ञानिक संस्थान साथ आ गए हैं और निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों से कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं :
1. दवाओं के उद्देश्य पुनः तय करने और दवाओं के पुनर्उद्देश्यीकरण पर बने कार्यबल ने इससे संबंधित फैसले लेने के लिए कई दवाओं के बारे में व्यापक जानकारियां जुटाना शुरू कर दिया है। नियामकीय/कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं पर भी काम किया जा रहा है।
2. बीमारी के प्रसार पर नजर रखने के लिए गणितीय मॉडल और कोविड-19 के लिए जरूरी चिकित्सकीय उपकरण और सहायक जरूरतों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए मॉडल तय करने।
3. भारत में परीक्षण किट वेंटीलेटर का विनिर्माण।
एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा सार्स-कोव-2 कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए मास्क का चित्र : घर में बने मास्क पर एक नियमावली भी साथ में संलग्न कर दी गई है।
देखने के लिए क्लिक करें...