विदेश मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच प्रर्त्यपण संधि के हस्ताक्षर और अभिपुष्टि को मंजूरी दी।
21 MAR 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत गणराज्य और बेल्जियम के बीच प्रर्त्यपण संधि के हस्ताक्षर और अभिपुष्टि को मंजूरी दी।
विशेषताएं
संधि की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्न हैः-
1. प्रर्त्यपण का दायित्व प्रत्येक पक्ष दूसरे पक्ष के ऐसे व्यक्ति के प्रर्त्यपण की सहमति प्रदान करता है जो उसके देश के सीमा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यर्पण अपराध का आरोपी है या से सजा दी जा चुकी है।
2. अपराध जिसके अन्तर्गत प्रर्त्यपण किया जा सकता है।
प्रर्त्यपण अपराध का अर्थ है -एक अपराध जो दोनों देशों के कानूनों के अन्तर्गत दंडनीय है और जिसमें एक वर्ष के कारावास या अधिक कड़े दंड का प्रावधान है। जब किसी सजा प्राप्त व्यक्ति के प्रर्त्यपण की मांग की जाती है तो शेष सजा की अवधि कम से कम 6 महीने होनी चाहिए जब प्रर्त्यपण का अनुरोध किया गया हो। टैक्स, राजस्व और वित्त से जुड़े अपराधों को भी इस संधि के दायरे में रखा गया है।
1. अस्वीकार करने के लिए अनिवार्य आधार
संधि के अन्तर्गत, प्रर्त्यपण को अस्वीकार किया जा सकता है यदि
1. अपराध की प्रकृति राजनीतिक है। हालांकि संधि में कुछ ऐसे अपराधों को शामिल किया गया है जिन्हें राजनीतिक अपराध नहीं माना जाएगा।
2. अपराध एक सैन्य अपराध है।
3. व्यक्ति के रंग, लिंग, धर्म, राष्ट्रीयता या राजनीतिक विचार के कारण व्यक्ति पर अभियोजन करने या दंडित करने के उद्देश्य से अभियोजन का अनुरोध किया गया है।
4. दंड को लागू करने की समय-सीमा बीत चुकी है। राष्ट्र के लोगों का प्रर्त्यपण राष्ट्र के लोगों का प्रर्त्यपण विवेशधिकार पर आधारित है। राष्ट्रीयता का निर्धारण उस समय के अनुसार किया जाएगा जब अपराध किया गया है।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं
संधि के अन्य प्रावधान निम्न हैः-
1. मृत्यु-दंड के मामले में आश्वासन (धारा 3 (7))
2. केन्द्रीय प्राधिकरण (धारा 6)
3. आत्मसमर्पण (धारा 11)
4. संपत्ति हस्तांतरण ( धारा 18)
5. पारगमन (धारा 19)
6. व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा (धारा 21)
7. प्रर्त्यपण में होनेवाला खर्च (धारा 22)
8. परामर्श (धारा 24)
9. प्रर्त्यपण से संबंधित आपसी कानूनी सहायता (धारा 25)
10. संधि की समाप्ति (धारा 26)
लाभ
संधि के माध्यम से बेल्जियम को और बेल्जियम से प्रत्यर्पित होने वाले आतंकियों, आर्थिक अपराधियों और अन्य अपराधियों के प्रर्त्यपण को कानूनी आधार प्राप्त होगा। अभिपुष्टि के बाद भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच अभिपुष्टि-पत्रों के आदान-प्रदान के दिन से संधि लागू हो जाएगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
नयी संधि स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व 1901 में ब्रिटेन और बेल्जियम के बीच में हुई संधि का स्थान लेगी जो भारत पर भी लागू की गई थी। वर्तमान में उक्त संधि ही भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच लागू है। स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व संधि में अपराधों की संख्या सीमित है जिसके कारण यह उपयोगी नहीं रह गई है।

Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between India and Belgium
21 MAR 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of the Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium.
Salient Features
The following are the salient features of the Treaty:-
1. Obligation to Extradite
Each Party agrees to extradite to the other any person found in its territory, who is accused or convicted of an extraditable offence in the territory of the other Party.
1. Extraditable Offences
An extraditable offence means an offence punishable under the laws of both the Parties with imprisonment for a period of one year or more severe punishment. Where extradition is sought in respect of a convicted person, the duration of the sentence remaining to be served must be at least six months at the time of making the request. Offences relating to taxation, or revenue or is one of a fiscal character also fall within the scope of this Treaty.
1. Mandatory grounds for Refusal
Under the Treaty, extradition shall be refused if:
1. the offence involved is a political offence. However, the Treaty specifies certain offences, which will not be considered as political offences.
2. the offence for which extradition is requested is a military offence
3. the request for prosecution has been made for the purpose of prosecuting or punishing the person on account of his race, sex, religion, nationality or political opinion.
4. the prosecution of enforcement of sentence has become time barred.
(iv) Extradition of Nationals
Extradition of nationals is discretionary. The nationality will be determined at the time the offence was committed.
Important Features
The Treaty inter-alia also contains provisions on:
1. Assurance in case of Capital punishment (Article 3 (7))
2. Central Authorities (Article 6)
3. Surrender (Article 11)
4. Handing over of Property (Article 18)
5. Transit (Article 19)
6. Protection of Personal Data (Article 21)
7. Expenses incurred in extradition (Article 22)
8. Consultations (Article 24)
9. Mutual legal assistance relating to extradition (Article 25)
10. Entry into Force Amendment and Termination of the Treaty (Article 26)
Benefits
The Treaty would provide a legal framework for seeking extradition of terrorists, economic offenders, and other criminals from and to Belgium. After ratification, the Treaty will enter into force from the date of exchange of instruments of ratification between India and Belgium.
Background
The new Extradition Treaty will replace the pre-Independence Extradition Treaty between Great Britain and Belgium of 1901 that was made applicable to India through the exchange of Letters in 1958 and is currently in force between the Republic of India and the Kingdom of Belgium. Due to the present procedural requirements and the fact that only limited number of offences are listed under the pre-Independence Treaty, the same has become obsolete in today’s context.