Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19: revised travel advisory
03 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging global scenarios regarding COVID19, in supersession of all earlier advisories, the following advisories are issued for immediate implementation:
1. All regular (sticker) Visas/e-Visa (including VoA for Japan and South Korea) granted to nationals of Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and issued on or before 03.03.2020 and who have not yet entered India, stand suspended with immediate effect. Those requiring to travel to India due to compelling reasons, may seek fresh visa from nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
2. Regular (sticker) visa / e-Visa granted to nationals of Peoples Republic of China, issued on or before 05.02.2020 were suspended earlier. It shall remain in force. Those needing to travel to India under compelling circumstances may apply for fresh visa to nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
1. Regular (sticker) visas/e-Visas granted to all foreign nationals who have travelled to Peoples Republic of China, Iran, Italy, South Korea and Japan on or after 01.02.2020, and who have not yet entered India stand suspended with immediate effect. Those requiring to travel to India under compelling circumstances may apply for fresh visa to nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
2. Diplomats, officials of UN and other International bodies, OCI cardholders and Aircrew from above countries are exempted from such restriction on entry. However, their medical screening is compulsory.
3. Passengers of all international flights entering into India from any port are required to furnish duly filled self declaration form (including personal particulars i.e. phone no. and address in India) and travel history, to Health Officials and Immigration officials at all ports.
4. Passengers (foreign and Indian) other than those restricted, arriving directly or indirectly from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore and Taiwan must undergo medical screening at port of entry.
1. Indian citizens are advised to refrain from travel to China, Iran, Republic of Korea, Italy and Japan advised to avoid non-essential travel to other COVID-19 affected countries.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : सुधारित प्रवास सूचना
03 MAR 2020 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2020
कोरोना विषाणूचा वाढता प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेऊन आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने पुढील सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत:-
1. इटली, इराण, दक्षिण कोरिया, जपानच्या नागरिकांना 03.03.2020 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी देण्यात आलेले सर्व नियमित व्हिसा/ई-व्हिसा (जपान आणि दक्षिण कोरियासाठीच्या व्हिसा ऑन अरायव्हल सह) आणि ज्यांनी अद्याप भारतात प्रवेश केलेला नाही अशांचा व्हिसा तात्काळ रद्द करण्यात आला आहे. ज्यांना काही कारणामुळे भारतात यायचंच आहे अशांनी जवळच्या भारतीय दूतावासाकडून नव्याने व्हिसा घ्यावा.
2. चीनच्या नागरिकांना 5.2.2020 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी जारी करण्यात आलेला नियमित व्हिसा यापूर्वीच रद्द करण्यात आला आहे. हा निर्णय यापुढेही कायम राहील. ज्यांना काही कारणामुळे भारतात यायचंच आहे अशांनी जवळच्या भारतीय दूतावासाकडून नव्याने व्हिसा घ्यावा.
3. चीन, इराण,इटली, दक्षिण कोरिया आणि जपानला 1.2.2020 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर गेलेल्या सर्व परदेशी नागरिकांना देण्यात आलेला व्हिसा तात्काळ रद्द करण्यात आला आहे. ज्यांना काही कारणामुळे भारतात यायचंच आहे अशांनी जवळच्या भारतीय दूतावासाकडून नव्याने व्हिसा घ्यावा.
4. राजनैतिक अधिकारी, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे आणि अन्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे अधिकारी, ओसीआय कार्डधारक आणि वर उल्लेख करण्यात आलेल्या देशांमधील विमान कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रवेशावरील या निर्बंधातून सूट देण्यात आली आहे. मात्र त्यांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी बंधनकारक राहील.
5. कुठल्याही विमानतळांवरुन भारतात प्रवेश करणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान प्रवाशांनी स्वत:ची पूर्ण माहिती (दूरध्वनी क्रमांक, भारतातला पत्ता) आणि पूर्व- प्रवासासंबंधी माहिती विमानतळावरच्या आरोग्य अधिकारी आणि इमिग्रेशन अधिकाऱ्यांना देणे गरजेचे आहे.
6. प्रतिबंधित प्रवाशांखेरीज (भारतीय आणि परदेशी) चीन, दक्षिण कोरिया, जपान, इराण, इटली, हाँगकाँग, मकाऊ, व्हिएतनाम, मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया, नेपाळ, थायलंड, सिंगापूर आणि तैवानहून प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे भारतात येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना विमानतळावर प्रवेश केल्यावर वैद्यकीय तपासणी बंधनकारक राहील.
7. भारतीय नागरिकांनी चीन, इराण, कोरिया गणराज्य, इटलीचा प्रवास टाळावा तसेच कोविड-19 ग्रस्त देशांचा अनावश्यक दौरा टाळावा असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.