Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between PM and Amir of the State of Qatar
26 MAR 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad al Thani, the Amir of the State of Qatar.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing developments related to the COVID-19 global pandemic and its social and economic impact. They exchanged notes about the measures taken in their respective countries to contain the spread of the virus. Prime Minister also informed HH the Amir about the recent regional initiatives among the SAARC countries, and the Virtual Summit among G-20 Leaders earlier in the day.
Both leaders expressed hope that the efforts and the measures being taken to stop the spread of the disease by all affected countries, would yield early and positive results. They emphasised the importance of international solidarity and information-sharing in fighting the pandemic.
Prime Minister thanked HH Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al Thani for his personal attention to the welfare of the Indian nationals living and working in Qatar, particularly in the present situation. HH The Amir assured Prime Minister about the safety and welfare of all Indian expatriates in Qatar.
Prime Minister and HH the Amir agreed to maintain regular contact and consultation on the evolving situation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
26 MAR 2020 10:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ - ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ, ਦਿਨ `ਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਏ, ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਯਾਨੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰ‍ਮੇਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ।