Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to offer financial incentive of 25% of capital expenditure for the manufacturing of goods that constitute the supply chain of an electronic product under the Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS).
The scheme will help offset the disability for domestic manufacturing of electronic components and semiconductors in order to strengthen the electronic manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the scheme is approximately Rs.3,285 crore, which includes the incentive outlay of approximately Rs.3,252 crore and the administrative expense to the tune of Rs.32 crore.
Benefits:
1. The proposal when implemented will lead to the development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are the expected outputs/outcomes in terms of measurable indicators for the scheme:
2. Development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country and deepening of Electronics value chain.
3. New investments in Electronics Sector to the tune of at leastRs. 20,000 crore.
1. Direct employment of approximately 1,50,000 is expected to be created in the manufacturing units supported under the scheme, including indirect employment of about three times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 6,00,000.
2. Reducing dependence on import of components by large scale domestic manufacturing that will also enhance the digital security of the nation.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including, chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
A vibrant electronic components manufacturing ecosystem is vital for the overall long-term and sustainable growth of electronics manufacturing in India and essential to achieve net positive Balance of Payments (BoP).
It is, therefore proposed to provide an incentive of 25% on capital expenditure on plant, machinery, equipment, associated utilities and technology, including for Research & Development to the industrial units making investment for manufacturing of electronic components, semiconductors, ATMP, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for these items, in the specified categories. This will cater to all segments of electronics manufacturing such as Mobile Electronics, Consumer Electronics, Industrial Electronics, Automotive Electronics, Medical Electronics, Strategic Electronics, Power Electronics, Telecom Equipment, Computer Hardware etc.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನದ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಶೇ.25 ರಷ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆವಾಹಕಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 3,285 ಕೋಟಿ. ರೂ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು.3,252 ಕೋಟಿ. ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನ ಮತ್ತು 32 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸೇರಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಹೀಗಿರಲಿವೆ:
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 20,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು.
ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1,50,000 ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಅಂದಾಜಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಸುಮಾರು 6,00,000. ಆಗಲಿದೆ.
ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಿಂದ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಯದೆ. ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
25.02.2019 ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾದ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ ಆನ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್- 2019 (ಎನ್‌ಪಿಇ 2019) ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಂತೆ, ಚಿಪ್‌ಸೆಟ್‌ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ (ಇಎಸ್‌ಡಿಎಂ)ಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬ್ಯಾಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು, ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್, ಎಟಿಎಂಪಿ, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ. 25 ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಾದ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಕನ್ಸ್ಯೂಮರ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಆಟೋಮೋಟಿವ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಮೆಡಿಕಲ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಟೆಜಿಕ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಪವರ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸಲಕರಣೆ, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಹಾರ್ಡ್‌ವೇರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.