कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कंपनी अधिनियम और निधि संशोधन नियम 2019 के संशोधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार निधि कंपनी के तौर पर फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 में निधि कंपनियां अपनी स्थिति/घोषणा को अपडेट करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के पास आवेदन करेंगी
12 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
निधि कंपनियों के लिए नियामक व्यवस्था को ज्यादा प्रभावी और देश के कारपोरेट वातावरण में पारदर्शिता और निवेशक अनुकूल उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने हाल में कंपनीज एक्ट और नियम के तहत एनआईडीएचआई से संबंधित प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया है। (15 अगस्त 2019 से प्रभावी)
कंपनीज एक्ट (धारा 406) और निधि रूल्स (जैसा 15 अगस्त 2019 को संशोधित किया गया) के संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत निधि कंपनियों को अपनी स्थिति/घोषणा के अपडेशन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के पास फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 में आवेदन करना जरूरी है।
फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 में केंद्र सरकार के पास आवेदन करने के लिए समय सीमा कुछ इस प्रकार से है:-
1- निधि संशोधन रूल्स 2019 से पहले (यानी 15 अगस्त 2019) निधि के तौर पर शामिल कंपनियों को उसके निगमन की तारीख से एक साल की अवधि के भीतर या निधि संशोधन नियम यानी 15 अगस्त 2019 से 9 महीने के भीतर, जो बाद में हो, आवेदन करना होगा।
2- निधि संशोधन नियम 2019 यानी 15 अगस्त 2019 को या बाद में निधि के तौर पर निगमित कंपनियों को निगमन की तारीख या बढ़ी हुई अवधि (संबंधित क्षेत्रीय निदेशक द्वारा मिली) से एक साल की समाप्ति के 60 दिनों के भीतर आवेदन करना होगा।
अगर कोई कंपनी उपरोक्त आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन नहीं करती है तो उसे फॉर्म नंबर एसएच-7 (शेयर कैपिटल के किसी भी परिवर्तन के लिए रजिस्ट्रार को नोटिस) और फॉर्म पीएएस-3 (आवंटन वापस) दाखिल करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
ऐसी कंपनियों के लिए संशोधित निधि रूल्स 2014 और कंपनीज एक्ट 1956/2013 के प्रावधान का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के मामले में कंपनी और उसके प्रत्येक अधिकारी, जो डिफॉल्ट में हैं, को जुर्माने के साथ दंडित किया जाएगा जो 5 हजार रुपये तक हो सकता है और लगातार उल्लंघन पर और भी जुर्माना लग सकता है।
आगे, निवेशकों को किसी निवेश या जमा से पहले आधिकारिक राजपत्र में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना से निधि कंपनी की स्थिति को सत्यापित करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
निधि नियम 2014 के तहत, निधि एक कंपनी है जिसे अपने सदस्यों के बीच बचत की आदत डालने, जमा राशि प्राप्त करने और पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए केवल अपने सदस्यों को ऋण देने के उद्देश्य से निधि के तौर पर निगमित किया गया है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Nidhi Companies to apply to the Central government for updation of their status/ declaration as Nidhi Company in Form NDH-4 in accordance to amended provisions of the Companies Act and Nidhi Amendment Rules 2019
12 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make regulatory regime for Nidhi Companies more effective and also to accomplish the objectives of transparency & investor friendliness in corporate environment of the country, the Central Government has recently amended the provisions related to NIDHI under the Companies Act and the Rules (effective from 15.08.2019).
The amended provisions of the Companies Act (Section 406) and Nidhi rules (as amended w.e.f. 15.08.2019) require that the Nidhi companies have to apply to the Central government for updation of their status/ declaration as Nidhi Company in Form NDH-4.
The time-frame for applying to Central Government in form NDH-4 is as under:-
1. Companies incorporated as Nidhi before Nidhi Amendment Rules, 2019 i.e. 15.08.2019 have to apply within a period of one year from the date of its incorporation or within 9 months of the Nidhi Amendment Rules i.e. 15.08.2019 whichever is later.
1. Companies incorporated as Nidhi on or after Nidhi Amendment Rules, 2019 i.e. 15.08.2019 have to apply within 60 days of expiry of one year from the date of incorporation or extended period (as granted by concerned Regional Director).
In case a company does not comply with the above requirements, it shall not be allowed to file Form No. SH–7 (Notice to Registrar for any alteration of share capital) and Form PAS–3 (Return of Allotment).
Such companies are required to ensure strict adherence to provision of Companies Act, 1956/2013 and Nidhi Rules, 2014 as amended. In case of contravention of the provisions of these Rules, the company and every officer of the company who is in default shall initially be punishable with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees and further fine in case of continuous violations.
Further, the Investors are advised to verify the status of Nidhi company from the notification issued by Central Government in official gazette before making any investment or deposit.
Under Nidhi Rules, 2014, Nidhi is a company which has been incorporated as a Nidhi with the object of cultivating the habit of thrift and saving amongst its members, receiving deposits from, and lending to, its members only, for their mutual benefit.