Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Nidhi Companies to apply to the Central government for updation of their status/ declaration as Nidhi Company in Form NDH-4 in accordance to amended provisions of the Companies Act and Nidhi Amendment Rules 2019
12 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make regulatory regime for Nidhi Companies more effective and also to accomplish the objectives of transparency & investor friendliness in corporate environment of the country, the Central Government has recently amended the provisions related to NIDHI under the Companies Act and the Rules (effective from 15.08.2019).
The amended provisions of the Companies Act (Section 406) and Nidhi rules (as amended w.e.f. 15.08.2019) require that the Nidhi companies have to apply to the Central government for updation of their status/ declaration as Nidhi Company in Form NDH-4.
The time-frame for applying to Central Government in form NDH-4 is as under:-
1. Companies incorporated as Nidhi before Nidhi Amendment Rules, 2019 i.e. 15.08.2019 have to apply within a period of one year from the date of its incorporation or within 9 months of the Nidhi Amendment Rules i.e. 15.08.2019 whichever is later.
1. Companies incorporated as Nidhi on or after Nidhi Amendment Rules, 2019 i.e. 15.08.2019 have to apply within 60 days of expiry of one year from the date of incorporation or extended period (as granted by concerned Regional Director).
In case a company does not comply with the above requirements, it shall not be allowed to file Form No. SH–7 (Notice to Registrar for any alteration of share capital) and Form PAS–3 (Return of Allotment).
Such companies are required to ensure strict adherence to provision of Companies Act, 1956/2013 and Nidhi Rules, 2014 as amended. In case of contravention of the provisions of these Rules, the company and every officer of the company who is in default shall initially be punishable with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees and further fine in case of continuous violations.
Further, the Investors are advised to verify the status of Nidhi company from the notification issued by Central Government in official gazette before making any investment or deposit.
Under Nidhi Rules, 2014, Nidhi is a company which has been incorporated as a Nidhi with the object of cultivating the habit of thrift and saving amongst its members, receiving deposits from, and lending to, its members only, for their mutual benefit.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ندھی کمپنیوں کو اپنی حیثیت کادرجہ بڑھانے /ندھی کمپنی کے طور پر اپنا اعلان کرنے کے بارے میں کمپنیوں کے ایکٹ اور ندھی ترمیمی قوانین 2019 کے مطابق فارم این ڈی ایچ -4 میں مرکزی حکومت کودرخواست دینی ہوگی
12 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 مارچ 2020 ۔ندھی کمپنیوں کے انتظامی طریقے کو زیادہ موثر بنانے کی خاطر اور ملک کے کارپوریٹ ماحول میں شفافیت اور سرمایہ کار کی دوستی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں کمپنیوں کے ایکٹ اور اصولو ں کے مطابق ندھی کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ہے، جس کا اطلاق 15 اگست 2019 سے ہوگا۔
کمپنیوں کے ایکٹ (دفعہ 406 ) کے ترمیم شدہ ضابطوں اور ندھی اصولوں ( جن میں 15 اگست 2019 سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے) کے تحت ضروری ہے کہ ندھی کمپنیوں کو اپنی حیثیت کادرجہ بڑھانے /ندھی کمپنی کے طور پر اپنا اعلان کرنے کے بارے میں فارم این ڈی ایچ -4 میں مرکزی حکومت کو درخواست دینی ہوگی۔
فارم این ڈی ایچ -4 میں درخواست دینے کے لئے نظام الاوقات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. جو کمپنیاں ندھی ترمیمی اصولوں 2019 یعنی 15 اگست 2019 کے تحت ندھی میں شامل ہوئی ہیں ، انہیں کمپنی میں شامل ہونے کے ایک سال کے اندر یا ندھی ترمیمی ضابطوں یعنی 15 اگست 2019 کے 9 مہینے کے اندر ، ان میں جو بھی بعد کا ہو ،درخواست دینی ہوگی۔
2. جو کمپنیاں ندھی ترمیمی اصولوں 2019 یعنی 15 اگست 2019 کو یا اس کے بعد ندھی کمپنیوں میں شامل ہوئی ہیں ، انہیں شمولیت کی تاریخ کا ایک سال ختم ہونے کے بعد60دن کے اندر اندر درخواست دینی ہوگی۔
اگر کوئی کمپنی مندرجہ بالا مطالبات کی پابندی نہیں کرتی تو اسے فارم نمبر ایس ایچ -7 بھرنے کی ( سرمایہ کے حصے میں کسی تبدیلی کے لئے رجسٹرار کو نوٹس دینے ) اور فارم پی اے ایس -3 (الاٹمنٹ کی واپسی ) بھرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
ندھی اصولوں 2014 کے مطابق ندھی وہ کمپنی ہوتی ہے ،جو ندھی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی ہے اور جس کا مقصد اپنے ارکان کے دوران کفایت شعاری اور بچت کی عادت کی آبیاری کرنا ہے اور ایسی کمپنی صرف اپنے ممبروں سے ان کے باہمی فائدے کی خاطر ڈپازٹ وصول کرتی ہے اور انہیں قرضے دیتی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1169