ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 ఎదుర్కోడానికి ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.25 కోట్లు 'లోటు భర్తీ' నిధి సమకూర్చనున్న కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్-19ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి తీయూసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలపై కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇంచార్జి) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంబంధిత అధికారులందరితో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించారు. సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడంలో అమలు చేస్తున్న మార్గదర్శకాల గురించి సమీక్షించారు. సమావేశంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. మొత్తం శాఖకు సంబంధించిన పనంతా ఈ-ఆఫీస్ ద్వారానే నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆదేశాల మేరకు ఇంటి నుండే విధులను చేపడుతున్నామని అధికారులు వివరించారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు అవసరమైన నిత్యావసర వస్తువులను రవాణా చేయడానికి కార్గో విమానాలను సిద్ధంగా ఉంచామని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. లోటు భర్తీ చేసే నిధి కింద రూ. 25 కోట్లను ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించినట్టు, దీని ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19ని సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొంటామని మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. ఉమ్మడి నిధిగా కరోనాను ఎదుర్కొనే ఎటువంటి చర్యలనైనా చేపట్టవచ్చని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుత కేంద్ర ప్యాకేజీ ల కిందకు ఇది రాదు.
వ్యాధిని నిరోధించే విషయంలో రాష్ట్రాలు త్వరగా తగు చర్యలు తీసుకోడానికి ఈ నిధి సౌలభ్యం కలిగిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుత పథకాల క్రింద కేటాయించిన నిధులకు ఇది అదనం.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC) in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region.
The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The Minister stated that designated cargo flights for carrying essential commodities to North East have been planned. Secretary, NEC may obtain the feedback regarding supply of essential commodities in North Eastern States and the same may be brought to the notice of Ministry, so that the matter may be taken with appropriate Central Ministries.
It was decided that Ministry/NEC would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes.