Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 : cases and management
05 MAR 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
As of now, 29 confirmed cases of COVID-19 have been detected in the country. Of these, three (from Kerala) have recovered and have been discharged. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan is making a statement in both houses of the Parliament today.
Universal screening has been mandated since 4th March 2020 (yesterday) and has started in most airports from yesterday evening. It should stabilize today with additional staff being provided by the States.
Since, in addition to COVID 19 cases related to travel, some cases of community transmission have also been observed, it has been decided to involve district collectors and States have been asked to form rapid response teams as the district, block and village levels.
Private sector shall also be engaged for COVID19 management. HFM is having a meeting with key partners in the evening today.
A total of 3542 samples have been sent for testing, of which 29 have been found to be positive for COVID-19 till now. Testing of 92 samples is in process and 23 samples are being reconfirmed.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोरोना वायरस-19 पर अब तक की स्थिति ‍: मामले एवं प्रबंधन
05 MAR 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
अब तक देश में कोरोना वायरस-19 के 29 मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। इनमें से तीन (केरल से) मरीजों के स्‍वस्‍थ होने के बाद उन्‍हें अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज संसद के दोनों सदनों में इसके बारे में वक्‍तव्‍य दे रहे हैं।
04 मार्च, 2020 (कल) से विस्‍तृत जांच को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है तथा कल शाम से अधिकांश हवाई अड्डों पर जांच का काम शुरू हो गया है। राज्यों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे अतिरिक्त कर्मचारियों के सहयोग से आज इसके स्‍थापित हो जाने की संभावना है।
चूंकि, यात्रा से संबंधित कोरोना वायरस-19 मामलों के अलावा, सामुदायिक संक्रमण के कुछ मामलों को भी देखा गया है, इसलिए इसमें जिला कलेक्टरों और राज्यों को शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। साथ ही, राज्‍यों को जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम स्तरों पर तेजी से द्रुत कार्रवाई टीम गठित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
कोरोना वायरस-19 के प्रबंधन में निजी क्षेत्र को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री आज शाम प्रमुख साझेदारों के साथ बैठक करेंगे।
परीक्षण के लिए भेजे गए कुल 3,542 नमूनों में से अब तक कोरोना वायरस-19 के 29 मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। 92 नमूनों के परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया चल रही है तथा 23 नमूनों का फिर से परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।