উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বিত্তীয় ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ২৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিব ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়েঃ ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ পূব উন্নয়ন (ডোনাৰ) কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) মন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ আৰু ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে খতিয়ান ল’বলৈ ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ (এনইচি)ৰ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
এই বৈঠকখনত ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, এমড’নাৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব, এনইচিৰ সচিব, এমড’নাৰ আৰু এনইচিৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াও উপস্থিত আছিল৷ বৈঠকৰ আৰম্ভণিতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো কাম ১০০%ই ই-অফিচযোগে সম্পন্ন হৈছে বুলি ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙক জানিবলৈ দিয়া হয়৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা কাৰ্গ’ বিমানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ এনইচিৰ সচিবে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগানৰ খতিয়ান গ্ৰহণ কৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে যাতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে৷
বৈঠকখনত মন্ত্ৰালয়/এনইচিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বিত্তীয় ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ২৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া এই পুঁজি অন্যান্য সাহায্যমূলক পুঁজিৰ অতিৰিক্ত হ’ব বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়৷

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC) in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region.
The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The Minister stated that designated cargo flights for carrying essential commodities to North East have been planned. Secretary, NEC may obtain the feedback regarding supply of essential commodities in North Eastern States and the same may be brought to the notice of Ministry, so that the matter may be taken with appropriate Central Ministries.
It was decided that Ministry/NEC would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes.