Ministry of Education
Precautions to be taken in the light of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
UGC has been issuing advisories from time to time (05.03.2020 and 14.03.2020) for universities and their affiliated colleges regarding preventive measures to be undertaken in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Further, reference above, a communication dated 18th March, 2020 has been received from the Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, that adequate precautionary measures are to be taken by the institutions to face the situation arising out of COVID-19. Therefore all the Universities are requested to take the following precautionary measures:
1. All ongoing University examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
3. All Educational Institutions to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teachers and parents.
4. All Educational Institutions to notify helpline numbers/emails which students can access for their queries.
All Universities and Colleges are further requested to advice the students, parents, teachers and staff not to panic, and take preventive and precautionary measures to combat COVID-19.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊರೊನಾ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೊರೊನಾ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ ಕೊರೊನಾ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಯುಜಿಸಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು (05.03.2020 ಮತ್ತು 14.03.2020) ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಮೇಲಿನ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 18ರಂದು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ:
1. ಹಾಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರ ತರುವಾಯ ಪುನರ್ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
2. ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರ ತರುವಾಯ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
3. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆತಂಕ ಉಂಟಾಗದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಂವಹನ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವುದು.
4. ಎಲ್ಲ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೂ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ/ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವಿಳಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಬೇಕು.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಪಾಲಕರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಆತಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.