Ministry of Education
Precautions to be taken in the light of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
UGC has been issuing advisories from time to time (05.03.2020 and 14.03.2020) for universities and their affiliated colleges regarding preventive measures to be undertaken in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Further, reference above, a communication dated 18th March, 2020 has been received from the Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, that adequate precautionary measures are to be taken by the institutions to face the situation arising out of COVID-19. Therefore all the Universities are requested to take the following precautionary measures:
1. All ongoing University examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, 2020.
3. All Educational Institutions to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teachers and parents.
4. All Educational Institutions to notify helpline numbers/emails which students can access for their queries.
All Universities and Colleges are further requested to advice the students, parents, teachers and staff not to panic, and take preventive and precautionary measures to combat COVID-19.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नोवल कोरोना वायरस से बचाव के लिए किए जाने वाले उपाय
19 MAR 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग देश में कोरोना वायरस के बढ़ते संक्रमण को देखते हुए विश्‍वविद्यालयों और उनसे संबद्ध कालेजों को 5 मार्च 2020 से 14 मार्च 2020 तक समय समय पर बचाव के उपायों पर परामर्श जारी करता रहा है।
इसी क्रम में यूजीसी की ओर से 18 मार्च को एक परामर्श जारी किया गया है। यह परामर्श मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के उच्‍च शिक्षा सचिव की ओर से जारी किया गया है। इसमें देश के सभी शिक्षण संस्‍थानों से कहा गया है कि वे कोरोना वायरस के फैलाव को देखते हुए पर्याप्‍त बचाव के उपाय करें। शिक्षण संस्‍थानों से निम्‍नलिखित एहतियात उपाय करने को कहा गया है :
1. सभी विश्‍वविद्यालयों वे अपने यहां चल रही परीक्षाओं को स्‍थगित कर दें और इनकी तिथि 31 मार्च 2020 के बाद फिर से निर्धारित करें।
2. सभी मूल्‍यांकन प्रक्रियाएं भी स्‍थगित की जाएं और उनकी आगे की तिथि 31 मार्च 2020 के बाद तय की जाए।
3. सभी शिक्षण संस्‍थान अपने छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक माध्‍यमों से संपर्क बनाए रखें और उन्‍हें कोरोना संक्रमण के बारे में समुचित जानकारी देते रहें, ताकि शिक्षकों, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों में किसी तरह घबराहट न हो।
1. सभी शिक्षण संस्‍थान हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर और ईमेल पते अपने छात्रों को उपलब्‍ध कराएं, ताकि वे इस पर संपर्क कर अपने प्रश्‍नों के जवाब पा सकें। All Educational
सभी विश्‍वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे छात्रों, उनके अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों को सलाह दें कि वे घबराए नहीं और कोरोना से निपटने के लिए सभी निवारक और एहतियाती उपाय करें।.