Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews level of preparedness to contain Corona Virus Threat with States bordering Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar
17 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla reviewed the level of preparedness to contain Corona Virus Threat, with States bordering Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries and DsGP/Additional DsGP of States viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya, besides Secretary Border Management and DsG of BSF, SSB and Assam Rifles.
The States informed that regular screening is being done by doctors at various transit points and the community in border areas has been sensitized in respect of precautions to be taken to avoid getting infected by the virus, through gram sabhas.
The Home Secretary urged all the officials to ensure that round the clock deployment of doctors, with requisite testing kits and other medical supplies, be done so that hundred percent screening is done without fail.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांकडून नेपाळ, भूतान, बांग्लादेश आणि म्यानमार सीमेवरील उपाययोजनांचा आढावा
17 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय गृहसचिव अजय भल्ला यांनी आज कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नेपाळ, भूतान, बांग्लादेश आणि म्यानमार सीमेवरील उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. व्हीडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिच्या माध्यमातून त्यांनी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्कीम, आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिझोराम, मणिपूर, त्रिपूरा, नागालँड आणि मेघालयाच्या मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालक, अतिरिक्त पोलीस महासंचालक, सीमा व्यवस्थापन विभाग, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, सशस्त्र सीमा बल आणि आसाम रायफलच्या सचिवांशी संवाद साधला.
सीमाभागातील लोकांना ग्रामसभांच्या माध्यमातून खबरदारीच्या उपायांविषयी जागरुक केले आहे. तसेच प्रवासी ठिकाणांवर डॉक्टरांकडून नियमित तपासणी केली जात आहे, असे राज्यांनी सांगितले. गृहसचिवांनी सर्वांना विनंती केली की, पूर्णवेळ डॉक्टर्स, चाचण्यांसाठीचे कीट आणि इतर वैद्यकीय उपकरणे सदैव तयार ठेवा, जेणेकरुन शंभर टक्के तपासणीचे काम होईल.