Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19: revised travel advisory
03 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the emerging global scenarios regarding COVID19, in supersession of all earlier advisories, the following advisories are issued for immediate implementation:
1. All regular (sticker) Visas/e-Visa (including VoA for Japan and South Korea) granted to nationals of Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and issued on or before 03.03.2020 and who have not yet entered India, stand suspended with immediate effect. Those requiring to travel to India due to compelling reasons, may seek fresh visa from nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
2. Regular (sticker) visa / e-Visa granted to nationals of Peoples Republic of China, issued on or before 05.02.2020 were suspended earlier. It shall remain in force. Those needing to travel to India under compelling circumstances may apply for fresh visa to nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
1. Regular (sticker) visas/e-Visas granted to all foreign nationals who have travelled to Peoples Republic of China, Iran, Italy, South Korea and Japan on or after 01.02.2020, and who have not yet entered India stand suspended with immediate effect. Those requiring to travel to India under compelling circumstances may apply for fresh visa to nearest Indian Embassy/Consulate.
2. Diplomats, officials of UN and other International bodies, OCI cardholders and Aircrew from above countries are exempted from such restriction on entry. However, their medical screening is compulsory.
3. Passengers of all international flights entering into India from any port are required to furnish duly filled self declaration form (including personal particulars i.e. phone no. and address in India) and travel history, to Health Officials and Immigration officials at all ports.
4. Passengers (foreign and Indian) other than those restricted, arriving directly or indirectly from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore and Taiwan must undergo medical screening at port of entry.
1. Indian citizens are advised to refrain from travel to China, Iran, Republic of Korea, Italy and Japan advised to avoid non-essential travel to other COVID-19 affected countries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کویڈ-19سے متعلق تازہ معلومات: نظرثانی شدہ سفرسے متعلق
03 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈوائزی
نئی دہلی، 3 مارچ : کویڈ-19سے متعلق پیداہونے والے عالمی صورت حال کے پیش نظرتمام سابقہ ایڈوائزیزکے برعکس حسب ذیل ایڈوائزیز کے فوری نفاذ کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔
1-تمام ریگولر( اسٹیکر) ویزوں /ای ویزا ( بشمول جاپان اورجنوبی کوریا کے لئے وی اواے ) 3مارچ ،2020کو یا اس سے پہلے اٹلی ، ایران ، جنوبی کوریا ، جاپان کے شہریوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ اورجو اب تک ہندوستان داخل نہیں ہوئے ہیں ان کا فوری طورپر ویزا معطل رہے گا۔ وہ لوگ جو مجبوری کی وجوہات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا سفرکرناچاہتے ہیں ایسے لوگ قریب ترین بھارتی سفارت خانے /قونصل خانے سے نیا ویزاحاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔
2-عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے شہریوں کو دیئے گئے ریگولر( اسٹیکر )ویزا /ای ویزا جو 5فروری ، 2020کو یااس سے پہلے جاری کئے گئے تھے پہلے ہی معطل کردیے گئے تھے ۔ یہ لاگورہیں گے ۔جو لوگ مجبوری حالات کے تحت ہندوستان کا سفرکرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کرتے ہیں وہ لوگ قریب ترین بھارتی سفارت خانے /قونصل خانے میں نئے ویزا کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔
3-ان تمام غیرملکی شہریوں کو ریگولر ( اسٹیکر) ویزے /ای ویزے دیئے گئے ہیں ، جنھوں نے یکم فروری ،2020کو یا اس کے بعد عوامی جمہوریہ چین ، اٹلی ، ایران ، جنوبی کوریا اورجاپان کا سفرکیاہے اورجو اب تک ہندوستان میں داخل نہیں ہوئے ہیں ان کا ویزا فوری طورپرمعطل رہے گا۔ وہ لوگ جو مجبوری حالات کے تحت ہندوستان کا سفرکرنا چاہتے ہیں وہ قریب ترین بھارتی سفارت خانے /قونصل خانے میں نئے ویزا کے لئے درخواست د ےسکتے ہیں ۔
4-سفارت کاروں اقوام متحدہ کے عہدیداران ، اوردیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے افسروں اور اوسی آئی کارڈ ہولڈروں کے علاوہ مذکورہ ملکوں کے ہوائی عملے کو داخلے پر اس طرح کی بندش سے مستثنی ٰ رکھاگیاہے ۔ البتہ ان کی میڈیکل اسکریننگ (جانچ ) لازمی ہے ۔
5-کسی بھی پورٹس سے ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے والے تمام بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے مسافروں کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ذاتی معلومات فون نمبر ، ہندوستان میں پتے ، سمیت سیلف ڈکلیئریشن فارم مناسب طورپر بھرکربھیجیں اور سفرکی اپنی مکمل تفصیل تمام پورٹس پر افسروں اورامیگریشن کو بھیجیں ۔
6- مسافر( غیرملکی اوربھارتی ) انھیں مستثنیٰ کرکے جنھیں پابندکیاگیاہو، خواہ وہ براہ راست یابالواسطہ طورپر چین ، جنوبی کوریا، جاپان ، ایران ، اٹلی ، ہانگ کانگ ، مکا، ویتنام ، ملیشیا، انڈونیشیا ، نیپال ، تھائی لینڈ ، سنگاپوراور تائیوان سے آرہے ہوں ، انھیں ملک کے پورٹ پرلازمی طورپر طبی جانچ پڑتال سے گذرنا چاہیئے یعنی ان کی مکمل طبی جانچ کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
7-بھارتی شہریوں کو مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ چین ، ایران ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، اٹلی کا سفرکرنے سے گریز کریں اور انھیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ دیگر کوویڈ۔19سے متاثرہ ملکوں کا غیرملکی سفرکرنے سے بچیں ۔