Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Ministry Issues Advisory to all States/UTs to use Cess fund for Welfare of Construction Workers
24 MAR 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of outbreak of COVID-19,numerous measures are being taken by the Government to give relief to workers.To support unorganized construction workers who sustain their livelihood on daily wages, an advisory has been issued today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State, I/C, Labour and Employment to all Chief Ministers/ LGs of all the States/UTs. In the advisory,under Section 60 of the Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 all State Governments/UTs have been advised to transfer funds in the account of construction workers through DBT mode from the Cess fund collected by the Labour Welfare Boards under the BOCW cess Act. About Rs 52000 crore is available as cess fund and about 3.5 crore construction workers are registered with these Construction welfare Boards .

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कामगार मंत्रालयाने बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी उपकर निधीचा वापर करण्याची सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केली सूचना
24 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2020
कोविड -19 च्या उद्रेकाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, कामगारांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून असंख्य उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत. दैनंदिन मजुरीवर आपला उदरनिर्वाह करणार्‍या असंघटित बांधकाम कामगारांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री संतोषकुमार गंगवार यांनी आज सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सर्व मुख्यमंत्र्यांना / नायब राज्यपालांना एक सूचना जारी केली आहे. इमारत आणि अन्य बांधकाम कामगार कायदा 1996 च्या कलम 60 अन्वये काढलेल्या या सूचनेत सर्व राज्य सरकारांना / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना बीओसीडब्ल्यू सेस कायद्याअंतर्गत कामगार कल्याण मंडळाने जमा केलेल्या उपकर निधीतून थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून बांधकाम कामगारांच्या खात्यात निधी हस्तांतरित करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. सुमारे 52000 कोटी रुपये उपकर निधी स्वरूपात उपलब्ध आहेत आणि सुमारे 3.5 कोटी बांधकाम कामगार या बांधकाम कल्याण मंडळात नोंदणीकृत आहेत.