Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India issues Orders prescribing lockdown for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 epidemic has affected many countries and the World Health Organisation has declared it ‘Pandemic’.
Government of India (GOI) has been taking several proactive preventive and mitigating measures starting with progressive tightening of international travel, issue of advisories for the members of the public, setting up quarantine facilities, contact tracing of persons infected by the virus and various social distancing measures. Several advisories have been issued to States and Union Territories (UTs) for taking necessary measures to contain the spread of this virus. Government have temporarily suspended metro and rail services as well as domestic air traffic.
The situation has been continuously reviewed at the level of the Prime Minister of India. The PM has addressed the Nation on the need for preventive measures and has also held meeting with all the Chief Ministers through video conference.
Experts, keeping in view the global experiences of countries which have been successful in containing the spread of COVID-19 unlike some others where thousands of people died, have recommended that effective measures for social distancing should be taken to contain the spread of this pandemic
While steps taken by State/UT Governments are in the right direction, lack of uniformity in the measures adopted as well as in their implementation, may not serve the objective of containing the spread of the virus. Considering the situation. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in exercise of the powers under section 6(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, and the State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country.
In compliance of the said Order of NDMA, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an Order dated 24.03.2020 under Section 10(2)(l) of the Disaster Management Act, directing the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities to take effective measures for ensuring social distancing so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the country. The Order shall remain in force, in all parts of the country, for a period of 21 days with effect from 25.03.2020.
The Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, have been directed to ensure strict implementation of these Orders. The implementation of these measures will be monitored by MHA.
Click here to see MHA Order
Click here to see Guidelines

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে লক্-ডাউনৰ আদেশ জাৰী কৰিছে
24 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশক আক্ৰান্ত কৰিছে আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ইয়াক ‘মহামাৰী’ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে৷
২. ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আন্তৰ্জাতিক ভ্ৰমণত নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰী কৰাকে আৰম্ভ কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শৱলী প্ৰস্তুত, আচুতীয়া সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু বিভিন্ন সামাজিক দূৰত্ব পৰিমাপৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সক্ৰিয় প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই ভাইৰাছবিধৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ বিভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শৱলী প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে অস্থায়ীভাৱে মেট্ৰ’ আৰু ৰে’ল সেৱা লগতে ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাও বাতিল কৰিছে৷
৩. সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বয়ং নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাইৰাছবিধৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ লগত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ সহায়ত বৈঠকতো মিলিত হৈছে৷
৪. বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ বিশ্বজনীন অভিজ্ঞতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে সামাজিক দূৰত্বই উত্তম পন্থা বুলি পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
৫. ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সঠিক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পিছতো বিভিন্ন কাৰণত ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰ্তিত বাধাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা হৈছে৷ এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণে (এনডিএমএ) দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ আইনৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৬(২)(১)ৰ অধীনত ২৪.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখে এক নিৰ্দেশ জাৰী কৰিছে আৰু এই নিৰ্দেশনা দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰশাসনক কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
৬. এনডিএমৰ সেই নিৰ্দেশৰ অনুপালনস্বৰূপে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এমএইচএ) দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱ্স্থাপনা আইনৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ১০(২০ (১)ৰ অধীনত ২৪.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰশাসনক উদ্দেশ্যি দেশত দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰিছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনা ২৫.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আগন্তুক ২১ দিনলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
৭. ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনক এই নিৰ্দেশনা কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব৷