Ministry of Education
Precautions to be taken in the light of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
UGC has been issuing advisories from time to time (05.03.2020 and 14.03.2020) for universities and their affiliated colleges regarding preventive measures to be undertaken in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Further, reference above, a communication dated 18th March, 2020 has been received from the Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, that adequate precautionary measures are to be taken by the institutions to face the situation arising out of COVID-19. Therefore all the Universities are requested to take the following precautionary measures:
1. All ongoing University examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
3. All Educational Institutions to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teachers and parents.
4. All Educational Institutions to notify helpline numbers/emails which students can access for their queries.
All Universities and Colleges are further requested to advice the students, parents, teachers and staff not to panic, and take preventive and precautionary measures to combat COVID-19.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నోవెల్ కరోనావైరస్ (COVID-19) ఎదుర్కోవడంలో తీసుకోవలసినజాగ్రత్తలు
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
నోవెల్ కరోనావైరస్ (COVID-19) విస్తరిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలోచేపట్టాల్సిన నివారణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు వాటి అనుబంధ కళాశాలలకు యుజిసి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు (05.03.2020 మరియు 14.03.2020) సలహాలను జారీ చేస్తోంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న సూచన, కోవిడ్ -19 నుండి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి విద్యా సంస్థలు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవలసి ఉందని మార్చి 18, 2020 న మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఉన్నత విద్య కార్యదర్శి నుండి మార్గనిర్దేశకాలు వెలువడ్డాయి. అందువల్ల అన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు ఈ క్రింది ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అభ్యర్థించబడ్డాయి:
జరగాల్సిన అన్నీ పరీక్షలను వాయిదా వేయాలని, 2020 మార్చి 31 తర్వాత రీ షెడ్యూల్ చేయాలని విశ్వ విద్యాలయాలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ.
అన్ని మూల్యాంకన పనులను 2020 మార్చి 31 తర్వాత రీ షెడ్యూల్ చేయాలని ఆదేశాలు .
విద్యార్థులకు, ఉపాధ్యాయులకు మరియు తల్లిదండ్రులలో ఆందోళన ఉండకుండా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా విద్యార్థులు మరియు ఉపాధ్యాయులతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా అందుబాటులో ఉండడం వల్ల వారిలో ఎలాంటి ఆందోళన ఉండకుండా ఉండడం.
విద్యా సంస్థలు హెల్ప్ లైన్ నెంబర్లు/ ఈ మెయిల్ ద్వారా విద్యార్థుల సందేహాలను నివృత్తి పరిచేలా చర్యలు.
విద్యార్థులు, తల్లిదండ్రులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు మరియు సిబ్బంది భయపడకుండా అన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు కళాశాలలు సలహా ఇవ్వాలని మరియు COVID-19 ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి నివారణ మరియు ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అభ్యర్థించారు.