Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to offer financial incentive of 25% of capital expenditure for the manufacturing of goods that constitute the supply chain of an electronic product under the Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS).
The scheme will help offset the disability for domestic manufacturing of electronic components and semiconductors in order to strengthen the electronic manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the scheme is approximately Rs.3,285 crore, which includes the incentive outlay of approximately Rs.3,252 crore and the administrative expense to the tune of Rs.32 crore.
Benefits:
1. The proposal when implemented will lead to the development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are the expected outputs/outcomes in terms of measurable indicators for the scheme:
2. Development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country and deepening of Electronics value chain.
3. New investments in Electronics Sector to the tune of at leastRs. 20,000 crore.
1. Direct employment of approximately 1,50,000 is expected to be created in the manufacturing units supported under the scheme, including indirect employment of about three times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 6,00,000.
2. Reducing dependence on import of components by large scale domestic manufacturing that will also enhance the digital security of the nation.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including, chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
A vibrant electronic components manufacturing ecosystem is vital for the overall long-term and sustainable growth of electronics manufacturing in India and essential to achieve net positive Balance of Payments (BoP).
It is, therefore proposed to provide an incentive of 25% on capital expenditure on plant, machinery, equipment, associated utilities and technology, including for Research & Development to the industrial units making investment for manufacturing of electronic components, semiconductors, ATMP, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for these items, in the specified categories. This will cater to all segments of electronics manufacturing such as Mobile Electronics, Consumer Electronics, Industrial Electronics, Automotive Electronics, Medical Electronics, Strategic Electronics, Power Electronics, Telecom Equipment, Computer Hardware etc.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
21 MAR 2020 8:26AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ସ୍କିମ୍ (ଏସ୍ପିଇସିଏସ୍‌) ଅଧୀନରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମେତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ପାଇଁ 25% ମୂଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଘରୋଇ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଅକ୍ଷମତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ପ୍ରାୟ 3,285 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 3,252 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବ୍ୟୟ ଏବଂ 32 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ରହିଛି ।
ଲାଭ :
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଫଳାଫଳ ବା ପରିଣାମ ମିଳିବ :
- ଦେଶରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଉପକରଣ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକାଶ ହେବା ସହ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ମଜବୁତ ହେବ ।
- ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅତିକମ୍ରେ 20,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନୂଆ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଆସିବ ।
- ଶିଳ୍ପକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆକଳନ ମୁତାବକ, ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାଖାପାଖି 1,50,000 ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରାୟ 3 ଗୁଣା ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଣୁ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 6,00,000 ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
- ବଡ଼ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ ଉପକରଣ ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା କମିବ ଓ ଦେଶର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ 2019 ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ 25ରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ନୀତି 2019 (ଏନ୍ପିଇ 2019) ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶରେ ଚିପ୍ସେଟ୍ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୋର୍ ଉପକରଣ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାମୂଳକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଭାରତକୁ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଡିଜାଇନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ (ଇଏସ୍ଡିଏମ୍‌)ର ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ହବ୍ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ନେଟ୍ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ବାଲାନ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ପେମେଂଟ୍ସ (ବିଓପି) ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଚଳଚଞ୍ଚଳ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବର୍ଗରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଏଟିଏମ୍ପି, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସବ୍‌-ଆସେମ୍ବଲ ଓ ମୌଳିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପ ୟୁନିଟ୍ର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସମେତ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ମେସିନାରୀ, ଉପକରଣ, ସହଯୋଗୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ମୂଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟରେ 25% ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ଯଥା ମୋବାଇଲ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ମେଡିକାଲ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ପାୱାର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଉପକରଣ, କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ହାର୍ଡୱେରର ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବ ।