पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए अंतर वित्त पोषण के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को 25 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के प्रकोप को ध्यान में रखते हुए आज अपने मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की जिसमें विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में सामुदायिक स्तर पर दूरी बनाए रखने के दिशा-निर्देशों का पूरी तरह पालन किया गया।
बैठक में मंत्रालय के सचिव, अवर सचिव और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि मंत्रालय का शत-प्रतिशत काम ई-ऑफिस पर हो रहा है जिससे सरकार का घर से काम करने के निर्देशों का पालन आसान हो गया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों तक आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने के लिए मालवाहक विमानों को भेजने की योजना बनाई गई है। पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के संबंध में फीडबैक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और इसे मंत्रालय के ध्यान में ला सकते है, ताकि इस मामले को उचित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के संज्ञान में लाया जा सके।
बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि मंत्रालय / परिषद पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से प्रभावी ढंग से लड़ने के लिए अंतर वित्त पोषण के तहत 25 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगा जिसका उपयोग कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित किसी भी गतिविधि के लिए किया जा सकेगा । यह धन मौजूदा योजनाओं के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र​ विकास मंत्रालय/पूर्वोत्तर परिषद द्वारा अन्यथा आवंटित धन के अतिरिक्त होगा और मौजूदा केंद्रीय पैकेजों के तहत कवर नहीं होगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC) in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region.
The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The Minister stated that designated cargo flights for carrying essential commodities to North East have been planned. Secretary, NEC may obtain the feedback regarding supply of essential commodities in North Eastern States and the same may be brought to the notice of Ministry, so that the matter may be taken with appropriate Central Ministries.
It was decided that Ministry/NEC would provide Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes.