वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग और व्यापार संगठनों से अपने श्रमिकों को बनाए रखने को कहा
उनसे सामाजिक एकांतवास के संदेश को फैलाने का भी आग्रह किया
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेलवे तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग एवं व्यापार संगठनों को इस कठिन परिस्थिति तथा संकट की घड़ी में अपने कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों की देखभाल करने के लिए कहा है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज देश भर के विभिन्न विनिर्माण, उद्योग और व्यापारिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे न केवल उनकी संपत्ति और संसाधन हैं, बल्कि उन्हें अगर समूह में देश में एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर जाने दिया गया, तो वे कोविड-19 महामारी के संभावित वाहक भी बन सकते हैं। इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान उपस्थित केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा शिपिंग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने भी पे-रोल (दिहाड़ी) पर श्रमिकों और मजदूरों को बनाए रखने को कहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन खतरे में पड़ जाएगा और कोविड अवधि के बाद सामान्यीकरण भी प्रभावित होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संगठनों को सेवा और निःस्वार्थ भावना दिखाने और राष्ट्र तथा समाज की रक्षा में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार समाज के सभी वर्गों का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और राहत एवं आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने के उपाय कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों की मदद से सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 के खतरे को लेकर उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में संदेश फैलाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें विभिन्न धर्मों और उनके नेताओं सहित समाज के प्रभावशाली लोगों के साथ भी हाथ मिलाने, सामाजिक एकांतवास बनाए रखने और अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सावधानियों के साथ सभी निवारक उपायों का प्रचार करना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन में उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए निर्देशों से स्पष्ट होता है कि देश में सामानों की आवाजाही पर किसी भी प्रकार की रोक नहीं लगायी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक कार्य और गतिविधियां एहतियात और सही सामाजिक एकांतवास के साथ जारी रहेंगी। उन्होंने इस मुश्किल समय में अपने कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों के समर्थन में कई उद्योग जगत के लोगों की पहल की सराहना की, और आवश्यक वस्तुओं, विशेष रूप से वेंटिलेटर्स की क्षमता को बढ़ाते हुए, और उनमें से कुछ को सामुदायिक रसोई चलाने में भी अपने परिसर का उपयोग करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा कि अन्य मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों से संबंधित संगठनों द्वारा उठाए गए कई मुद्दों को तेजी से वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाया जाएगा, और जिससे एक शुरुआती समाधान भी मिल जाएगा। कुछ प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए कोविड के बाद के परिदृश्य का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश जल्द ही इस अभूतपूर्व संकट से उबरकर मजबूत स्थिति में आ जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्थिति के बाद विश्व के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया" और देश में भी इसे बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
देश में कोविड-19 के प्रभाव और लॉकडाउन का आकलन करने के लिए और स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए उनकी प्रतिक्रिया तथा सुझाव हेतु इन संगठनों के साथ वीडियो सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था। इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री सोम प्रकाश, वाणिज्य सचिव डॉ. अनूप वधावन, और वाणिज्य विभाग तथा डीपीआईआईटी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इन संगठनों ने अपनी गतिविधियों और व्यवसायों पर लॉकडाउन और महामारी के प्रभाव के आकलन के बारे में बताया और साथ ही कई सुझाव भी दिए। आज की बैठक में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, लघु उद्योग भारती, पूर्वी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, सीएआईटी, साउथ इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, आईएमसी, नासकॉम, सियाम, आईएमटीएमए, आईईएमए, एफआईएसएमई, आईईईएमए, आईसीसी के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Don’t let your workers go away, Shri Piyush Goyal tells the industry and trade associations;
Asks them to spread the message of Social distancing
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has told the industry and trade associations to take care of their employees and workers in this hour of crisis and distress. Talking to representatives from various manufacturing, industry and trading associations from across the country today through video conference, he said that they are not only their assets and resources, but also could become potential carrier of COVID-19, if they are allowed to migrate en-masse throughout the country and countryside, during this pandemic. The Minister of State for Chemicals and fertilizers and Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, who was also present in the VC, also stressed on retaining the workers and laborers on the payroll and at the same place. He said that their movement will jeopardize the nationwide lockdown, and also affect the early normalization in the post-COVID period.
Shri Piyush Goyal exhorted the associations to show the spirit of service and selflessness, and participate in protecting the nation and society. He said that the Government is fully committed to support all the sections of the society, and is taking relief and confidence-building measures. Shri Goyal called upon them to spread the message about the steps taken by the Government in containing the menace of COVID-19, with the help of their stakeholders. He said that they should also engage with various society influencers, including the leaders of different religions and faiths, to propagate all preventive measures, like washing of hands, maintaining social distance, and other health precautions.
Responding to the various issues raised in the conference, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the instructions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs make it clear that Goods movement of any type will not be curtailed in the country. He said that essential services and activities required to sustain these services will continue, though with abundant precaution and proper social distancing. He appreciated the initiative of several industries in supporting their employees and workers in distress, and ramping up the capacity of essential commodities, particularly the Ventilators, and also some of them using their premises in running community kitchens. Shri Goyal further said that many issues raised by the associations relating to other ministries and agencies, will be expeditiously taken up by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and an early solution found. Referring to post-COVID scenario raised by certain participants, Shri Goyal expressed the confidence that the country will soon come out of this unprecedented crisis, and in a stronger position. He said that the situation would lead to more “Make in India” and Make in India for the world.
The Video conference was held with the associations to assess the impact of COVID-19 and lockdown in the country, and get their feedback and suggestions in ameliorating the situation. The Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, and Officers of department of Commerce and DPIIT were among those present in the meeting. The Associations narrated their assessment of the impact of the lockdown and pandemic on their activities and businesses, and made a range of suggestions. Today’s meeting was attended by the representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Eastern Chamber of Commerce, CAIT, South Indian Chamber of Commerce, IMC, NASSCOM, SIAM, IMTMA, IEMA, FISME, IEEMA, ICC.