Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture-Farming and allied activities exempted from Lockdown
Availability of foodgrains to be ensured, harvesting to continue uninterrupted
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar expresses gratitude to PM & Home Minister
Central Govt shares farmers’ concerns, Union Home Ministry issues amendment to Guidelines issued under Disaster Management Act
28 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government has granted relaxation in the nationwide lockdown for activities related to agriculture-farming and allied activities with a view to address problems being faced by the farming community. This will also ensure uninterrupted harvesting of crops. In this regard the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
Shri Tomar has been constantly monitoring issues related to the farmers ever since the lockdown was enforced. He was apprised of the difficulties the farmers could face in the harvesting of their crops and transporting foodgrains to the mandis. Keeping in view the demands of farmers and concerned organisations and at the directions of the Prime Minister, the Union Government urgently considered and sympathetically examined the issue, following which a practical solution was arrived at in the interest of farmers and related communities.
The Union Home Ministry has issued second Addendum to the Guidelines related to the nationwide lockdown issued vide its Order No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 24th & 25th March, 2020 in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 10(2)(I) of the Disaster Management Act with the Chairperson, National Executive Committee. Under this Addendum, activities related to Agriculture and related products, services and such other activities have been brought under the exception categories from the 21 day lockdown. This will also allow unhindered harvesting of crops. The Agriculture Minister has complimented the Prime Minister and Union Home Minister for the exception granted to agriculture and allied activities.
Under the 2nd Addendum issued by the Union Home Ministry the following categories have been exempted from the lockdown:
1. Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
2. ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
3. Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
4. ‘Custom Hiring Centres (CHC)’ related to farm machinery;
5. Manufacturing and packaging units of fertilisers, pesticides and seed; &
6. Intra and Inter-State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/horticulture implements
This decision has been taken with a view to facilitate unhindered activities related to agriculture and farming so as to ensure essential supplies to the common man and that the farmers and common people do not face any difficulty during the lockdown. Government of India has issued necessary directions to the concerned Ministries/Departments and designated officials of the States and UTs.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ- సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలకు లాక్ డౌన్ నుండి మినహాయింపు
Ø అందుబాటులో ఆహారధాన్యాలు - నిరంతరాయంగా పంట కోతలు జరిగేలా చర్యలు
Ø రైతుల ఆందోళనను అర్థం చేసుకున్న కేంద్రం
Ø విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం కింద మార్గదర్శకాలు సవరించిన హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
Ø ప్రధాని, హోమ్ మంత్రి కి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ కృతజ్ఞతలు
28 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఆపత్కాలంలో రైతులకు అండగా ఉండేందుకు కేంద్రం కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలను ప్రకటించింది. లాక్ డౌన్ రైతులకు ఇబ్బందులు కలిగించకుండా ఉండేందుకువ్యవసాయవ్యవసాయాధారిత కార్యకలాపాలను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆంక్షల నుండి మినహాయింపు ఇచ్చింది. పంట కోతలకు కూడా ఎటువంటి అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నట్టు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంప్రకటించింది. ఈ సందర్బంగా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయరైతు సంక్షేమంగ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్- ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీకేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ విధించిన దగ్గర నుండి కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ రైతులకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను నిరంతరంగా సమీక్షిస్తున్నారు. పంట కోతకు వచ్చే ప్రస్తుత కాలంపంట చేతికి రావడంఆహార ధాన్యాలను మార్కెట్లకు తరలించడంలో రైతులు ఎదుర్కొనే సమస్యలపై ఆయన దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రైతులురైతు సంఘాలు నుండి వచ్చిన డిమాండ్లుప్రధాని సూచనలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని కేంద్రం సానుభూతితో అలోచించి రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడేందుకు ఆచరణాత్మకమైన పరిష్కారానికి వచ్చింది.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం సెక్షన్ 10(2)(I) కింద తనకున్న అధికారాలను వినియోగిస్తూ దేశవ్యాప్త లాక్ డౌన్ కి జారీ చేసిన ఆర్డర్ నెం. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) కింద ఉన్న మార్గదర్శకాలలో సవరణలు చేస్తూ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉత్తర్వులిచ్చింది. దీని ద్వారా వ్యవసాయంవ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలనుసర్వీసులను 21 రోజుల లాక్ డౌన్ నుండి మినహాయించే జాబితాలో చేర్చారు. పంట నూర్పిళ్ళు కూడా సజావుగా సాగేలా ఇది తోడ్పడుతుంది. వ్యవసాయం మరియు అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలకు మినహాయింపులు మంజూరు చేసినందుకు వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి ప్రధానమంత్రి మరియు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిని అభినందించారు. తాజా ఉత్తర్వుల్లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేర్చిన రెండవ అనుబంధంలో ఈ మినహాయింపులను చేర్చారు:
1. కనీస మద్దతు ధర తో పాటు వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణలో పాలుపంచుకొని ఏజెన్సీలు;
2. వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్ కమిటీలు నిర్వహించే మండీలు (మార్కెట్లు) లేదా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫై చేసిన ప్రకారం ఉన్న ఏర్పాట్లు;
3. పంటపొలాల్లో పని చేసే వ్యవసాయదారులువ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు
4. వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలకు సంబంధించిన కస్టమ్ హైరింగ్ సెంటర్లు (సిహెచ్ సి);
5. ఎరువులుక్రిమిసంహారక మందులువిత్తనాలు ప్యాకేజింగ్తయారీ కేంద్రాలు;
6. కోతలు ఇతర వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలుఉద్యానవన అవసరాలకు సంబంధించి యంత్రాల రాష్ట్రం లోపలబయట కూడా రాకపోకలు
లాక్ డౌన్ వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న ఇబ్బందుల ప్రభావం సామాన్య ప్రజలకు అత్యవసర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులను అందించే రైతులపై పడకూడదనే ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ మేరకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలుకేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తగు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.