Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with stakeholders from industry
PM praises industry leaders for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector; calls it a new dawn of economic integration
Encourage working from home, social distancing remains a big weapon to fight COVID-19: PM
PM exhorts industry stakeholders not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on business
Industry representatives thank PM for pro-active leadership, share their ideas and suggestions on combating the COVID-19 challenge
23 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with industry representatives via video conference from ASSOCHAM, FICCI, CII and several local Chambers from eighteen cities across the country.
Prime Minister said that while the government was working on giving fillip to the pace of growth in the country, an unforeseen hurdle in the form of COVID-19 came in front of the economy. He said that the challenge posed by the pandemic is graver than even that posed by the World Wars and we need to be on constant vigil to prevent its spread.
Prime Minister said that the fulcrum of the economy is trust. Trust has a unique yardstick - it is earned or lost in difficult and challenging times. The parameters of trust are at a critical juncture in various sectors of the economy. He said that several sectors like tourism, construction, hospitality and daily life engagements including the informal sector have been hit due to COVID-19. The impact on the economy will be felt for some time to come.
The industry representatives thanked the Prime Minister for leading from the front and taking swift, front-footed action to counter the threat. They informed the Prime Minister about the steps being taken by them to maintain supply lines of essential items and medical equipment including ventilators, assistance in creation of isolation wards, utilization of CSR funds for combating COVID-19 and provision of assistance to migrant labour.
They discussed the specific issues being faced by sectors like banking, finance, hospitality, tourism, infrastructure and requested for help to overcome these challenges through financial and fiscal assistance. Industry representatives also appreciated the importance of instituting a lockdown, irrespective of economic losses, to prevent the spread of the virus.
Prime Minister thanked the industry representatives for speaking in one voice on the needs of the unorganized sector and said that this marks a new dawn of economic integration. He asked them to allow employees to work from home wherever doing so is feasible through using technology. He exhorted them to adopt a humanitarian approach and not to cut down on workforce in spite of the negative impact on their businesses.
He said it is imperative that production of essential items should not be impacted at this time, and black marketing and hoarding be prevented. He reminded them about the importance of ‘swachhta’ and following medical advice to prevent the spread of COVID-19 at factories, offices and workplace. He added that social distancing remains our biggest weapon in our fight against preventing the spread of the virus. He also requested them to use their CSR funding for humanitarian causes related to the pandemic at this critical juncture.
Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade also participated in the interaction.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
• ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱରରେ କହିବା ଲାଗି ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା; କହିଲେ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏକୀକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଘରୁ ଥାଇ କାମ କରିବା, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଉପରେ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସତ୍ୱେ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକ ନକାଟିବାକୁ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା, କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଦେଲେ ଉପାୟ ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ
23 MAR 2020 8:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଦେଶର 18ଟି ସହରରୁ ଆସୋଚାମ, ଫିକ୍କି, ସିଆଇଆଇ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଚାମ୍ବରର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାରକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଭଳି ଏକ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ବାଧା ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଖାଇଥିବା ବିପଦ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭୟଙ୍କର । ତେଣୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରସାର ରୋକିବା ଉପରେ ଆମକୁ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ।
ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆଧାର ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ । ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଅଭିନବ ଗୁଣ ହେଉଛି, କଷ୍ଟକର ଏବଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ହାସଲ କରିହେବ କିମ୍ବା ହରାଇବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ମାପଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବେ ଏକ କଠିନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ିବ ।
ବିପତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ତଥା ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର, ଆଇସୋଲେସନ ୱାର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା, କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିରାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସିଏସଆର ପାଣ୍ଠିର ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦିଗରେ ସେମାନେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ, ଅର୍ଥ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଭିତିଭୂମି ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ବିଷୟରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବିତିୟ ସହାୟତା ଜରିଆରେ ଏସବୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷତି ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ ଲକଡାଉନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱରରେ କହିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ତଥା ଏହା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏକୀକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଟେକନୋଲୋଜିର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଘରୁ ଥାଇ କାମ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସେ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଉପରେ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସତ୍ୱେ ମାନବୀୟ ଭାବନା ନେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦରମା ନକାଟିବାକୁ ସେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏପରି ସମୟରେ ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବା ଅନୁଚିତ ଏବଂ କଳାବଜାରୀ ଓ ମହଜୁଦ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେ ‘ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା’ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ସହିତ କାରଖାନା, ଅଫିସ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନିରାକରଣ ରୋକିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ବିରୋଧରେ ଆମର ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର । ଏପରି ଏକ କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମହାମାରୀ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ମାନବୀୟ କାରଣ ଲାଗି ସିଏସଆର ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।