Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 : cases and management
05 MAR 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
As of now, 29 confirmed cases of COVID-19 have been detected in the country. Of these, three (from Kerala) have recovered and have been discharged. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan is making a statement in both houses of the Parliament today.
Universal screening has been mandated since 4th March 2020 (yesterday) and has started in most airports from yesterday evening. It should stabilize today with additional staff being provided by the States.
Since, in addition to COVID 19 cases related to travel, some cases of community transmission have also been observed, it has been decided to involve district collectors and States have been asked to form rapid response teams as the district, block and village levels.
Private sector shall also be engaged for COVID19 management. HFM is having a meeting with key partners in the evening today.
A total of 3542 samples have been sent for testing, of which 29 have been found to be positive for COVID-19 till now. Testing of 92 samples is in process and 23 samples are being reconfirmed.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এ আক্রান্ত এবং তার প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্হাপনার সর্বশেষ পরিস্হিতি
05 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২০
দেশে ২৯ জন কোভিড-১৯এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এরমধ্যে কেরালার তিন জনকে সুস্হ করে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে এক বিবৃতিতে আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্হ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন।
গতকাল সন্ধ্যায় সার্বিক নজরদারি বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। দেশের অধিকাংশ বিমানবন্দরে এই নজরদারি চালু হয়েছে। সুষ্ঠুভাবে এই কাজ সম্পন্নের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কর্মীও নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
ভ্রমণের ফলে কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রণ ছাড়াও জমায়েতের মাধ্যমে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। তাই জেলা শাসককে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্হাপনায় যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। জেলা, ব্লক এবং গ্রামীণ স্তরে দ্রুত দল পাঠাতে রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রস্তুত থাকতে বলা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্হাপনায় বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকেও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্হ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আজ সন্ধ্যায় বৈঠক করবে।
৩ হাজার ৫৪২ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছিল, তারমধ্যে এ পর্যন্ত ২৯ জনের নমুনা ভাইরাসের উপস্হিতি পাওয়া গেছে। ৯২ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা চলছে এবং ২৩ জনের নমুনা পুনরায় নিশ্চিত হওয়ার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।