Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Industry, reviews the progress of the preparedness of all the zones in preventing the spread of Corona virus
Indian Railways constitutes Rapid Response team COVID-19
Online Dashboard to become operational for real time monitoring of measures taken to prevent corona virus spreading
18 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, the biggest transport utility of the country, has been taking a series of proactive measures to stop the spread of Corona Virus in the country. To take stock of the ongoing efforts, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Commerce and Industry, reviewed the progress of preparedness of Indian Railways in that regard. The meeting was attended by Chairman, Railway Board, Members of the Railway Board besides all the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers from all the zones who linked up through a video conferencing.
2. Chairman, Railway Board briefed the Minister of Railways on the measures taken as a part of the National efforts in fighting the spread of Corona Virus. These include:
1. Creation of Quarantine facilities all over the Railway network for any eventuality, upscaling the cleanliness and hygiene of all the Railway trains and station premises.
2. Dissemination of various advisories being issued by M/o Health & Family welfare, Department of Personnel and Training regarding social distancing, minimizing the unnecessary travel, observation of infection related preventive measures and other operational measures to prevent the spread of virus.
3. Help Desks at various stations in association with State Governments are being made available.
4. Cleanliness of coaches, toilets, pantry cars and all passenger interface points should be strictly adhered to and adequate availability of hand washing material and water has to be ensured in trains, platforms and offices.
5. Instructions on restriction of meetings involving mass gathering, trainings, conferences etc. may be discouraged.
6. Adequate availability of gadgets to the staff involved in screening and cleaning, wherever required, is being ensured.
7. Regular Announcement are being done on PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Dos & Don’ts highlighting keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands, maintaining social distance, covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing, precautions to be taken if one has running fever- (don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor) and not spitting anywhere in the Rail premises,
2.1 He also informed that instructions have been given to all stakeholders to avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19. It has been advised that the DRMs may review the situation over railway stations and raise the price of Platform Ticket to Rs. 50 wherever deemed necessary, to avoid overcrowding at stations.
1. While appreciating the efforts of Indian Railways, the Minister directed all concerned to continue the hardwork and not to relent till the battle against the pandemic is won. He also conveyed the appreciation of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for the hardwork of employees of Indian Railways. The Minister specifically directed that the following additional measures be immediately taken to continuously monitor the work on this front:
1. Creation of Online Dashboard for better coordination between officials of Ministry and various Zonal Railways. Through this Dashboard, online monitoring of day to day COVID 19 preparedness activities and their progress is to be done.
2. Constitution of a COVID-19 Rapid response team comprising six Executive Directors from Railway Board to coordinate the efforts of Indian Railways across all the zones. This Team will coordinate all COVID-19 preparedness activities. One nodal officer from each zone will serve as point of contact for all COVID-19 preparedness measures and will be in constant touch with the COVID-19 Response team of Railway Board.
3. Advisories shall be issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.
Compliance with above directives is being continuously monitored all over the Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोरोना वायरस की रोकथाम के लिए सभी रेलवे जोन की तैयारियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
भारतीय रेल ने त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीम कोविड-19 का गठन किया
कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के उपायों की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड शुरू किया गया है
18 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था, भारतीय रेल ने देश में कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस संबंध में भारतीय रेल की तैयारियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष व सदस्‍यों, महाप्रबंधकों तथा मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों ने भाग लिया।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष ने रेल मंत्री को कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए लागू किए गए विभिन्‍न उपायों/प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। इनमें शामिल हैं:-
1. किसी आकस्मिक स्थिति के लिए संपूर्ण रेलवे नेटवर्क में क्‍वारंटाइन सुविधाओं का निर्माण, सभी ट्रेनों और रेलवे स्‍टेशनों में सफाई और स्‍वच्‍छता का और अधिक ध्‍यान रखना।
2. स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए विभिन्‍न परामर्शों, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा जारी निर्देश- एक दूसरे से आवश्‍यक दूरी बनाए रखना, अनावश्‍यक यात्रा से बचना, संक्रमण से संबंधित रोकथाम के उपाय तथा वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अन्‍य उपायों का प्रचार-प्रसार करना।
3. राज्‍य सरकारों की सहायता से विभिन्‍न स्‍टेशनों पर हेल्‍प डेस्‍क उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं।
4. रेल कोचों, शौचालयों, भोजनयानों की साफ-सफाई; ट्रेनों, प्‍लेटफॉर्मों और कार्यालयों में यात्रियों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं, स्‍थानों पर पानी और साबुन/सैनेटाइजर की उपलब्‍धता।
5. सामूहिक सभा, प्रशिक्षण, सम्मेलन आदि से संबंधित बैठकों को हतोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
6. स्क्रीनिंग और सफाई से जुड़े कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक गैजेट्स की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
7. रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों के पीए सिस्टम पर नियमित रूप से घोषणाएं की जा रही हैं। इन घोषणाओं में शामिल हैं- क्‍या करें और क्‍या न करें से संबंधित जानकारी से आम लोगों को अवगत कराना, बार-बार हाथों को धोना, एक दूसरे से आवश्‍यक दूरी बनाए रखना, छींकने और खांसने के दौरान मुंह को ढ़कना, यदि किसी को बुखार है तो सावधानी बरतना (यात्रा न करें और तुरंत डॉक्टर के पास रिपोर्ट करें) और रेल परिसर में कहीं भी न थूकें।
उन्होंने जानकारी दी की कि सभी हितधारकों को निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि वे कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों पर अनावश्यक भीड़ न होने दें। मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों को रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करने की सलाह दी गई है। स्‍टेशनों पर अनावश्‍क भीड़भाड़ को रोकने के लिए प्‍लेटफॉर्म टिकटों की कीमत बढ़ाकर 50 रूपये करने की भी सलाह दी गई हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, रेल मंत्री ने सभी संबंधित लोगों को निर्देश दिया कि उन्‍हें कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखनी है जब तक की महामारी के विरूद्ध लड़ाई पर जीत हासिल न हो। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई सराहना के बारे में भी बताया। रेल मंत्री ने इस मामले में कार्यों की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए अतिरिक्त उपायों के निर्देंश दिए :
1. मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न रेलवे जोन के के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड का निर्माण। इस डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से कोविड-​​19 की तैयारियों की प्रगति की ऑनलाइन निगरानी की जा सकेगी।
2. कोविड-​​19 त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीम का गठन। इसमें रेलवे बोर्ड के 6 कार्यकारी निदेशक होंगे, जो सभी जोन में भारतीय रेल के प्रयासों का समन्वय करेंगे। प्रत्येक जोन का एक नोडल अधिकारी कोविड-​​19 त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीम के संपर्क में रहेगा और वह अपने जोन में सभी तैयारियों/उपायों के लिए प्‍वाइंट पर्सन के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
3. यात्रियों के लिए परामर्श जारी किए जाएंगे जिसमें यात्रियों को अनावश्‍यक यात्रा नहीं करने और बुखार से पीडि़त होने पर यात्रा नहीं करने की सलाह दी जाएगी। यात्रा के दौरान यदि कोई यात्री को बुखार अनुभव होता है तो वह चिकित्‍सा व अन्‍य सहायता के लिए रेलकर्मियों से से संपर्क कर सकता है।
भारतीय रेल में पूरे देश स्‍तर पर उपरोक्त निर्देशों के अनुपालन की निरंतर निगरानी की जाएगी।