आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बाबत ताजी माहिती
05 MAR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2020
देशात कोरोना विषाणूची लागण झालेले 29 रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. यापैकी तिघेजण (केरळमधले) बरे झाले असून त्यांना घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन आज संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहात निवदेन देत आहेत.
4 मार्च 2020 पासून देशातल्या बहुतांश विमानतळांवर सार्वत्रिक तपासणी अनिवार्य करण्यात आली आहे. यासाठी आज राज्यांमधून अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी पाठवण्यात येणार आहेत.
अन्य देशातून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांबरोबरच देशातही संसर्गाद्वारे कोरोनाची लागण होत असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवर जिल्हा आणि पंचायत समिती स्तरावर जलद प्रतिसाद दलाची स्थापना करण्यासाठी जिल्हाधिकारी आणि राज्यांना यात सहभागी करुन घेण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
कोविड-19 रोगाच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी खासगी क्षेत्रालाही सहभागी करुन घेतले जाणार आहे. यासंदर्भात आरोग्यमंत्री आज संध्याकाळी बैठक घेणार आहेत.
एकूण 3542 नमुने तपासणीसाठी पाठवण्यात आले आहेत. यापैकी 29 नमुने कोरोनाबाधित असल्याचे आढळले आहे. 92 नमुन्यांची तपासणी सुरु असून 23 नमुन्यांची फेरतपासणी केली जात आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 : cases and management
05 MAR 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
As of now, 29 confirmed cases of COVID-19 have been detected in the country. Of these, three (from Kerala) have recovered and have been discharged. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan is making a statement in both houses of the Parliament today.
Universal screening has been mandated since 4th March 2020 (yesterday) and has started in most airports from yesterday evening. It should stabilize today with additional staff being provided by the States.
Since, in addition to COVID 19 cases related to travel, some cases of community transmission have also been observed, it has been decided to involve district collectors and States have been asked to form rapid response teams as the district, block and village levels.
Private sector shall also be engaged for COVID19 management. HFM is having a meeting with key partners in the evening today.
A total of 3542 samples have been sent for testing, of which 29 have been found to be positive for COVID-19 till now. Testing of 92 samples is in process and 23 samples are being reconfirmed.