Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to offer financial incentive of 25% of capital expenditure for the manufacturing of goods that constitute the supply chain of an electronic product under the Scheme for Promotion of manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS).
The scheme will help offset the disability for domestic manufacturing of electronic components and semiconductors in order to strengthen the electronic manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the scheme is approximately Rs.3,285 crore, which includes the incentive outlay of approximately Rs.3,252 crore and the administrative expense to the tune of Rs.32 crore.
Benefits:
1. The proposal when implemented will lead to the development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country. Following are the expected outputs/outcomes in terms of measurable indicators for the scheme:
2. Development of electronic components manufacturing ecosystem in the country and deepening of Electronics value chain.
3. New investments in Electronics Sector to the tune of at leastRs. 20,000 crore.
1. Direct employment of approximately 1,50,000 is expected to be created in the manufacturing units supported under the scheme, including indirect employment of about three times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 6,00,000.
2. Reducing dependence on import of components by large scale domestic manufacturing that will also enhance the digital security of the nation.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including, chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
A vibrant electronic components manufacturing ecosystem is vital for the overall long-term and sustainable growth of electronics manufacturing in India and essential to achieve net positive Balance of Payments (BoP).
It is, therefore proposed to provide an incentive of 25% on capital expenditure on plant, machinery, equipment, associated utilities and technology, including for Research & Development to the industrial units making investment for manufacturing of electronic components, semiconductors, ATMP, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for these items, in the specified categories. This will cater to all segments of electronics manufacturing such as Mobile Electronics, Consumer Electronics, Industrial Electronics, Automotive Electronics, Medical Electronics, Strategic Electronics, Power Electronics, Telecom Equipment, Computer Hardware etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગો અને સેમીકન્ટક્ટર્સના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી યોજનાને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા મંજૂરી
21 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનોની પૂરવઠા સાંકળમાં આવતા સામાનના ઉત્પાદન માટે મૂડી ખર્ચના 25%ની આર્થિક સહાયની દરખાસ્તને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગો અને સેમીકન્ટક્ટર્સના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના (SPECS) અંતર્ગત મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ યોજનાથી દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગો અને સેમીકન્ડક્ટર્સના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન માટેની અસમર્થતા નાબૂદ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આર્થિક અસરો:
આ યોજના માટેનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 3,285 કરોડ છે જેમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 3,252 કરોડનો પ્રોત્સાહન ખર્ચ અને રૂ. 32 કરોડનો વહીવટી ખર્ચ સામેલ છે.
ફાયદા:
1. આ પ્રસ્તાવનો જ્યારે અમલ કરવામાં આવશે ત્યારે દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોના ઉત્પાદનની ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસને વેગ મળશે. આ યોજનાના નોંધી શકાય તેવા સૂચકાંકોની દૃષ્ટિએ અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:
2. દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોના ઉત્પાદનની ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો વિકાસ થશે અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મૂલ્ય સાંકળ વધુ ઊંડી બનશે.
3. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા રૂ. 20,000 કરોડનું નવું રોકાણ આવશે.
4. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત સમર્થિત ઉત્પાદન એકમોમાં અંદાજે 1,50,000થી વધુ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારીઓનું સર્જન થશે તેમજ આ ઉદ્યોગના અનુમાનો પ્રમાણે પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારી કરતા ત્રણ ગણી સંખ્યામાં પરોક્ષ રોજગારીઓનું સર્જન પણ થશે. આમ, આ યોજનાથી અંદાજે કુલ 6,00,000 રોજગારીઓનું સર્જન થઇ શકશે.
5. મોટા પાયે સ્થાનિક સ્તરે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોના ઉત્પાદનના કારણે તેની આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટશે અને તેનાથી દેશની ડિજિટલ સુરક્ષામાં પણ વધારો થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
વૈશ્વિક સ્તરના ઉદ્યોગજગત સાથે સ્પર્ધામાં ઉતરવા માટે ચીપસેટ સહિતના મૂળભૂત ભાગોના દેશમાં જ ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આ માટે ક્ષમતાઓ હાંસલ કરીને તેમજ આ ઉદ્યોગ માટે અનુકૂળ માહોલનું સર્જન કરીને આ ઉદ્યોગને સામર્થ્યવાન કરીને ભારતને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ સિસ્ટમ ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદન (ESDM)ના વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે તૈયાર કરવા માટે 25.02.2019ના રોજ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ 2019 (NPE 2019)ની દૂરંદેશી સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ભારતમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદનના લાંબાગાળાના અને ટકાઉક્ષમ વિકાસ માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોના ઉત્પાદનની વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ જરૂરી છે અને ચોખ્ખા સકારાત્મક બેલેન્સ ઓફ પેમેન્ટ (BoP) હાંસલ કરવા માટે તે આવશ્યક છે.
આથી, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગો, સેમીકન્ડક્ટર, ATMP, વિશિષ્ટ સબ-એસેમ્બલી અને નિર્દિષ્ટ શ્રેણીઓમાં આ ચીજોના મૂડીગત માલ માટે રોકાણ કરતા ઔદ્યોગિક એકમોને રિસર્ચ અને ડેવલપમેન્ટ સહિત, પ્લાન્ટ, મશીનરી, ઉપકરણો, સંલગ્ન ઉપયોગીતાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજી પર થતા મૂડી ખર્ચ પર 25% પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આના લાભ મોબાઇલ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, કન્ઝ્યુમર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઔદ્યોગિક ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઓટોમોટિવ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, મેડિકલ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, વ્યૂહાત્મક ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, પાવર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ટેલિકોમ ઉપકરણો, કોમ્પ્યૂટર હાર્ડવેર વગેરે જેવા તમામ વર્ગના ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદનોને આપવામાં આવશે.