Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Inaugurates“all India Tribal Workers Meet”
25 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs inaugurated the All India Tribal Workers Meet organised by BharatiyaAdimJatiSevakSangh (BAJSS) here today. Shri Munda garlanded the portrait of Thakkar Bapa on the occasion. Inmates of Tribal Boys hostel and destitute girls of KatyayaniBalika Ashram presented cultural programmes on the occasion.
In his inaugural address, Shri Munda said that BharatiyaAdimJatiSevakSangh works for the communities primarily tribals and nomadic, semi-nomadic and VimuktaJati communities of India and weaker sections of the society by promoting their social, cultural educational and economic development and also to safeguard their constitutional rights with a view to enable them to their legitimate share in the national life of the country as equal citizens.BAJSS is also maintaining a comprehensive national level Tribal Museum exhibiting tribal articles, tribal culture and living in Thakkar BapaSmarakSadan, near Jhandewalan, New Delhi which is regularly visited by Students,Tourists, Scholarsand Anthropologists from all over the country.
BhratiyaAdimJatiSevalSangh is a National Level Voluntary Organisation constituted on 24th October, 1948 by Pujya Thakkar Bapa, well known dedicated social worker of the Servants of India Society. Being close associate, Mahatma Gandhi inspired him to work for removal of deep rooted poverty of tribals while giving service to untouchables. In formulation of the Sangh, he got active participation of other eminent national level social workers and leaders. The first President of the Sangh was Dr.Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India who continued as President till he alive.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے آل انڈیا ٹرائبل ورکس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
25 FEB 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25؍فروری: قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج یہاں کل ہند قبائلی ورکرس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا جس کا اہتمام بھارتیہ ادیم جاتی سیوک سنگھ (بی اے جے ایس ایس) نے کیا تھا۔ جناب منڈا نے اس موقع پر ٹھکّر باپا کی تصویر کو پھول مالا پہنائی۔ اس موقع پر ٹرائبل بوائز ہاسٹل میں رہنے والوں اور کٹیایانی بالیکا آشرم کی بے سہارا لڑکیوں نے ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ ادیم جاتی سیوک سنگھ ہندوستان کی قبائلی اور خانہ بدوش، نیم خانہ بدوش اور ویمکتہ جاتی فرقوں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کے لئے کام کرتا ہے۔ بی اے جے ایس ایس ان طبقات کی سماجی، ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیکر ان کی خدمت کرتا ہے اور ان کے آئینی حقوق کا بھی تحفط کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ مساوی شہریوں کی طرح ملک کی قومی زندگی میں انہیں جائز حصے داری میں شامل کرسکے۔ بی اے جے ایس ایس ایک جامع قومی سطح کا قبائلی میوزیم بھی برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے جو نئی دہلی کے جھنڈے والان کے نزدیک ٹھکر باپا سمارک سدن میں ہے جس میں قبائلی ساز و سامان اور قبائلی کلچر کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ملک بھر سے طلبا ، ٹورسٹ، اسکالر اور ماہر بشریات برابر وہاں جاتے ہیں۔
بھارتیہ ادیم جاتی سیوک سنگھ ایک قومی سطح کی رضا کار تنطیم (ادارہ) ہے، جو پوجیہ ٹھکر باپا نے 24 اکتوبر 1948 کو قائم کی تھی۔ ٹھکر باپا ہندوستانی معاشرے کے ملازمین کے ایک مشہور سماجی ورکر تھے اور مہاتما گاندھی کے کافی قریب تھے اور ان سے ہی انہوں نے قبائلیوں کی غربت کو دور کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کی تحریک حاصل کی اور سنگھ کی تشکیل کے دوران انہوں نے قومی سطح دیگر ممتاز سماجی ورکروں اور لیڈروں کی سرگرم شرکت بھی حاصل کی۔سنگھ کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد تھے جو ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر تھے۔ اپنی زندگی تک ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد اس کے صدر رہے۔