ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா வைரஸை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மருந்துக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு இல்லை: திரு.சதானந்த கவுடா
05 MAR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மருந்துப் பொருட்களுக்கு நாட்டில் தட்டுப்பாடு ஏதுமில்லை என மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வி சதானந்த கவுடா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் இன்று மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் தொடர்பான மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவில் இந்நோய் பரவாமல் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசு வெற்றி பெற்றிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
இந்நோய் மருந்து தயாரிப்புத் துறையினருக்கு பெரும் சவாலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதேவேளையில், இத்துறையினருக்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். அரசு, மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், மருந்து தயாரிப்புத் துறையினர் முழு அளவிலான ஆயத்த நிலையை மேற்கொண்டு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மருந்து தயாரிப்பு தொழில்துறையில் வெளிநாட்டு இறக்குமதிகளை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையைக் குறைத்து, உள்நாட்டிலேயே அவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்து, தன்னிறைவு நிலையை அடைய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் திரு.சதானந்த கவுடா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் தொடர்பாக, மக்களிடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு காரணமாக மருந்து தயாரிப்புத் தொழிலில் வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைந்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டால், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், இந்திய மருந்து தயாரிப்புத் தொழில் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்கும், மருத்துவ சாதன தயாரிப்புத் தொழில் 50 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்கும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எனவே, மாபெரும் மருந்து தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதன தயாரிப்பு தொழில் பூங்காக்களை அமைப்பதற்கான பணிகளில் மத்திய அரசு மும்முரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய தொழில் பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து கோரிக்கை வந்திருப்பதாகவும், இதுபோன்ற பூங்காக்களில் பொது வசதி மையங்களை ஏற்படுத்த மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No shortage of medicines in the country to deal with the outbreak of Corona virus: Shri Sadananda Gowda
05 MAR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has said that there is no shortage of medicines in the country to deal with the outbreak of Corona virus.
Inaugurating India Pharma & Medical Device 2020 conference in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat Today’ Shri Gowda assured that so far, Government has been able to successfully restrict its spread in India due to strong surveillance and monitoring system. The global outbreak has not only posed immense challenge to pharma sector but also opened up a window of opportunity for the sector. He said the preparedness of Government, hospitals, medical institutions and pharma sector to deal with Corona virus in any eventuality have been strong and firmed up.
Shri Gowda further said that there is a need to reduce our dependency on Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) imports by making India self-sufficient in API manufacturing. He said that pharma companies should take a cue from this emerging situation and take steps to increase their capacity in API manufacturing.
The Union Minister said that the potential of pharma sector is very high. The growing population, increasing prosperity and rising awareness towards health provide a very good incentive to make further investment in this sector. If these opportunities are seized properly, the market size of the Indian Pharma Industry can reach to more than 100 Billion USD by 2025 while Medical Devices industry can reach to 50 Billion USD by 2025. The Government has formulated schemes for development of bulk drug park and medical device park under which Union Government provides a lumpsum amount as grant in aid to the State Governments for building common facility centers in the park. We have received several proposals from States like Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh which are under active consideration in the Department.
In developing countries, where a large section of the population may still be poor, and where out of pocket medical expenditure may be very high vis-à-vis their income, affordability of medicines is one of the prime concerns of the society as a whole. There is no doubt that pharma industry has delivered on this account by manufacturing and supplying in the country and abroad. However, a lot more is left to be achieved on this front.
Shri Gowda said that to improve affordability of quality generic medicines Government of India is implementing Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) with the objective to realize the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make affordable medicines available to common people, especially to poor and disadvantaged. Generic medicines sold at dedicated Jan Aushadhi stores are cheaper by at least 50% and for some even by 90%. The response of people has been tremendous. Union Minister urged pharmaceutical companies to focus on R & D and launch newer drugs in the market keeping in mind affordability considerations in developing countries.
On this occasion MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers , Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the pharma and medical sector can be next “sunrise” segment. The thrust of the Government is towards ease of doing business by providing long term policy stability and simplification of regulatory mechanism that would help the pharma and medical device industry to scale new heights.
He said that Government is committed for giving affordable healthcare to each and every citizen of India. Shri Mandaviya said that Indian Pharma sector is growing at 12% and growth of medical device sector is at 20%. Still very good opportunities for growth. Because of Union govt.'s industry friendly policy, low labour cost foreign industry is interested in investing in India. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani also addressed the conference.