Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces additional measures for the prevention of COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced the following additional measures to contain the spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19):
1. To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.
2. As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.
3. Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, Northern-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.
4. Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
5. To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been instructed to DRMs to review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever necessary.
6. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :
• Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;
• Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;
• Precautions to be taken if one has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);
• Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and
• Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including suburban trains.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संसर्गाच्या प्रसाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने जाहीर केल्या काही अतिरिक्त उपाययोजना
19 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 या विषाणूच्या वाढत्या संसर्गाला आळा घालण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने काही अतिरिक्त उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
1. नागरिकांचा अनावश्यक प्रवास टाळण्यासाठी तसेच या रोगाला सहजपणे बळी पडू शकतील अशा वरिष्ठ नागरीकांसारख्या वर्गाला प्रवासापासून रोखण्यासाठी सवलतीच्या दरातील सर्व तिकिटांचे बुकिंग 20 मार्च पासून रद्द केले आहे. मात्र, रुग्ण, विद्यार्थी तसेच दिव्यांग वर्गाचीआरक्षित तसेच अनारक्षित तिकिटे रद्द होणार नाहीत.
2. अत्यावश्यक नसलेला प्रवास तसेच रेल्वे गाड्यांमध्ये होणारी गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी कमी गर्दीच्या 155 गाड्यांच्या दुहेरी फेऱ्या येत्या 31 मार्च पर्यंत रद्द करण्यात आल्या आहेत. मात्र या मार्गांवरचे प्रवासी कुठेही अडकून पडू नयेत यासाठी त्यांना पर्यायी गाड्या उपलब्ध असतील याची दक्षता घेण्यात आली आहे. रद्द झालेल्या गाड्यांचे संपूर्ण प्रवास भाडे प्रवाशांना परत करण्यात येत आहे.
3. देशाच्या उत्तर भागातील शैक्षणिक संस्था अचानक बंद कराव्या लागल्यामुळे त्या संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना देशाच्या दक्षिण, पूर्व आणि ईशान्येकडच्या भागातील निवासस्थानी परतण्यासाठी रेल्वेने विशेष सुविधा दिल्या आहेत.
4. अनावश्यक प्रवास टाळण्याच्या तसेच ताप असताना प्रवास न करण्याच्या सूचना रेल्वेने प्रवाशांना दिल्या आहेत. तसेच प्रवासादरम्यान एखाद्या प्रवाशाला ताप भरल्यास त्याने वैद्यकीय आणि इतर मदतीसाठी रेल्वेच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधण्याच्या सूचना रेल्वे विभागाने दिल्या आहेत.
5. रेल्वे स्थानकावरील अनावश्यक गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी गरज असेल तिथे प्लॅटफॉर्म तिकिटाचा दर 50 रुपये करण्यासह विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांनी परिस्थितीचा नियमित आढावा घेऊन उपाययोजना राबवाव्यात असे निर्देश रेल्वे प्रशासनाने दिले आहेत.
6. तसेच स्थानकांवरच्या सार्वजनिक घोषणा यंत्रणेद्वारे प्रवाशांना स्वतःच्या आणि स्थानक परिसराच्या स्वच्छतेसाठी काय करावे आणि काय टाळावे याच्या सूचना सातत्याने दिल्या जात आहेत.