Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with stakeholders from industry
PM praises industry leaders for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector; calls it a new dawn of economic integration
Encourage working from home, social distancing remains a big weapon to fight COVID-19: PM
PM exhorts industry stakeholders not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on business
Industry representatives thank PM for pro-active leadership, share their ideas and suggestions on combating the COVID-19 challenge
23 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with industry representatives via video conference from ASSOCHAM, FICCI, CII and several local Chambers from eighteen cities across the country.
Prime Minister said that while the government was working on giving fillip to the pace of growth in the country, an unforeseen hurdle in the form of COVID-19 came in front of the economy. He said that the challenge posed by the pandemic is graver than even that posed by the World Wars and we need to be on constant vigil to prevent its spread.
Prime Minister said that the fulcrum of the economy is trust. Trust has a unique yardstick - it is earned or lost in difficult and challenging times. The parameters of trust are at a critical juncture in various sectors of the economy. He said that several sectors like tourism, construction, hospitality and daily life engagements including the informal sector have been hit due to COVID-19. The impact on the economy will be felt for some time to come.
The industry representatives thanked the Prime Minister for leading from the front and taking swift, front-footed action to counter the threat. They informed the Prime Minister about the steps being taken by them to maintain supply lines of essential items and medical equipment including ventilators, assistance in creation of isolation wards, utilization of CSR funds for combating COVID-19 and provision of assistance to migrant labour.
They discussed the specific issues being faced by sectors like banking, finance, hospitality, tourism, infrastructure and requested for help to overcome these challenges through financial and fiscal assistance. Industry representatives also appreciated the importance of instituting a lockdown, irrespective of economic losses, to prevent the spread of the virus.
Prime Minister thanked the industry representatives for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector and said that this marks a new dawn of economic integration. He asked them to allow employees to work from home wherever doing so is feasible through using technology. He exhorted them to adopt a humanitarian approach and not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on their businesses.
He said it is imperative that production of essential items should not be impacted at this time, and black marketing and hoarding be prevented. He reminded them about the importance of ‘swachhta’ and following medical advice to prevent the spread of COVID-19 at factories, offices and workplace. He added that social distancing remains our biggest weapon in our fight against preventing the spread of the virus. He also requested them to use their CSR funding for humanitarian causes related to the pandemic at this critical juncture.
Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade also participated in the interaction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উদ্যোগ জগতৰ ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সপক্ষে সমস্বৰে মাত মতা উদ্যোগ জগতৰ নেতৃবৰ্গক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা; ইয়াক আৰ্থিক অখণ্ডতাৰ এক নতুন প্ৰভাত বুলি অভিহিত
কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক ঘৰৰ পৰাই কাম কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰক, ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক দূৰত্বই হ’ল এক বৃহৎ হাথিয়াৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ব্যৱসায়ত ঋণাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ পৰা স্বত্বেও কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস নকৰিবলৈ উদ্যোগ জগতলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাক উদ্যোগ জগতৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন, ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ, চিন্তা-ধাৰা বিনিময়
23 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এছ’চেম, ফিকি, চিআইআই আৰু দেশৰ ওঠৰখন চহৰৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় চেম্বাৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিত ধাৱমান হোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্ততে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে এক অজ্ঞাত সমস্যাই দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সন্মুখত বাধা হিচাপে থিয় দিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই মহামাৰীয়ে উদ্ভৱ কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ প্ৰভাৱতকৈও সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী হোৱাৰ লগতে আমি নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ইয়াক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ব্যস্ত থাকিব লাগিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্থনীতিৰ আধাৰ হ’ল বিশ্বাস৷ বিশ্বাস হ’ল এক অনন্য মাপদণ্ড- ই কঠিন আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত আৰ্জিতও হ’ব পাৰে অথবা হ্ৰাসো হ’ব পাৰে৷ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বাসৰ মাপদণ্ড এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণত উপস্থিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ড, নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড, আতিথ্য খণ্ড আৰু দৈনিক জীৱন যাত্ৰা বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে৷ আগন্তুক সময়ছোৱাত অৰ্থনীতিত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে অনুভূত হ’ব৷
ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা অগ্ৰগামী ভূমিকাক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখল অব্যাহত ৰাখি ভেণ্টিলেটৰকে ধৰি চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, আচুতীয়া কক্ষ নিৰ্মাণ, চিএছআৰ পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আদি পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে৷
তেওঁলোকে বেংকিং, বিত্ত, আতিথ্য, পৰ্যটন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰে৷ ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে লক্-ডাউনৰ পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ বাবে সমস্বৰে মাত মতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মানৱতাৰ এক নতুন প্ৰভাত উদিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ ব্যৱসায়ত লোকচান হ’লেও কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস নকৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সময়ছোৱাত যাতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ যোগানত প্ৰভাৱ নপৰে আৰু ক’লা বজাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ হয়৷ লগতে তেওঁ কাৰখানা, কাৰ্যালয় আৰু কৰ্মস্থলীত ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ‘স্বচ্ছতা’ অৱলম্বন আৰু চিকিৎসকৰ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ভাইৰাছবিধক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক দূৰত্বই হ’ল সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ হাথিয়াৰ৷ তেওঁ ঔদ্যোগ জগতক এই মহামাৰী সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত মানৱীয়তাৰ খাতিৰত চিএছআৰৰ পুঁজিৰ ধন ব্যয় কৰিবলৈও অনুৰোধ কৰে৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ এই বৈঠকখনত মুখ্য সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, উদ্যোগ আৰু অন্তঃৱৰ্তী বাণিজ্য প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ সচিবো উপস্থিত আছিল৷