Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with stakeholders from industry
PM praises industry leaders for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector; calls it a new dawn of economic integration
Encourage working from home, social distancing remains a big weapon to fight COVID-19: PM
PM exhorts industry stakeholders not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on business
Industry representatives thank PM for pro-active leadership, share their ideas and suggestions on combating the COVID-19 challenge
23 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with industry representatives via video conference from ASSOCHAM, FICCI, CII and several local Chambers from eighteen cities across the country.
Prime Minister said that while the government was working on giving fillip to the pace of growth in the country, an unforeseen hurdle in the form of COVID-19 came in front of the economy. He said that the challenge posed by the pandemic is graver than even that posed by the World Wars and we need to be on constant vigil to prevent its spread.
Prime Minister said that the fulcrum of the economy is trust. Trust has a unique yardstick - it is earned or lost in difficult and challenging times. The parameters of trust are at a critical juncture in various sectors of the economy. He said that several sectors like tourism, construction, hospitality and daily life engagements including the informal sector have been hit due to COVID-19. The impact on the economy will be felt for some time to come.
The industry representatives thanked the Prime Minister for leading from the front and taking swift, front-footed action to counter the threat. They informed the Prime Minister about the steps being taken by them to maintain supply lines of essential items and medical equipment including ventilators, assistance in creation of isolation wards, utilization of CSR funds for combating COVID-19 and provision of assistance to migrant labour.
They discussed the specific issues being faced by sectors like banking, finance, hospitality, tourism, infrastructure and requested for help to overcome these challenges through financial and fiscal assistance. Industry representatives also appreciated the importance of instituting a lockdown, irrespective of economic losses, to prevent the spread of the virus.
Prime Minister thanked the industry representatives for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector and said that this marks a new dawn of economic integration. He asked them to allow employees to work from home wherever doing so is feasible through using technology. He exhorted them to adopt a humanitarian approach and not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on their businesses.
He said it is imperative that production of essential items should not be impacted at this time, and black marketing and hoarding be prevented. He reminded them about the importance of ‘swachhta’ and following medical advice to prevent the spread of COVID-19 at factories, offices and workplace. He added that social distancing remains our biggest weapon in our fight against preventing the spread of the virus. He also requested them to use their CSR funding for humanitarian causes related to the pandemic at this critical juncture.
Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade also participated in the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने असंगठित क्षेत्र की जरूरतों पर एक स्वर में बोलने के लिए उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों की सराहना की; इसे आर्थिक एकीकरण का एक नया उद्भव बताया
कर्मचारियों को घर से ही काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें, कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए ‘एक-दूसरे से दूरी रखना’ अब भी एक बड़ा हथियार है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों से कारोबार पर नकारात्मक असर पड़ने के बावजूद अपने कार्यबल में कटौती नहीं करने को कहा है
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने अत्‍यंत सक्रिय नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया और ‘कोविड-19’ की चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए अपने विचार एवं सुझाव साझा किए
23 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एसोचैम, फिक्की, सीआईआई और देश भर के 18 शहरों के कई स्थानीय चैंबरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैसे तो सरकार देश में आर्थिक विकास को नई गति प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है, लेकिन कोविड-19 के रूप में उत्‍पन्‍न एक अप्रत्याशित बाधा से अर्थव्यवस्था को जूझना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौती यहां तक कि विश्व युद्धों के दौरान उत्‍पन्‍न हुए हालात से भी काफी गंभीर है और इसको फैलने से रोकने के लिए हमें निरंतर सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार विश्वास है और विश्‍वास का एक अद्वितीय पैमाना होता है। इसे गंभीर संकट की स्थिति अथवा चुनौतीपूर्ण हालात में या तो अर्जित किया जाता है या गंवा दिया जाता है। विश्वास के मापदंड अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों या क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड -19 से अनौपचारिक सेक्‍टर सहित पर्यटन, निर्माण, आतिथ्य और दैनिक जीवन की व्यस्तता जैसे कई सेक्‍टर बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं। आने वाले कुछ समय तक अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसका प्रभाव महसूस किया जाएगा।
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस खतरे से निपटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और त्‍वरित एवं सक्रिय कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को आवश्यक वस्तुओं और वेंटिलेटर सहित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने, आइसोलेशन वार्डों के निर्माण में सहायता करने, कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए सीएसआर निधियों का उपयोग करने और प्रवासी मजदूरों की सहायता के प्रावधानों के बारे में अपने द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने बैंकिंग, वित्त, आतिथ्य, पर्यटन, अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों के समक्ष आ रही विशिष्ट समस्‍याओं के बारे में चर्चा की तथा वित्तीय और राजकोषीय सहायता के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायताप्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आर्थिक नुकसान के बावजूद, लॉकडाउन किए जाने के महत्व की सराहना भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असंगठित क्षेत्र की जरूरतों पर एक स्वर में आवाज उठाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों का आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि यह आर्थिक एकीकरण की दिशा में एक नई शुरुआत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन प्रतिनिधियां से जहां भी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से संभव हो सके, वहां कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से मानवीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अपने कारोबार पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने के बावजूद कार्यबल में कटौती नहीं करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि इस समय आवश्यक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन प्रभावित न हो तथा कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी पर रोक लगाई जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कारखानों, कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थल पर कोविड -19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उन्‍हें स्वच्छताके महत्व की याद दिलायी और चिकित्सकीय सलाह का अनुसरण करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने की हमारी लड़ाई में सामाजिक तौर पर दूरी बनाए रखना हमारा सबसे बड़ा हथियार है। प्रधानमंत्री नेइन प्रतिनिधियों से ऐसे कठिन समय में महामारी से संबंधित मानवीय कारणों के लिए अपनी सीएसआर निधियों का उपयोग करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
इस बातचीत में प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव तथा उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग सचिव ने भी भाग लिया।