प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष एच. ई. उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष एच. ई. उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुए वैश्विक हालात पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण यूरोपीय संघ में हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर अपनी तरफ से सांत्वना प्रकट की। उन्होंने इस महामारी से लड़ाई में सभी देशों के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर भी जोर दिया।
सुश्री वॉन डेर लेयेन ने कहा कि भारत में इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री की अगुआई में तत्परता से उठाए गए कदम खासे अहम हैं। उन्होंने इस हालात में भारत में यूरोपीय नागरिकों को दी गई सहायता की तारीफ की।
सुश्री वॉन डेर लेयेन ने दवाइयों और वैक्सीन के विकास में समन्वित प्रयासों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति निर्बाध रूप से जारी रखने की अहमियत पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने जी-20 व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत संभावित सहयोग और आगामी वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of life in the European Union due to COVID-19. He emphasized on the need for coordination and cooperation among all the countries to fight the pandemic. The Prime Minister also dwelt on the steps taken by India for containing the spread of Coronavirus infection.
Ms. Von Der Leyenmentioned that the Prime Minister’s leadership in taking early measures has been the key to preventing a rapid spread of the disease in India. She also expressed her appreciation for the assistance rendered to the European citizens in India in this situation.
Ms. Von Der Leyen emphasized the importance of maintaining a steady supply of essential items, including medicines and coordinated efforts for vaccine development.
The two leaders discussed possible cooperation within the G-20 framework, and the forthcoming video-conference in this context.