मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और सेमीकंडक्टरों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और सेमीकंडक्टरों के विनिर्माण के संवर्धन की योजना (एसपीईसीएस) के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का गठन करने वाली वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय का 25 प्रतिशत वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और सेमीकंडक्टरों की घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए अक्षमता को दूर करने के अलावा देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
वित्तीय अनुमानः
इस योजना की कुल लागत लगभग 3,285 करोड़ रुपये है। जिसमें लगभग 3,252 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय तथा 32 करोड़ रुपये का प्रशासनिक व्यय शामिल है।
लाभः
1. यह प्रस्ताव लागू होने पर देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। इस योजना के गौर करने लायक सूचकों के रूप में अनुमानित उत्पाद एवं परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं-
2. देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों की विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी का विकास और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मूल्य श्रृंखला की मजबूती।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र में कम से कम 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का नया निवेश।
1. इस योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान की गई विनिर्माण इकाइयों में उद्योग अनुमानों के अनुसार प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के लगभग तीन गुणा अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सहित लगभग 1,50,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार जुटाए जाने की उम्मीद है। इस प्रकार इस योजना की कुल रोजगार संभावना लगभग 6,00,000 है।
2. बड़े स्तर पर घरेलू विनिर्माण से घटकों के निर्यात पर निर्भरता घटने से राष्ट्र की डिजिटल सुरक्षा में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
पृष्ठभूमिः
25 फरवरी, 2019 को अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीति, 2019 (एनपीई,2019) का दृष्टिकोण चिप्ससेट और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए उद्योग हेतु योग्य माहौल के सृजन सहित मुख्य घटकों के विकास के लिए देश में प्रोत्साहन और क्षमताओं द्वारा भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम डिजाइन एवं विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण की समग्र दीर्घकालिक और सतत प्रगति तथा भुगतान के निवल सकारात्मक संतुलन (बीओपी) को अर्जित करने की अनिवार्यता के लिए एक जीवंत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इसलिए संयंत्र मशीनरी उपकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक, उपकरण विनिर्माण के लिए निवेश करने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों के अनुसंधान विकास सहित सहायक उपयोगिताएं और प्रौद्योगिकी, एटीएमपी निर्दिष्ट श्रेणियों में इन मदों के लिए विशेषीकृत उप-एसेम्बलियां और पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के पूंजीगत व्यय पर 25 प्रतिशत प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इससे मोबाइल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रणनीतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टेलीकॉम उपकरण और कम्प्यूटर हार्डवेयर जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के सभी खंडों की जरूरत पूरी होगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to offer financial incentive of 25% of capital expenditure for the manufacturing of goods that constitute the supply chain of an electronic product under the Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS).
The scheme will help offset the disability for domestic manufacturing of electronic components and semiconductors in order to strengthen the electronic manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the scheme is approximately Rs.3,285 crore, which includes the incentive outlay of approximately Rs.3,252 crore and the administrative expense to the tune of Rs.32 crore.
Benefits:
1. The proposal when implemented will lead to the development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are the expected outputs/outcomes in terms of measurable indicators for the scheme:
2. Development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country and deepening of Electronics value chain.
3. New investments in Electronics Sector to the tune of at leastRs. 20,000 crore.
1. Direct employment of approximately 1,50,000 is expected to be created in the manufacturing units supported under the scheme, including indirect employment of about three times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 6,00,000.
2. Reducing dependence on import of components by large scale domestic manufacturing that will also enhance the digital security of the nation.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including, chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
A vibrant electronic components manufacturing ecosystem is vital for the overall long-term and sustainable growth of electronics manufacturing in India and essential to achieve net positive Balance of Payments (BoP).
It is, therefore proposed to provide an incentive of 25% on capital expenditure on plant, machinery, equipment, associated utilities and technology, including for Research & Development to the industrial units making investment for manufacturing of electronic components, semiconductors, ATMP, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for these items, in the specified categories. This will cater to all segments of electronics manufacturing such as Mobile Electronics, Consumer Electronics, Industrial Electronics, Automotive Electronics, Medical Electronics, Strategic Electronics, Power Electronics, Telecom Equipment, Computer Hardware etc.