Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture-Farming and allied activities exempted from Lockdown
Availability of foodgrains to be ensured, harvesting to continue uninterrupted
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar expresses gratitude to PM & Home Minister
Central Govt shares farmers’ concerns, Union Home Ministry issues amendment to Guidelines issued under Disaster Management Act
28 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government has granted relaxation in the nationwide lockdown for activities related to agriculture-farming and allied activities with a view to address problems being faced by the farming community. This will also ensure uninterrupted harvesting of crops. In this regard the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah.
Shri Tomar has been constantly monitoring issues related to the farmers ever since the lockdown was enforced. He was apprised of the difficulties the farmers could face in the harvesting of their crops and transporting foodgrains to the mandis. Keeping in view the demands of farmers and concerned organisations and at the directions of the Prime Minister, the Union Government urgently considered and sympathetically examined the issue, following which a practical solution was arrived at in the interest of farmers and related communities.
The Union Home Ministry has issued second Addendum to the Guidelines related to the nationwide lockdown issued vide its Order No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 24th & 25th March, 2020 in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 10(2)(I) of the Disaster Management Act with the Chairperson, National Executive Committee. Under this Addendum, activities related to Agriculture and related products, services and such other activities have been brought under the exception categories from the 21 day lockdown. This will also allow unhindered harvesting of crops. The Agriculture Minister has complimented the Prime Minister and Union Home Minister for the exception granted to agriculture and allied activities.
Under the 2nd Addendum issued by the Union Home Ministry the following categories have been exempted from the lockdown:
1. Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
2. ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
3. Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
4. ‘Custom Hiring Centres (CHC)’ related to farm machinery;
5. Manufacturing and packaging units of fertilisers, pesticides and seed; &
6. Intra and Inter-State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/horticulture implements
This decision has been taken with a view to facilitate unhindered activities related to agriculture and farming so as to ensure essential supplies to the common man and that the farmers and common people do not face any difficulty during the lockdown. Government of India has issued necessary directions to the concerned Ministries/Departments and designated officials of the States and UTs.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନରୁ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବାଦ୍
• ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ, ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଜାରି ରହିବ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ
• ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜାରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିଲା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 MAR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହୋଇଛି । ତେବେ ଏହି କାରଣରୁ କୃଷି ଓ ଚାଷକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଥା ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସେବାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଲୋକମାନେ ସମସ୍ୟା ଭୋଗିବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଲକଡାଉନରୁ ବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଫସଲ କାଟିବାରେ କୌଣସି ବାଧା ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମାର ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ଲାଗୁ ହେବା ପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମାର କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଲଗାତାର ଧ୍ୟାନ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଫସଲ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଫସଲ ମଣ୍ଡିରେ ପହଁଚାଇବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବାଧା ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କୌଣସି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୃଷକ ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦାବି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ମୁତାବକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗମ୍ଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ସହାନୁଭୂତି ପୂର୍ବକ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ତତ୍କାଳ ବିଚାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ହିତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି କରିବା ଲାଗି 24 ଓ 25 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ରେ ଆଦେଶ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 40-3/2020-ଡିଏମ-ଆଇ(ଏ) ଜରିଆରେ ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସମିତିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ 10 (2) (1) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଦତ କ୍ଷମତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଜାରି କରିଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟରେ 21 ଦିନର ଲକଡାଉନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସେବା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଲକଡାଉନରୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଫସଲ କାଟିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଧା ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ:
1. କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ କ୍ରୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ,
2. କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବଜାର କମିଟି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ମଣ୍ଡି,
3. ସାର ଦୋକାନ, କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷ କାମ
4. ସାର, କୀଟନାଶକ ଏବଂ ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସଂସ୍ଥା
5. ଫସଲ କାଟିବା ଏବଂ ବୁଣିବା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ବଗିଚାରେ ଲାଗୁଥିବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନକୁ ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟାରେ ପଡ଼ିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ଆଦେଶକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।