Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over 4.75 lakh vacancies to be filled soon-Dr Jitendra Singh
12 MAR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that over 4 lakh 75 thousand vacancies will be filled soon. This information was given in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
During the year 2019-20, three recruiting agencies namely, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC) & Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have made recommendations for recruitment to the following posts:-
UPSC
4,399
SSC
13,995
RRBs
1,16,391
TOTAL
1,34,785
Besides, the SSC, RRBs, Department of Posts and Ministry of Defence have commenced the process for filling up of additional 3,41,907 vacant posts.
All Ministries/Departments of Government of India have been advised to take advance action for reporting vacancy position with respect to direct recruitment (DR) posts to the concerned recruitment agencies i.e. Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc. for filling up of such vacancies in a timely manner.
Recently, in January 2020, all Ministries/Departments of Central Government have been requested to take time bound action to fill the existing vacancies in respective Ministries/Departments and their attached/ subordinate offices.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
چار لاکھ 75 ہزار سے زیادہ خالی آسامیاں جلد پُر کی جائیں گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 MAR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍مارچ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ چار لاکھ 75 ہزار سے زیادہ خالی آسامیوں کو جلد پر کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جو اب میں بتائی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 20-2019 کے دوران بھرتی کرنے والی تین ایجنسیاں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) ، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن اور ریلوے بھرتی بورڈوں نے حسب ذیل عہدوں کی بھرتی کے لئے سفارشات کی ہیں۔
یو پی ایس سی
4,399
ایس ایس سی
13,995
آر آر بی
1,16,391
میزان
1,34,785
اس کے علاوہ اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ، ریلوے بھرتی بورڈس ، ڈاک کے محکمے اور دفاع کی وزارت نے اضافی 341907 خالی عہدوں کو بھرنے کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
تمام وزارتوں ؍ حکومت ہند کے محکموں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایک مقررہ وقت میں اس طرح کی خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ بھرتی ایجنسیوں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ( ایس ایس سی) کے لئے عہدوں کی براہ راست بھرتی کے سلسلے میں خالی عہدوں کی رپورٹنگ کے لئے پیشگی کارروائی کریں۔
حال ہی میں جنوری 2020 میں تمام وزارتوں اور حکومت کے محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ وزارتوں ؍ محکموں اور اپنے منسلک دفاتر ؍ ذیلی دفاتر میں موجودہ خالی نشستوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے بر وقت کارروائی کریں۔