Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India issues Orders prescribing lockdown for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 epidemic has affected many countries and the World Health Organisation has declared it ‘Pandemic’.
Government of India (GOI) has been taking several proactive preventive and mitigating measures starting with progressive tightening of international travel, issue of advisories for the members of the public, setting up quarantine facilities, contact tracing of persons infected by the virus and various social distancing measures. Several advisories have been issued to States and Union Territories (UTs) for taking necessary measures to contain the spread of this virus. Government have temporarily suspended metro and rail services as well as domestic air traffic.
The situation has been continuously reviewed at the level of the Prime Minister of India. The PM has addressed the Nation on the need for preventive measures and has also held meeting with all the Chief Ministers through video conference.
Experts, keeping in view the global experiences of countries which have been successful in containing the spread of COVID-19 unlike some others where thousands of people died, have recommended that effective measures for social distancing should be taken to contain the spread of this pandemic
While steps taken by State/UT Governments are in the right direction, lack of uniformity in the measures adopted as well as in their implementation, may not serve the objective of containing the spread of the virus. Considering the situation. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in exercise of the powers under section 6(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, and the State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country.
In compliance of the said Order of NDMA, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020 under Section 10(2)(l) of the Disaster Management Act, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures for ensuring social distancing so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. The Order shall remain in force, in all parts of the country, for a period of 21 days with effect from 25.03.2020.
The Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, have been directed to ensure strict implementation of these Orders. The implementation of these measures will be monitored by MHA.
Click here to see MHA Order
Click here to see Guidelines

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 అంటువ్యాధి అదుపు కోసం లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రకటిస్తూ
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీ లోని పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం ద్వారా
2020 మార్చి 24వ తేదీ రాత్రి 9 గంటల 10 నిముషాలకు పోస్టు చేయబడింది.
కోవిడ్-19 అంటువ్యాధి చాలా దేశాలను ప్రభావితం చేయడంతో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ దీనిని "మహమ్మారి" గా ప్రకటించింది.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాలను నియంత్రించడం, ప్రజలకు సూచనలు, సలహాలు జారీ చేయడం, క్వారంటైన్ సదుపాయాల ఏర్పాటు, వైరస్ సోకిన వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడంతో పాటు సామాజిక దూరం పాటించే చర్యలు చేపట్టడం వంటి అనేక క్రియాశీల, నివారణ, తగ్గించే చర్యలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటోంది. వైరస్ వ్యాప్తికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోడానికి వీలుగా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది. స్వదేశీ విమాన సర్వీసులతో పాటు, మెట్రో, రైలు సర్వీసులను కూడా ప్రభుత్వం తాత్కాలికంగా రద్దు చేసింది.
భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి స్థాయిలో నిరంతరం పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షిస్తున్నారు. నివారణ చర్యల అవసరంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతి నుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. ముఖ్యమంత్రులందరితో వీడియో సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
వేలాది మంది ప్రజలు మృత్యువాత పడిన దేశాల మాదిరిగా కాక, కోవిడ్-19 వాప్తిని విజయవంతంగా నియంత్రించిన దేశాల అంతర్జాతీయ అనుభవాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఈ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి ని అరికట్టడానికి సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటించడం ఒక్కటే సమర్ధమైన చర్యగా నిపుణులు సిఫార్సు చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చేపట్టిన చర్యలు సరైన దిశలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ, వాటిని అమలు చేయడంలో ఏకరూపత లేకపోవడంతో, వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని అవి నెరవేర్చలేక పోతున్నాయి. ఈ పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ఎన్.డి.ఎం.ఏ.), విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం 2005 కు చెందిన 6(2)(i) సెక్షన్ కింద సంక్రమించిన అధికారాలతో 24-03-2020 తేదీన ఒక ఆదేశాన్ని జారీ చేసింది. దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ఇతర డిపార్టుమెంట్లు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల అధికారులు సమర్ధవంతమైన చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని ఆదేశించారు.
ఎన్.డి.ఎం.ఏ. ఉత్తర్వులకు అనుగుణంగా, దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎమ్.హెచ్.ఏ.), దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టేందుకు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి సమర్ధవంతమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ఇతర శాఖలను ఆదేశిస్తూ - విపత్తు యాజమాన్య చట్టం 10(2)(1) సెక్షన్ కింద 24-03-2020 తేదీన ఒక ఆదేశాన్ని జారీ చేసింది. దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ, 25-03-2020 తేదీ నుండి 21 రోజులపాటు ఈ ఆదేశం అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ఇతర శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత పరిపాలనా విభాగాలు, ఈ ఆదేశాలను తప్పనిసరిగా అమలుచేయాలని ఆదేశించడం జరిగింది. ఈ చర్యల అమలును ఎమ్.హెచ్.ఏ. పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
ఎమ్.హెచ్.ఏ. ఆదేశాన్ని చూడడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
మార్గదర్శకాలు చూడడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి