ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے تمام زون میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے سریع الحرکت کووڈ-19 ٹیم تشکیل دی
آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے حقیقی نگرانی کے لئے کام کرنے لگے ہیں
18 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18؍مارچ2020:بھارتیہ ریلوے نے، جو ملک میں سب سے بڑی ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت ہے، ملک میں کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے کئی سرگرم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ریلوے، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے میں جاری کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اور اس سلسلے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی تیاری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئر مین ، ریلوے بورڈ کے ارکان کے علاوہ ریلوے کے جنرل منیجروں اور تمام زونز کے ڈویژنل منیجروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئر مین وزیر موصوف کو کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے کی جانے والی قومی کوششوں کے طورپر ریلوے کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ان اقدامات میں مندرج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ریلوے کی تمام ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشن کے احاطوں میں صفائی ستھرائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے تمام ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں قرنطینہ کی سہولیات کا قیام ۔
2. صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کے ذریعے سماجی طورپر دوری بنائے رکھنے، غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کرنے، انفیکشن سے متعلق احتیاطی اقدامات اور وائرس کو پھیلنے سے بچانے کے لئے دیگر اقدامات سے متعلق جاری مختلف ہدایات کی تشہیر۔
3. ریاستی حکومتوں کی ساجھے داری میں مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر امدادی ڈیسک قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔
4. ٹرینوں کے تمام ڈبوں ، بیت الخلاء، پینٹری کار اور مسافروں کے اکٹھا ہونے کے مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل کیاجارہا ہے اور ٹرینوں ، پلیٹ فارم اور دفاتر میں ہاتھ دھونے کے لئے پانی اور دیگر سازو سامان کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
5. بڑے اجتماع پر مبنی میٹنگوں، تربیت اور کانفرنس وغیرہ پر پابندی لگانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
6. اسکریننگ ، صفائی ستھرائی کرنے والے عملے کے افراد کے لئے محفوظ ملبوسات وغیرہ کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
7. ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں میں پی اے سسٹم پر مسلسل اس طرح کے اعلانات کئے جارہے ہیں، جن سے عوام کو اس صورت میں کرنے اور نہ کرنے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جارہا ہے۔ جیسے بار بار ہاتھ دھونا، سماجی طورپر فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا، چھینکتے اور کھانستے وقت منہ کو ڈھکنا اور بخار کی صورت میں احتیاط برتنا (جیسے سفر نہ کرنا اور فوری طورپر ڈاکٹر دکھانا)اور ریلوے کے احاطے میں نہ تھوکنا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تمام فریقوں کو اس بات کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کووڈ -19کے پھیلنے کے پیش نظر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر غیر ضروری بھیڑ سے گریز کیا جائے۔اس بات کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے کر جہاں ضروری سمجھیں، پلیٹ کے ٹکٹ کی قیمت بڑھا کر 50 روپے تک کرسکتے ہیں، تاکہ پلیٹ فارم پر بھیڑ کو روکا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی ریلوے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے تمام متعلقہ لوگوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنی محنت جاری رکھیں اور جب تک اس وباء سے جیت حاصل نہیں ہوتی اس کے خلاف لڑائی جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی ریلوے کے ملازمین کی سخت محنت کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش سے بھی انہیں مطلع کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے خاص طورپر ہدایت دی کہ اس محاذ پر لڑنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل مزید اقدامات کی مسلسل نگرانی کیا جانا چاہئے:
1. مختلف ژونل ریلوے اور وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے لئے آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ کی تشکیل۔ اس ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے روز مرہ کی تیاریوں اور ان کی پیش رفت پر آن لائن نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
2. ریلوے بورڈ کے 6ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹروں پر مبنی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سریع الحرکت ٹیم کی تشکیل ، تاکہ تمام زون میں بھارتی ریلوے کی کوششوں میں تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے۔ہر زون سے ایک ایک نوڈل افسر کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کے اقدامات میں تال میل کے لئے رابطے کے طورپر کام کریں گے۔
3. مسافروں کو یہ ہدایت جاری کی جائیں گی کہ وہ غیر ضروری سفر سے بچیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ جب وہ سفر کریں تو انہیں بخار نہیں ہوناچاہئے۔ اگر کہیں سفر شروع کرتے وقت کسی مسافر کو محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اسے بخار ہے تو وہ طبی سہولیات کے لئے ریلوے کے عملے سے رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمدکی پورے بھارتی ریلوے میں نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Industry, reviews the progress of the preparedness of all the zones in preventing the spread of Corona virus
Indian Railways constitutes Rapid Response team COVID-19
Online Dashboard to become operational for real time monitoring of measures taken to prevent corona virus spreading
18 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, the biggest transport utility of the country, has been taking a series of proactive measures to stop the spread of Corona Virus in the country. To take stock of the ongoing efforts, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Industry, reviewed the progress of preparedness of Indian Railways in that regard. The meeting was attended by Chairman, Railway Board, Members of the Railway Board besides all the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers from all the zones who linked up through a video conferencing.
2. Chairman, Railway Board briefed the Minister of Railways on the measures taken as a part of the National efforts in fighting the spread of Corona Virus. These include:
1. Creation of Quarantine facilities all over the Railway network for any eventuality, upscaling the cleanliness and hygiene of all the Railway trains and station premises.
2. Dissemination of various advisories being issued by M/o Health & Family welfare, Department of Personnel and Training regarding social distancing, minimizing the unnecessary travel, observation of infection related preventive measures and other operational measures to prevent the spread of virus.
3. Help Desks at various stations in association with State Governments are being made available.
4. Cleanliness of coaches, toilets, pantry cars and all passenger interface points should be strictly adhered to and adequate availability of hand washing material and water has to be ensured in trains, platforms and offices.
5. Instructions on restriction of meetings involving mass gathering, trainings, conferences etc. may be discouraged.
6. Adequate availability of gadgets to the staff involved in screening and cleaning, wherever required, is being ensured.
7. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Dos & Don’ts highlighting keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands, maintaining social distance, covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing, precautions to be taken if one has running fever- (don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor) and not spitting anywhere in the Rail premises,
2.1 He also informed that instructions have been given to all stakeholders to avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been advised that the DRMs may review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever deemed necessary, to avoid overcrowding at stations.
1. While appreciating the efforts of Indian Railways, the Minister directed all concerned to continue the hardwork and not to relent till the battle against the pandemic is won. He also conveyed the appreciation of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for the hardwork of employees of Indian Railways. The Minister specifically directed that the following additional measures be immediately taken to continuously monitor the work on this front:
1. Creation of Online Dashboard for better coordination between officials of Ministry and various Zonal Railways. Through this Dashboard, online monitoring of day to day COVID 19 preparedness activities and their progress is to be done.
2. Constitution of a COVID-19 Rapid response team comprising six Executive Directors from Railway Board to coordinate the efforts of Indian Railways across all the zones. This Team will coordinate all COVID-19 preparedness activities. One nodal officer from each zone will serve as point of contact for all COVID-19 preparedness measures and will be in constant touch with the COVID-19 Response team of Railway Board.
3. Advisories shall be issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
Compliance with above directives is being continuously monitored all over the Indian Railways.