President's Secretariat
President of India confers 61st Annual Lalit Kala Akademi Awards
04 MAR 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred the 61st annual Lalit Kala Akademi Awards on 15 meritorious artists at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 4, 2020).
Artists honoured today are: Anoop Kumar Manzukhi Gopi, David Malakar, Devendra Kumar Khare, Dinesh Pandya, Faruque Ahmed Halder, Hari Ram Kumbhawat, Keshari Nandan Prasad, Mohan Kumar T, Ratan Krishna Saha, Sagar Vasant Kamble, Satwinder Kaur, Sunil Thiruvayur, Tejaswi Narayan Sonawane, Yashpal Singh and Yashwant Singh. Artwork of these artists will be on display till March 22, 2020, at the 61st National Exhibition of Art at the Lalit Kala Akademi galleries in New Delhi.
Lalit Kala Akademi organises art exhibitions and award ceremonies every year to promote art as well as to honour talents. The exhibition brings together the works of brilliance from across the country and also encourages budding art talents to learn new tendencies and mediums in the world of painting, sculpture, graphics, photography, drawing, installation and multimedia etc.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी 61 वे वार्षिक ललित कला अकादमी पुरस्कार केले प्रदान
04 MAR 2020 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मार्च 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात 15 गुणवंत कलाकारांना 61वे वार्षिक ललित कला अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
या कलाकारांमध्ये अनुप कुमार मनझुखी गोपी, डेव्हिड मलाकार, देवेंद्र कुमार खरे, दिनेश पंड्या, फारुक अहमद हलदर, हरी राम कुंभावत, केशरी नंदन प्रसाद, मोहन कुमार टी, रतन कृष्ण सहा, सागर वसंत कांबळे, सतविंदर कौर, सुनील थिरूवायूर, तेजस्वी नारायण सोनावणे, यशपाल सिंग आणि यशवंत सिंग यांचा समावेश आहे. या कलाकारांच्या कलाकृती 22 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत नवी दिल्लीत ललित कला अकादमीच्या कलादालनात 61 व्या राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनात पहायला मिळतील.
ललित कला अकादमी दरवर्षी कलेला आणि कलाकारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कला प्रदर्शन आणि पुरस्कार सोहळ्याचे आयोजन करते.