Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces additional measures for the prevention of COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced the following additional measures to contain the spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19):
1. To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.
2. As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.
3. Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, Northern-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.
4. Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
5. To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been instructed to DRMs to review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever necessary.
6. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :
• Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;
• Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;
• Precautions to be taken if one has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);
• Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and
• Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including suburban trains.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধে অতিরিক্ত ব্যবস্থার ঘোষণা করল ভারতীয় রেল
19 MAR 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২০
করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড-১৯) ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে নিম্নলিখিত অতিরিক্ত ব্যবস্থার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে ভারতীয় রেল :
1. অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ এড়াতে এবং দুর্বল প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ থেকে বিরত রাখতে রোগী, ছাত্র এবং দিব্যাঙ্গ শ্রেণী ব্যতীত সংরক্ষিত ও অসংরক্ষিত ক্ষেত্রের সব ধরনের টিকিটে ছাড় দেওয়া বন্ধ রাখা হচ্ছে। পুনরাদেশ না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত ২০ মার্চ রাত ১২টা থেকে এটি কার্যকর থাকবে।
2. প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ ও ট্রেনে ভিড় এড়াতে আগামী ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১৫৫ জোড়া যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেনের যাত্রা বাতিল করা হয়েছে। যাত্রীরা যাতে অন্য ট্রেনের সুবিধা পান এবং কোন যাত্রী যেন কোথাও আটকে না পড়েন সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই ট্রেনগুলি বাতিল করা হয়েছে। যাঁদের ট্রেন বাতিল হয়েছে, সেই ট্রেনের সব যাত্রীর টাকা ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
3. দেশের উত্তরাংশে আকস্মিক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বন্ধ হওয়ার ফলে যে সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রী আটকে পড়েছেন, তাঁদের দেশের দক্ষিণ, উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং উত্তরাঞ্চলে ফেরানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছে ভারতীয় রেল।
4. অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভ্রমণ এড়ানোর জন্য যাত্রীদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বলা হয়েছে ট্রেন যাত্রা করার সময় যেন কোন যাত্রী জ্বর নিয়ে না ট্রেনে ওঠেন। যাত্রাকালে যদি কোন যাত্রী মনে করেন যে তাঁর জ্বর হয়েছে, তিনি চিকিৎসা এবং অন্য সহায়তার জন্য রেলকর্মীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
5. কোভিড-১৯ ছড়ানোর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে অপ্রয়োজনীয় ভিড় এড়াতে ডিআরএম-দের রেল স্টেশনগুলির পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখে যদি প্রয়োজন হয়, তাহলে প্ল্যাটফর্ম টিকিটের দাম ৫০ টাকা করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
6. করোনা প্রতিরোধে কি করবেন না করবেন, এই বিষয়ে জনগণকে সচেতন করতে প্রতিটি রেল স্টেশন এবং ট্রেনে পাবলিক অ্যাড্রেস ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নিয়মিত প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। যেমন :
• নিয়মিত হাত পরিষ্কার করুন;
• সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখুন এবং হাঁচি ও কাশির সময় মুখ ঢেকে রাখুন;
• যদি জ্বর থাকে তাহলে ট্রেন যাত্রা করবেন না, অবিলম্বে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ নিন।
• প্রকাশ্য স্থানে এবং রেল চত্বরে থুতু ফেলবেন না।
• ভিড় এড়িয়ে চলুন। দূরপাল্লার ট্রেন এবং শহরতলির ট্রেনে যাত্রীদের নিজেদের মধ্যে দূরত্ব বজায় রাখুন।