Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India issues Orders prescribing lockdown for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 epidemic has affected many countries and the World Health Organisation has declared it ‘Pandemic’.
Government of India (GOI) has been taking several proactive preventive and mitigating measures starting with progressive tightening of international travel, issue of advisories for the members of the public, setting up quarantine facilities, contact tracing of persons infected by the virus and various social distancing measures. Several advisories have been issued to States and Union Territories (UTs) for taking necessary measures to contain the spread of this virus. Government have temporarily suspended metro and rail services as well as domestic air traffic.
The situation has been continuously reviewed at the level of the Prime Minister of India. The PM has addressed the Nation on the need for preventive measures and has also held meeting with all the Chief Ministers through video conference.
Experts, keeping in view the global experiences of countries which have been successful in containing the spread of COVID-19 unlike some others where thousands of people died, have recommended that effective measures for social distancing should be taken to contain the spread of this pandemic
While steps taken by State/UT Governments are in the right direction, lack of uniformity in the measures adopted as well as in their implementation, may not serve the objective of containing the spread of the virus. Considering the situation. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in exercise of the powers under section 6(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, and the State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country.
In compliance of the said Order of NDMA, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020 under Section 10(2)(l) of the Disaster Management Act, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures for ensuring social distancing so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. The Order shall remain in force, in all parts of the country, for a period of 21 days with effect from 25.03.2020.
The Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, have been directed to ensure strict implementation of these Orders. The implementation of these measures will be monitored by MHA.
Click here to see MHA Order
Click here to see Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने देश में कोविड-19महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए लॉकडाउन का आदेश जारी किया
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी ने कई देशों को प्रभावित किया है और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने इसे वै‍श्विक महामारीघोषित किया है।
भारत सरकार इसकी रोकथाम के लिए सक्रियता दिखाते हुए कई निवारक एवं शमनकारी कदम उठा रही है। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा में सख्‍ती,आम लोगों के लिए सलाह जारी करना, रोगियों को अलग रखने के लिए सुविधाओं की व्‍यवस्‍था,इस वायरस से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों के संपर्क का पता लगाना और सामाजिक तौर पर दूरी बनाने के विभिन्‍न उपाय शामिल हैं। इस वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कई परामर्श जारी किए गए हैं। सरकार ने मेट्रो और रेल सेवाओं के साथ-साथ घरेलू हवाई यातायात को भी अस्थायी रूप से निलंबित कर दिया है।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के स्तर पर स्थिति की लगातार समीक्षा की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने निवारक उपायों की आवश्यकता के लिए राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया है और उन्‍होंने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बैठक भी की है।
कोविड-19 के प्रसार की रोकथाम में काफी हद तक सफल रहने वाले विभिन्‍न देशों के वैश्विक अनुभवों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विशेषज्ञों नेसिफारिश की है कि इस महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए लोगों के बीच सामाजिक दूरी बनाने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
हालांकि राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सही दिशा में कदम उठाए गए हैं लेकिन उठाए गए कदमों और उनके क्रियान्वयन में एकरूपता की कमी इस वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य को पूरा नहीं कर सकती। इस स्थिति को देखते हुएमाननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता मेंराष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए)ने आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005की धारा 6 (2) (i)के तहत शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 24.03.120को एक आदेश जारी किया है। इसके तहत भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और उनके अधिकारियों को देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
एनडीएमए के उक्त आदेश के अनुपालन मेंगृह मंत्रालय ने आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम की धारा 10 (2) (आई) के तहत दिनांक 24.03.2020को एक आदेश जारी किया हैजिसमें भारत सरकारके मंत्रालयों/ विभागों, राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को लोगों के बीच सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने के लिए निर्देश दिए गए हैं ताकि देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। यह आदेश 25.03.2020 से प्रभावी 21 दिनों की अवधि के लिएदेश के सभी हिस्सों में लागू रहेगा।
भारत सरकारके मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को इन आदेशों को सख्‍ती से लागू करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है। इन उपायों के कार्यान्वयन पर गृह मंत्रालय नजर रखेगा।
गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
दिशानिर्देशों को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें