Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Shah responds to a discussion on the recent law and order situation in some parts of Delhi in Lok Sabha
Shri Shah expressed grief over the violence and paid homage to those who lost their lives in the riots
Recent riots in certain parts of Delhi was a well thought-out conspiracy: Shri Amit Shah
Narendra Modi government will not spare any individual involved in the riots irrespective of their religion or political affiliation, and no innocent will be harassed: Shri Shah
Delhi Police did a commendable job to contain the riots: Shri Shah
Facial Recognition Technique is being used to identify the miscreants
Agencies investigating Hawala transactions since January and three people who financed the riots have been arrested by Delhi Police: Shri Shah
11 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the recent law and order situation in some parts of Delhi while replying to a discussion under Rule 193 in Lok Sabha, Shri Shah expressed grief over the violence and paid homage to those who lost their lives in the riots. He further expressed his support to the victims and their families and assured them that the perpetrators would be caught and punished irrespective of their religion or political affiliation. He took the occasion to assure the nation and the people of Delhi that the Narendra Modi government will not spare any individual involved in the riots, and that no innocent will be harassed.
Noting the quick and efficient response of Delhi Police, Shri Shah said that it was to the credit of the force that not a single incident of rioting took place after 11:00 PM on the 25th of February and the riots were contained within 36 hours, with the first incident being reported at 2:00 PM on 24th February. He remarked that Delhi Police had done a commendable job to limit the riots to 4% area and 13% population of Delhi, and while not undermining the violence that took place, wrapping up the riots in 36 hours shows the efficacy of the action taken by Delhi Police.
Commenting on the quick spread of the riots, Shri Shah remarked that the riots spread fast because of the high population density of the affected areas, which has a mixed population. He said, the narrow lanes prevented effective timely intervention by police vehicles and rescue by ambulances. He said that on the 23rd and 24th of February, 30 to 40 companies of Delhi Police and CAPFs were deployed in affected areas and further added that more than 80 paramilitary companies are deployed even today in the affected areas, with specialized strike forces created to quickly control the riots if such a situation arises again.
Shri Shah gave an account of the action taken by Delhi Police after the riots and said that more than 700 FIRs have been registered so far and a total of 2647 people have been detained or arrested. He said that more than 25 computers are analyzing CCTV footage to identify perpetrators and that Delhi Police has appealed to the public for any footage they may have, and many common people have come forward with the footage they shot on their phones. He noted that on the basis of the scientific analysis, more than 1100 people have been identified, and 40 teams have been formed to arrest those rioters who have been identified. He added that several people crossed over from Uttar Pradesh specifically to incite riots, which shows that this was a well-planned conspiracy. He said that one of the first actions on part of the police was the sealing of the UP-Delhi border at 10 PM on 24th of February.
Shri Shah said that two SITs have been formed under senior police officers to investigate the riots and a case of conspiracy has been registered. He said that the investigation has recovered 152 arms used in the riots and about 49 cases under arms act were registered. He noted that agencies are investigating Hawala transactions that took place after January and three people who financed the riots have been arrested by Delhi Police, and two people affiliated with ISIS have also been nabbed for stoking communal violence. In order to ensure the prevalence of peace, more than 650 Peace Committee meetings have taken place till date, with representation from all communities being ensured.
Shri Shah said that the Ministry had communicated to the Delhi High Court regarding the establishment of a Claims Commission for relief and rehabilitation of victims and informed the House that recoveries would be made from those responsible for the destruction of properties. He also noted that more than 60 social media accounts had been created specifically to incite communal violence between 22 and 26th February, and that 25 cases had been registered under the IT Act for the same.
Shri Shah urged the House not to refer to the victims on the basis of their religion and emphasized that every victim was an Indians. He added that 52 people had been killed and 526 injured in the riots, while 371 shops and 142 houses had been destroyed. Refuting the allegation that the police was siding with rioters, Shri Shah said that on some occasions, the police had to resort to throwing stones in order to deter the rioters while maintaining restraint. He said that more than 5000 tear gas shells and 400 bullets had been fired by the police to control the riots.
Referring to the background of the riots, Shri Shah said that after a rally at Ramlila Ground on 14th December by the Opposition, Dharna at Shaheen Bagh started on 16th December. He said, a WhatsApp group United Against Hate was created on 17th February and inflammatory speech was given by some leaders on 19th February, all these led to protests by 8-9 groups in the area and culminated into riots. Shri Shah also added that that vested interests have incited and misled minorities and indulged in fear mongering that the CAA would take away their citizenship, which is not true. He emphasized that not a single clause in CAA takes away anyone’s citizenship.
Again lauding the role of Delhi Police, Shri Shah said that the force acted with great restraint and yet with great efficiency to control the riot in 36 hours, and ensured its primary objective of not letting the riots spread in the several mixed localities of Delhi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب شاہ نے دہلی کے کچھ حصوں میں امن وقانون کی حالیہ صورتحال پر بحث کا لوک سبھا میں جواب دیا
جناب شاہ نے تشدد پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے فسادات میں اپنی جان گنوائی ہے
دہلی کے بعض حصوں میں حالیہ فسادات ، سوچی سمجھی شازش کا نتیجہ تھے: جناب امت شاہ
نریندرمودی حکومت ،فسادات میں ملوث کسی بھی شخص کو نہیں بخشے گی ،خواہ اس کا تعلق کسی بھی مذہب یا سیاسی جماعت سے کیوں نہ ہو ، اور کسی بے گناہ کو ہراساں نہیں کیا جائے گا:جناب شاہ
دہلی پولیس نے فسادات کو روکنے میں قابل تعریف کا رنامہ انجام دیا ہے: جناب شاہ
شرارت پسندوں کو شناخت کرنے کےلئے چہرے کی پہچان کی تکنیک سے کام لیا جائے گا
جنوری سے ایجنسیاں حوالہ لین دین کی تحقیقات کررہی ہیں اور دہلی پولیس نے ان تین لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا ہے، جو فسادات کے لئے روپیہ پیسہ فراہم کررہے تھے: جناب شاہ
11 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 مارچ 2020 ۔دہلی کے بعض علاقوں میں امن وقانون کی صورتحال پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اور لوک سبھا میں دفعہ 193 کے تحت بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جنا ب امت شاہ نے تشدد پر صدمے کا اظہار کیا اور ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے فسادات میں اپنی جان گنوائی ہے۔ انہوں نے فسادات کا نشابہ بننے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا اظہار بھی کیا اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ سازش تیار کرنے والوں کو پکڑا جائے گا اور انہیں سزا دلوائی جائے گی ،خواہ ان کا تعلق کسی بھی مذہب یا سیاسی جماعت سے کیوں نہ ہو ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر قوم اوردہلی کے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت فسادات میں ملوث کسی بھی شخص کو نہیں بخشے گی اور یہ کہ کسی بے گناہ کو ہراساں نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
دہلی پولیس کے فوری اور تسلی بخش رد عمل کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا فورس کے سر ہے کہ 25فروری کو رات 11 بجے کے بعد فسادکا ایک بھی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا اور فسادات پر 36 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر قابو پالیا گیا جبکہ پہلا کیس 24فروری کو دوپہر دو بجے سامنے آیا تھا۔انہوں نے رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہلی پولیس نےفسادات کو دہلی کی 13فیصد آبادی کے 4فیصد تک محدود رکھ کر ایک قابل تعریف کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔فسادات کو 36 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر روک دینا دہلی پولیس کی کارروائی کی اثر انگیزی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
فسادات کے تیزی سے پھیلنے پرتبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ فسادات اس لئے تیزی سے پھیلے کیونکہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں آبادی بہت گھنی ہے اور یہ آبادی ملی جلی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنگ گلیوں کی وجہ سے پولیس گاڑیوں کو موثر طور پر بر وقت کارروائی کرنے میں رکاوٹ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور ایمبولینسو ں کو لوگوں کو بچاکر نکالنے میں بھی اسی دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 23 اور 24 فروری کو متاثرہ علاقوں میں دہلی پولیس اور سی اے پی ایف ایس کی 30سے 40 کمپنیاں تعینات کی گئیں ۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں آج بھی نیم فوجی دستوں کی 80 کمپنیاں تعینات ہیں تاکہ اگر پھر سے ایسی صورتحال پیدا ہوتو فسادات پر فوری طور پر کنٹرول کیا جاسکے ۔
جناب شاہ نے فسادات کے بعد دہلی پولیس کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیل پیش کی اور کہا کہ اب تک 700سے زیادہ ایف آئی آر درج کی جاچکی ہیں اور کل ملاکر 2647 لوگوں کو روکا گیا ہے یا گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھگڑا کرنے والوں کو شناخت کرنے کے لئے 25 سے زیادہ کمپیوٹروں کے ذریعہ سی سی ٹی وی فوٹیج کا تجزیہ کیا جارہا ہے اور دہلی پولیس نے عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ ان کے پاس اگر کوئی فوٹیج ہوتو وہ اسے فراہم کریں اور بہت سے عام لوگ جنہوں نے اپنے فون سے فوٹیج تیار کی تھی وہ سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سائنسی تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر ایک ہزار 100 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے اور فسادات کے سلسلے میں جن لوگوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے ان کی گرفتاری کے لئے 40 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ اترپردیش سے یہاں آئے تھے خاص طور پر فسادات کو ہوادینے کے لئے ۔اسسے معلو م ہوتا ہے کہ یہ ایک منصوبہ بند سازش تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دہلی پولیس نے سب سے پہلے جو اقدامات کئے ، ان میں ایک قدم یہ بھی تھا کہ اس نے 24 فروری کو رات دس بجے یوپی – دہلی سرحد سیل کردی ۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ فسادات کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے سینئیر پولیس افسروں کے تحت دو ایس آئی ٹیز قائم کردی گئی ہیں اور سازش کا کیس درج کرلیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھان بین میں فسادات میں استعمال ہونے والے 152 ہتھیار برآمد کئے گئے ہیں اور ہتھیاروں کے قانون کے تحت 49 کیس درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایجنسیاں حوالہ لین دین کی تحقیقات کررہی ہیں جو جنوری کے بعد ہوئے اور آئی ایس آئی ایس سے وابستہ دو لوگوں کو فسادات کی آگ بھڑکانے کےلئے پکڑ لیا گیا ہے ۔ امن کی برقراری کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر 650 سے زیادہ امن کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگیں اب تک ہوچکی ہیں جن میں تمام طبقوںکی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزارت نے دہلی ہائی کورٹ کو امداد کے لئے دعووں سے متعلق کمیشن اور متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری کے بارے میں مطلع کردیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ املاک کی تباہی کے لئے ذمہ دارلوگوں سے ری کوری کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 22اور 26فروری کے درمیان فرقہ وارانہ تشدد بھڑکانے کے لئے 60سے زیادہ سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس خاص طور پر کھولے گئے تھے اور یہ کہ اس تعلق سے آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت 25 کیس رجسٹر کئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے ایوان پر زور دیا کہ وہ متاثرین کا حوالہ ان کے مذہب کی بنیاد پر نہ دیں اور زوردے کر کہا کہ نشانہ بننے والا ہرشخص بھارتی تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فسادات میں 52 لوگ ہلاک ہوئے ہیں اور 526 زخمی ہیں ۔ 371 دوکانیں اور 142 مکانات تباہ ہوئے ہیں۔ اس الزام کی تردید کرتے ہوئے کہ پولیس فسادیوں کا ساتھ دے رہی تھی ، جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بعض مواقع پر پولیس کو تحمل برقرار رکھتے ہوئے فسادیوں کو روکنے کے لئے پتھر پھینکنے پڑے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ فسادات پر کنٹرول کے لئے پولیس کو 5000 سے زیادہ آنسو گیس کے گولے چھوڑنے پڑے اور 400 گولیاں چلانی پڑیں ۔
فسادات کا پس منظر بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کی طرف سے 14دسمبر کو رام لیلا میدان میں ا یک ریلی کے بعد شاہین باغ میں 16دسمبر کو دھرنا شروع ہوا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 17فروری کو ایک وارڈس ایپ گروپ یونائیٹیڈ اگینسٹ ہیٹ تشکیل دیا گیا اور 19فروری کو بعض لیڈروں کی طرف سے اشتعال انگیز تقریر کی گئی ۔اس کے نتیجے میں علاقے میں آٹھ 9 گروپوں کی طرف سے احتجاجات ہوئے جو فسادات میں تبدیل ہوگئے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مفاد پرستوں نے اقلیتوں کو بھڑکایا اور گمراہ کیا اور وہ ان افواہوں کو پھیلانے میں لگ گئے کہ سی اے اے سے ان کی شہریت چھین لی جائے گی جب کہ یہ بات صحیح نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی اے اے میں ایک بھی دفعہ ایسی نہیں ہے جس سے کسی کی شہریت چھینی جاسکتی ہو۔
دہلی پولیس کے رو ل کی ایک بار پھر ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ فورس نے بڑے تحمل سے کام لیا اور 36 گھنٹوں میں فسادات پر قابو پانے میں بڑی صلاحیت کا ثبوت دیا ۔ دہلی پولیس نے دہلی کی متعدد ملی جلی آبادیوں میں فسادات کو نہ پھیلنے دینے کو یقینی بنایا ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1164