Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces additional measures for the prevention of COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced the following additional measures to contain the spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19):
1. To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.
2. As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.
3. Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, Northern-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.
4. Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
5. To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been instructed to DRMs to review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever necessary.
6. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :
• Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;
• Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;
• Precautions to be taken if one has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);
• Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and
• Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including suburban trains.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام کے لئے اضافی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 مارچ : بھارتی ریلوے نے کورونا وائرس ( کووڈ -19) کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے درج ذیل اضافی اقدامات کااعلان کیا ہے۔
1. غیر ضروری سفر کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے اور غیر ضروری سفر کرنے سے سینئر شہریوں کے کمزور زمرے کو باز رکھنے کے لئے تمام ٹکٹوں کی مراعاتی بکنگ مریضوں ، طلباء اور غیر محفوظ اور محفوظ زمرے کے دویانگ جن زمرے کے علاوہ دیگر لوگوں کیلئے 20 مارچ کی صبح سے آگے کی ایڈوائزری تک معطل کی جاتی ہے۔
2. احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر اور غیر ضروری سفر اور ٹرینوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے اب تک مسافروں کی کم گنجائش والی ٹرینوں کی کل 155 جوڑی ٹرینیں 31 مارچ 2020 تک منسوخ کرد ی گئی ہیں۔ ٹرینوں کی منسوخی مسافروں کیلئے متبادل ٹرینوں کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر کی جا رہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ کوئی بھی مسافر نہ پھنسے۔جن مسافروں کی ٹرین منسوخ کی جاتی ہے انہیں مکمل ریفنڈ دیا جاتا ہے۔
3. بھارتی ریلوے نے تعلیمی اداروں کے اچانک بند ہونے کی وجہ سے ملک کے شمالی حصے میں پھنسے طلباء کی جنوبی ، شمال مشرقی اور مشرقی خطے ، ہند میں ان کے گھروں تک واپسی کا راستہ بھی ہموار کیا ہے۔
4. مسافروں کو غیر ضروری ٹرین کےسفر سے بچنے کے لئے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی جا رہی ہیں کہ جب وہ سفر کا آغاز کر رہے ہوں تو انہیں بخار نہ ہو۔ سفر کے کسی بھی مقام پر اگر مسافر کو لگتاہے کہ اسے بخار ہو گیا ہے تو وہ طبی توجہ اور مزید امداد کے لئے ریلوے عملے سے رابطہ قائم کر سکتا ہے۔
5. کووڈ -19 کے پھیلاؤ کے مدنظر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر غیر ضروری بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچنے کے لئے ڈی آر ایم کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ کی قیمت 50 روپئے تک بڑھا دیں اگر اس کی ضرورت محسوس ہو۔
6. کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں؟ کے بارے میں متعدد تفصیلات سے عوام کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کے پی اے سسٹم پر مستقل اعلان کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• بار بار ہاتھ دھو کر ہاتھوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا۔
• سماجی دوری برقرار رکھنا اور چھینکتے وقت اور کھانستے وقت منھ کو ڈھک لینا ۔
• اگر کسی کو بخار ہو تو اسے احتیاط برتنی چاہئے ( سفر نہ کرے اور فوراً ڈاکٹر کو اس کی اطلاع دے)
• عوامی مقامات اور ریلوے کی عمارتوں میں کسی جگہ نہ تھوکیں۔
• بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچیں اور مضافاتی ٹرینوںسمیت ٹرنیوں میں مسافروں کے درمیان دوری کو یقینی بنائیں۔