Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC) in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region.
The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The Minister stated that designated cargo flights for carrying essential commodities to North East have been planned. Secretary, NEC may obtain the feedback regarding supply of essential commodities in North Eastern States and the same may be brought to the notice of Ministry, so that the matter may be taken with appropriate Central Ministries.
It was decided that Ministry/NEC would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল মন্ত্রক উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিকে তহবিল ঘাটতি বাবদ ২৫ কোটি টাকা দেবে
27 MAR 2020 9:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নীতি-নির্দেশিকার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রকের অধীন সমস্ত আধিকারিক এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় কি ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে, মন্ত্রী তা খতিয়ে দেখেন।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের সচিব ও অতিরিক্ত সচিব ছাড়াও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদের সচিব সহ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয় যে, মন্ত্রকের যাবতীয় কাজকর্ম ই-অফিস পদ্ধতিতে রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সরকার বাড়িতে থেকে কাজ করার যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগ।
ডঃ সিং জানান, উত্তর-পূর্বের অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী পরিবহণের জন্য পণ্যবাহী বিমান পরিষেবার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। পরিষদের সচিব অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে তা মন্ত্রকের নজরে আনবেন, যাতে কোনও সমস্যা থাকলে অবিলম্বে সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের নজরে আনা যায়।
এই বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলায় তহবিল ঘাটতি বাবদ ২৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে। তহবিলের এই অর্থ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দমনের কাজে রাজ্যগুলি খরচ করতে পারবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বর্তমান প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্য ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পরিষদকে যে তহবিল দেওয়া হয়, এটি তার অতিরিক্ত।