Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PMUY is one of the Biggest Catalysts of Socio-Economic Change and Women Empowerment in Independent India, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has been one of the biggest achievements towards women empowerment in independent India. Speaking at a workshop here today on PMUY, he said that in the last five years, we have more than doubled the number of LPG connections.
LPG coverage has increased from 55% to 97.4%.the scheme has acted as one of the biggest catalyst of socio-economic change in the status of women in the country.
Shri Pradhan said that household pollution has been a reason of health hazard, which has been curbed with the availability of safe and environment friendly LPG fuel to poor women of the society. However, the mission is yet not complete. “Behavioral change, further strengthening of supply chain, shift towards cleaner energy, are some of our key priorities. We are looking for innovative ways to increase refills, sustain adoption’, he added.
The Minister said that Climate change is a worry for the world. Energy is an important element of economic empowerment. “We are working on to ensure energy justice for all Indians. Energy affordability, sustainability, efficiency, security. LPG should be the catalyst of socio-economic change.”
A large number of PMUY beneficiaries participated in the workshop, and exchanged the experiences, as to how their lives have improved substantially after the adoption of gas chulhas in their homes. The workshop has been organized, in connection with the ongoing international women’s day 2020 celebrations.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم یو وائی ، آزاد ہندستان میں سماجی-معاشی تبدیلی نیز خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات
کے بڑے محرکوں میں سے ایک ہے:دھرمیندر پردھان
06 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مارچ /پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا ہے کہ پردھان منتری اوجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)، آزاد ہندستا ن میں خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات کے تئیں بڑی حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے موضوع پر آج یہاں منعقدہ ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہم نے ایل پی کنیکشنوں کی تعداد دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ کردی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایل پی جی کنیکشنوں کا احاطہ 55 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 97.4 فی صد ہوگیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے ملک میں خواتین کی سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی لانے والے بڑے محرکوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہزاروں گھروں میں دھوئیں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی صحت کو لاحق ہونے والے خطرات کی ایک وجہ رہی ہے جسے سماج کی غریب ترین خواتین کو محفوظ اور ماحولیات دوست ایل پی جی ایندھن مہیا کراکر دور کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشن اب تک مکمل نہیں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طرز عمل میں تبدیلی سے ایندھن کی فراہمی مزید مستحکم ہوگا اور روایتی ایندھن سے صاف ستھری توانائی کی طرف منتقلی ہوگی ۔ یہ ہماری کچھ اہم ترجیحات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سلینڈروں کو دو بارہ بھرنے اور اس سلسلہ کو جاری رکھنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پوری دنیا کے باعث فکر معاملہ ہے۔ اقتصادی تفویض اختیارات کے اہم عنصروں میں سے ایک توانائی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم تمام ہندستانیوں کےلئے توانائی کی منصفانہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔اس طرح ایل پی جی کو سماجی –معاشی تبدیلی کا محرک ہونا چاہئے۔
ورکشاپ میں پی ایم یووائی استفادہ کنندگان کی کثیر تعداد نے شرکت کی اور اس سلسلہ میں اپنے تجربات کا اظہار کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنے گھروں میں گیس چولہا کو اپناکر اپنی زندگی کو کس طرح بہتر بنایا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین 2020 کی تقریبات کے سلسلہ میں کیا گیا ہے۔