Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2020 season
13 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2020 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased to Rs. 9,960/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,521/- per quintal in 2019 and the MSP for ball copra has been increased to Rs. 10,300/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,920/- per quintal in 2019. This will accrue a benefit of Rs 439/- per quintal in the milling copra and Rs 380/- increase in the Ball Copra.
This is to ensure a return of 50 percent for milling copra and 55 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2020 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing states.
Last year when there was crash in prices in Tamil Nadu, the timely intervention by Govt of India through purchase at MSP, this pushed the market sentiment upward benefitting the copra farmers.
India is number one in production and productivity of Copra in the World.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਪੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਪੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਅੱਛੀ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ (ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ) ਦੇ ਮਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਖੋਪੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 9,960 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 9,521 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਸੀ। 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਲ ਖੋਪੇ (Ball Copra) ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10,300 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 9,920 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਜ਼ਨੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਖੋਪੇ ਲਈ 50% ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਖੋਪੇ ਲਈ 55% ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਖੋਪੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਜ਼ਨੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਡੇਢ ਗੁਣਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਮਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 50% ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਨਾਫੇਡ) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜਿਊਮਰ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ।