Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture-Farming and allied activities exempted from Lockdown
Availability of foodgrains to be ensured, harvesting to continue uninterrupted
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar expresses gratitude to PM & Home Minister
Central Govt shares farmers’ concerns, Union Home Ministry issues amendment to Guidelines issued under Disaster Management Act
28 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government has granted relaxation in the nationwide lockdown for activities related to agriculture-farming and allied activities with a view to address problems being faced by the farming community. This will also ensure uninterrupted harvesting of crops. In this regard the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
Shri Tomar has been constantly monitoring issues related to the farmers ever since the lockdown was enforced. He was apprised of the difficulties the farmers could face in the harvesting of their crops and transporting foodgrains to the mandis. Keeping in view the demands of farmers and concerned organisations and at the directions of the Prime Minister, the Union Government urgently considered and sympathetically examined the issue, following which a practical solution was arrived at in the interest of farmers and related communities.
The Union Home Ministry has issued second Addendum to the Guidelines related to the nationwide lockdown issued vide its Order No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 24th & 25th March, 2020 in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 10(2)(I) of the Disaster Management Act with the Chairperson, National Executive Committee. Under this Addendum, activities related to Agriculture and related products, services and such other activities have been brought under the exception categories from the 21 day lockdown. This will also allow unhindered harvesting of crops. The Agriculture Minister has complimented the Prime Minister and Union Home Minister for the exception granted to agriculture and allied activities.
Under the 2nd Addendum issued by the Union Home Ministry the following categories have been exempted from the lockdown:
1. Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
2. ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
3. Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
4. ‘Custom Hiring Centres (CHC)’ related to farm machinery;
5. Manufacturing and packaging units of fertilisers, pesticides and seed; &
6. Intra and Inter-State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/horticulture implements
This decision has been taken with a view to facilitate unhindered activities related to agriculture and farming so as to ensure essential supplies to the common man and that the farmers and common people do not face any difficulty during the lockdown. Government of India has issued necessary directions to the concerned Ministries/Departments and designated officials of the States and UTs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान खेती-किसानी और संबंधित सेवाओं के लिए मिली छूट
फसलों की कटाई में भी नहीं आएगी बाधा, खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता होगी सुनिश्चित
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री व गृह मंत्री के प्रति जताया आभार
मोदी सरकार ने समझी किसानों की परेशानी, दिशा-निर्देशों को लेकर गृह मंत्रालय का संशोधन जारी
28 MAR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के लिए किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान खेती-किसानी और इससे संबंधित सेवाओं में जुटे लोगों को परेशानी नहीं हो, इसके लिए इन्हें छूट प्रदान कर दी गई है। इससे फसलों की कटाई में भी बाधा नहीं आएगी। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी व गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के प्रति आभार जताया है।
लॉकडाउन लागू होने के बाद से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर किसानों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर लगातार निगरानी रखे हुए हैं। इसी तारतम्य में वे इस परेशानी से भी वाकिफ हुए कि फसलों की कटाई में किसानों को दिकक्त आ सकती है, साथ ही मंडियों तक इन्हें पहुंचाने के लिए भी किसानों को सहूलियत होना चाहिए। इस संबंध में किसानों के साथ ही उनके कुछ संगठनों की मांग पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देशानुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने गंभीरता से और सहानुभूतिपूर्वक तत्काल विचार किया, जिसके बाद किसानों एवं संबंधित लोगों के हित में व्यवहारिक निर्णय ले लिया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बारे में 24 और 25 मार्च 2020 को जारी आदेश संख्या 40-3/2020-DM-l(A) के परिप्रेक्ष्य में नेशनल एग्जीक्यूटिव कमेटी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के अनुच्छेद 10(2)(l) के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त शक्तियों के अनुसार दिशा-निर्देशों के सम्बंध में अब द्वितीय परिशिष्ट जारी कर दिया गया है। इस परिशिष्ट में 21 दिनों के लॉकडाउन के संबंध में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के तहत कृषि व सम्बंधित वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और क्रियाकलापों को आवश्यक छूट देते हुए अतिरिक्त श्रेणियों में रखा गया है। इससे फसलों की कटाई में भी बाधा नहीं आएगी। इसके लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी व गृह मंत्री श्री शाह का आभार व्यक्त किया है।
गृह मंत्रालय के द्वितीय परिशिष्ट के अनुसार: 1. कृषि उत्पादों की ख़रीद से संबंधित संस्थाओं व न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से संबंधित कार्यों, 2. कृषि उत्पाद बाजार कमेटी व राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित मंडियों, 3. उर्वरकों की दुकानों, किसानों व कृषि श्रमिकों द्वारा खेत में किए जाने वाले कार्यों, कृषि उपकरणों की उपलब्धता हेतु कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और 4. उर्वरक, कीटनाशक व बीजों की निर्माण व पैकेजिंग इकाइयों, फसल कटाई व बुआई से संबंधित कृषि व बाग़वानी में काम आने वाले यंत्रों की अंतरराज्य आवाजाही को भी छूट दी गई है।
यह निर्णय कृषि से संबंधित कार्यों के, बिना किसी व्यवधान के समय पर होने के संबंध में लिए गए हैं, जिससे कि इस विकट समय में लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी देश की जनता को खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध करवाया जा सके और किसानों व आम जनता को कोई परेशानी नहीं आएं। इस आदेश के सख्ती से पालन के लिए भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्यों व संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्राधिकृत अधिकारियों को निर्देशित किया गया है।