रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए अतिरिक्त उपायों की घोषणा की
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) को फैलने से रोकने के लिए निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त उपायों की घोषणा की है :
1. अनावश्यक यात्रा को हतोत्साहित करने और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की असुरक्षित श्रेणी को अनावश्यक यात्रा करने से रोकने के लिए, मरीजों, छात्रों और दिव्यांगजन श्रेणी के लिए अनारक्षित और आरक्षित खंड को छोड़कर सभी टिकटों की रियायती बुकिंग को आगामी परामर्श तक 20 मार्च को 00:00 बजे तक निलंबित किया जा रहा है।
2. एहतियाती उपाय के रूप में और गैर-यात्री यात्रा और रेलगाड़ियों की अधिक भीड़ को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए, अब तक कुल 155 जोड़ी कम बुकिंग वाली रेलगाड़ियों को 31.03.20 तक रद्द कर दिया गया है। यात्रियों के लिए वैकल्पिक रेलगाड़ियों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन्हें रद्द किया गया है और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि कोई यात्री फंसे नहीं। उन सभी यात्रियों को किराए की पूरी धनराशि की वापसी की जा रही है, जिनकी रेलगाड़ी रद्द कर दी गई है।
3. भारतीय रेलवे ने भारत के दक्षिणी, उत्तरी-पूर्वी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में शैक्षिक संस्थानों को अचानक बंद करने के कारण देश के उत्तरी भाग में फंसे छात्रों के लिए अपने घरों में वापसी की सुविधा दी है।
4. यात्रियों को गैर-जरूरी रेल यात्रा से बचने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सलाह जारी की जा रही है कि यात्रा शुरू करते समय उन्हें बुखार न हो। यात्रा के किसी भी बिंदु पर यदि यात्री को लगता है कि उसे बुखार हो रहा है, तो वह रेलवे स्टाफ से चिकित्सा देखभाल और आगे की सहायता के लिए संपर्क कर सकता है।
5. कोविड-19 के प्रसार के मद्देनजर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर अनावश्यक भीड़ से बचने के लिए, मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों (डीआरएम) को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करें तथा जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, प्लेटफॉर्म टिकट की कीमत को बढ़ाकर 50 रुपये कर दें।
6. विभिन्न “क्या करें” तथा “क्या न करें” के बारे में जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों और रेलगाड़ियों की सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली (पीए सिस्टम) पर नियमित घोषणा की जा रही है:
· बार-बार हाथ धोने से हाथ साफ रहते हैं;
· छींकते और खांसते समय मुंह से सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखें;
· यदि किसी को बुखार हो रहा हो, तो सावधानी बरतें- (यात्रा न करें तथा डॉक्टर के पास शीघ्र जाएं);
· सार्वजनिक स्थान और रेलवे परिसर में कहीं भी नहीं थूकें।
· भीड़भाड़ से बचें और उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों सहित अन्य रेलगाड़ियों में यात्रियों के बीच दूरियां सुनिश्चित रखें।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces additional measures for the prevention of COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced the following additional measures to contain the spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19):
1. To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.
2. As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.
3. Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, Northern-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.
4. Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
5. To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been instructed to DRMs to review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever necessary.
6. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :
• Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;
• Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;
• Precautions to be taken if one has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);
• Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and
• Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including suburban trains.