Ministry of Education
Precautions to be taken in the light of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
UGC has been issuing advisories from time to time (05.03.2020 and 14.03.2020) for universities and their affiliated colleges regarding preventive measures to be undertaken in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Further, reference above, a communication dated 18th March, 2020 has been received from the Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, that adequate precautionary measures are to be taken by the institutions to face the situation arising out of COVID-19. Therefore all the Universities are requested to take the following precautionary measures:
1. All ongoing University examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
3. All Educational Institutions to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teachers and parents.
4. All Educational Institutions to notify helpline numbers/emails which students can access for their queries.
All Universities and Colleges are further requested to advice the students, parents, teachers and staff not to panic, and take preventive and precautionary measures to combat COVID-19.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நோவல் கொரோனா வைரசுக்கு (கொவிட்-19) எதிராக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள்
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் (கொவிட்-19) பரவி வருவதையடுத்து, பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக்குழு, பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கும், அவற்றின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள கல்லூரிகளுக்கும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவ்வப்போது (05.03.2020 மற்றும் 14.03.2020) அறிவுரைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இதன்தொடர்ச்சியாக மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வி துறை செயலரிடமிருந்து 18ஆம் தேதி பெறப்பட்ட அறிவிக்கையில், கொவிட்-19 பரவலை எதிர்கொள்வதையடுத்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் பின்வரும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
1. நடைபெற்று வரும் அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழக தேர்வுகளும் மார்ச்-31ஆம் தேதிக்குப்பின்னர் நடைபெறும் வகையில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
2. தேர்வுத்தாள்கள் திருத்தும் பணியும் மார்ச் 31ஆம் தேதிக்குப்பின்னர் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
3. மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்களிடம் அச்ச உணர்வை போக்கும் வகையில், அனைத்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் அவர்களுடன் முறையான தகவல் தொடர்பை மின்னணு தொடர்பு மூலம் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்.
4. அனைத்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் உதவி மைய எண்கள் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிகளை, மாணவர்கள் எளிதில் அணுகும் வகையில் அறிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் அச்சமடையத் தேவையில்லை என்று அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும், கல்லூரிகளும் அறிவுரைகள் வழங்குவதுடன் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை தடுக்க முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.