Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Ministry Issues Advisory to all States/UTs to use Cess fund for Welfare of Construction Workers
24 MAR 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of outbreak of COVID-19,numerous measures are being taken by the Government to give relief to workers.To support unorganized construction workers who sustain their livelihood on daily wages, an advisory has been issued today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State, I/C, Labour and Employment to all Chief Ministers/ LGs of all the States/UTs. In the advisory,under Section 60 of the Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 all State Governments/UTs have been advised to transfer funds in the account of construction workers through DBT mode from the Cess fund collected by the Labour Welfare Boards under the BOCW cess Act. About Rs 52000 crore is available as cess fund and about 3.5 crore construction workers are registered with these Construction welfare Boards .

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
શ્રમ મંત્રાલયે તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને સેસ ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ બાંધકામમાં લાગેલા શ્રમિકોના કલ્યાણ માટે કરવાની સલાહ આપી
24 MAR 2020 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19ના ફેલાવાની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ અંતર્ગત સરકાર દ્વારા શ્રમિકોને રાહત આપવા માટે અનેક ઉપાયો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. બિનસંગઠિત બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રના શ્રમિકો જેમની કમાણી તેમનું દૈનિક શ્રમ છે, તેમની સહાયતા કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી સંતોષ કુમાર ગંગવારે તમામ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ / તમામ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો માટે આજે માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરી છે. મકાન નિર્માણ અને અન્ય નિર્માણ કાર્ય કાયદો 1996ની કલમ 60 અંતર્ગત તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ બીઓસીડબ્લ્યુ સેસ કાયદા અંતર્ગત શ્રમ કલ્યાણ બોર્ડ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવતા સેસ ભંડોળમાંથી ડીબીટી મોડના માધ્યમથી બાંધકામ મજૂરોના ખાતામાં રકમ હસ્તાંતરિત કરી આપે. સેસ ભંડોળના રૂપમાં આશરે 52000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને લગભગ ૩.5 કરોડ બાંધકામ શ્રમિકો આ નિર્માણ કલ્યાણ બોર્ડની સાથે નોંધાયેલા છે.