Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2020 season
13 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2020 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased to Rs. 9,960/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,521/- per quintal in 2019 and the MSP for ball copra has been increased to Rs. 10,300/- per quintal for 2020 season from Rs. 9,920/- per quintal in 2019. This will accrue a benefit of Rs 439/- per quintal in the milling copra and Rs 380/- increase in the Ball Copra.
This is to ensure a return of 50 percent for milling copra and 55 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2020 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing states.
Last year when there was crash in prices in Tamil Nadu, the timely intervention by Govt of India through purchase at MSP, this pushed the market sentiment upward benefitting the copra farmers.
India is number one in production and productivity of Copra in the World.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 2020 سیزن کے لئے ناریل کے لئےکم از کم امدادی قیمت کو منظوری دی
13 MAR 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 مارچ / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ نے 2020 سیزن کے لئے ناریل کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پسائی والے ناریل کی صاف ستھری اوسط کوالٹی(ایف اے کیو) کے لئے ایم ایس پی کو 2020 سیزن کے لئے بڑھاکر 9960 روپے فی کوئنٹل کردیا گیا ہے جبکہ 2019 میں یہ 9521 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔2020 سیزن کے لئے سوکھے ناریل کی ایم ایس پی کو بڑھاکر 10300 روپے فی کوئنٹل کردیا گیا جبکہ 2019 میں یہ 9920 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔ اس سے پسائی والےناریل کےمعاملے میں 439 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور سوکھےناریل کے معاملے میں 380 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
یہ اقدام کل ہند سطح پر پیدا وار کی اوسط لاگت پر پسائی والے ناریل کے لئے 50 فی صد اور سوکھے ناریل کے لئے 55 فی صد منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےکیاگیا ہے۔
یہ منظوری زرعی لاگتوں اور قیمتوں سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہے۔
2020 کے سیزن کے لئے ناریل کی ایم سی میں یہ اضافہ کل ہند سطح پر پیداوار کی اوسط لاگت کے کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا سطح پر ایم ایس پی مقرر کرنے کے اصول کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے، جس کا اعلان حکومت نے بجٹ 19-2018 میں کیا تھا۔
اس سے سال 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا بنانے کو ممکن بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم اور ترقی پسند اقدام کے طور پر کم از کم پچاس فی صد منافع کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ناریل اگانے والی ریاستوں نے ایم ایس پی میں امدادی قیمت کو نافذ کرنے کے سلسلہ میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹیو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این سی سی ایف) مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کی طرح کام کرتی رہیں گی۔
گزشتہ سال جب تمل ناڈو میں قیمتوں میں گراوٹ آئی تھی، تو حکومت ہند نے ایم ایس پی پر خریداری کے ذریعہ صحیح وقت پر مداخلت کی تھی۔ اس سے بازار کے حوصلو ں میں اضافہ ہوا اور ناریل کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
ہندستان دنیا میں ناریل کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کے معاملے میں پہلے مقام پر ہے۔