आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने 2020 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍यों को मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने 2020 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍यों (एमएसपी) को अपनी मंजूरी दी।
अच्‍छी औसत गुणवत्‍ता (एफएक्‍यू) के मीलिंग खोपरा का न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य 2020 सीजन के लिए बढ़ाकर 9,960 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है, जबकि 2019 में इसका न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य 9,521 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल था। 2020 सीजन के लिए बाल खोपरा का समर्थन मूल्‍य बढ़ाकर 10,300 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल किया गया, जबकि 2019 में यह 9,920 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल था। इससे उत्‍पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के मुकाबले मीलिंग खोपरा के लिए 50 प्रतिशत और बाल खोपरा के लिए 55 प्रतिशत का लाभ सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह अनुमोदन कृषि लागत एवं मूल्‍य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
2020 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍यों में यह बढ़ोतरी उत्‍पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत से कम से कम डेढ़ गुणा स्‍तर पर न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य निर्धारित करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जिसकी घोषणा सरकार ने 2018-19 के बजट में की थी।
यह वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी संभव बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण और विकासात्‍मक कदमों में से एक हैं क्‍योंकि यह कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत लाभ के मार्जिन का आश्‍वासन देता है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ मर्यादित (नाफेड) और भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्‍ता सहकारी संघ मर्यादित (एनसीसीएफ) नारियल उत्‍पादक राज्‍यों में न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर मूल्‍य समर्थन संचालन शुरू करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के रूप में काम करना जारी रखेंगे।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2020 season
13 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2020 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased to Rs. 9,960/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,521/- per quintal in 2019 and the MSP for ball copra has been increased to Rs. 10,300/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,920/- per quintal in 2019. This will accrue a benefit of Rs 439/- per quintal in the milling copra and Rs 380/- increase in the Ball Copra.
This is to ensure a return of 50 percent for milling copra and 55 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2020 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing states.
Last year when there was crash in prices in Tamil Nadu, the timely intervention by Govt of India through purchase at MSP, this pushed the market sentiment upward benefitting the copra farmers.
India is number one in production and productivity of Copra in the World.