Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews level of preparedness to contain Corona Virus Threat with States bordering Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar
17 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla reviewed the level of preparedness to contain Corona Virus Threat, with States bordering Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries and DsGP/Additional DsGP of States viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya, besides Secretary Border Management and DsG of BSF, SSB and Assam Rifles.
The States informed that regular screening is being done by doctors at various transit points and the community in border areas has been sensitized in respect of precautions to be taken to avoid getting infected by the virus, through gram sabhas.
The Home Secretary urged all the officials to ensure that round the clock deployment of doctors, with requisite testing kits and other medical supplies, be done so that hundred percent screening is done without fail.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ سکریٹری نے نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار سے متصل سرحدی ریاستوں کے ساتھ کورونا وائرس کے خطرات کے تعلق سے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
17 MAR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مارچ : داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے بھلہ نے نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار کے سرحدوں سے متصل ریاستوں کو لاحق کورونا وائرس کے خطرات کے مقابلے کی تیاریوں کی سطح کا جائزہ لیا۔ داخلہ سکریٹری نے اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، مغربی بنگال، سکم، آسام، ارونا چل پردیش، میزورم، منی پور، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ اورمیزورم ریاست کے چیف سکریٹریوں ؍ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں اور ڈی جی پی ؍ ایڈیشنل ڈی جی پی کے علاوہ بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے سکریٹری، بی ایس ایف اور ایس ایس بی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور آسام رائفلس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی وساطت سے میٹنگ کی۔
ریاستوں نے بتایا کہ مختلف ٹرانزٹ پوائنٹ پر ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ پابندی سے اسکریننگ کی جا رہی ہے اور گرام سبھاؤں کی وساطت سے وائرس سے بچاؤ کے لئے احتیاطی تدابیر کے تئیں سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو حساس بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
داخلہ سکریٹری نے تمام افسران سے مطلوبہ ٹیسٹنگ کٹوں اور دیگر طبی آلات کے ساتھ ڈاکٹروں کی 24 گھنٹہ تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کی ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی کوتاہی کے صد فیصد اسکریننگ کی جا سکے۔