पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने तीन वर्षों के लिए प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र संस्‍था का अध्‍यक्ष पद संभाला
वन्‍य जीव और प्राकृतिक वास सदियों से भारत के सांस्‍कृतिक लोकाचार : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत सीओपी ने सुपर इयर ऑफ बायोडाइवर्सिटी प्रारंभ किया
भारत में सीओपी से प्रवासी प्रजातियों तथा उनके निवास पर फोकस तरीके से काम होगा : केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
17 FEB 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र समझौता के पक्षकारों का 13वां सम्‍मेलन आज गांधी नगर में वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, 130 देशों के पर्यावरण विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा जैव विविधता क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों की मौजूदगी में प्रारंभ हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सम्‍मेलन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिग के माध्‍यम से उद्घाटन किया। श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सीएमएस सीओपी13 समृद्ध जैव विविधता और विश्‍व के विविधता वाले देशों में एक भारत के लिए खास महत्‍व रखता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारत में जैव विविधता के चार आकर्षण है-पूर्वी हिमालय, पश्चिमी घाट, भारत-म्‍यांमार क्षेत्र तथा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, जो विश्‍व से आने वाले प्रवासी पक्षियों की 500 प्रजातियों का वास है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार सतत जीवनशैली, संरक्षण तथा विकास के हरित मॉडल के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगले तीन वर्षों में सीओपी के अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में भारत की भूमिका में मध्‍य एशियाई पक्षी उड़ान मार्ग के संरक्षण पर ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए भारत ने राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार की है। उन्‍होंने कहा है कि भारत इस संबंध में अन्‍य देशों की कार्य योजनाओं में सहायता करने का इच्‍छुक है और भारत का लक्ष्‍य सभी के सक्रिय सहयोग से संरक्षण को नया रूप देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में भारत प्रशांत गतिविधियों तथा समुद्री जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए आसियान देशों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत बनाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने समुद्री कछुआ नीति तथा समुद्री स्‍थायी नीति प्रारंभ की है, ताकि समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी में माइक्रो प्‍लास्टिक से उत्‍पन्‍न प्रदूषण की समस्‍या से निपटा जा सके। फोकस के अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में सीमा पार सहयोग, आर्थिक विकास समितियों की स्‍थापना शामिल है।
सम्‍मेलन में सुपर इयर फॉर इन्‍वॉयरनमेंटप्रारंभ किया। इसके तहत सितम्‍बर में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सम्‍मेलन होगा और 2020 के अंत में इसकी समाप्ति संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र जैव विविधता सम्‍मेलन के साथ होगी, जब अगले दशक के लिए नई वैश्विक जैव विविधता रणनीति-2020 के बाद वैश्विक जैव विविधता रूपरेखा-अपनाई जाएगी। भारत ने आज जैव विविधता की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण पर फोकस के साथ अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए सीओपी की अध्‍यक्षता संभाल ली। अध्‍यक्षता ग्रहण करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि सीएमएस भारत के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है और भारत में सीओपी से प्रवासी प्रजातियों तथा उनके निवासों पर फोकस प्रारंभ होगा।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रवासी पक्षियों, स्‍तनपायी तथा जलजंतु प्रजातियां प्रवास मार्गों पर खतरे में है और उन्‍हें सुरक्षित रखने के लिए सभी देशों को एक साथ काम करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए इन प्रजातियों की देखभाल हमारे लोकाचार में पृथ्‍वी पर सभी जन्‍तुओं और प्राकृतिक जीवन का संरक्षण करना शामिल है। भारत को सीएमएस सीओपी 13 की मेजबानी कर काफी प्रसन्‍नता हुई है।
संरक्षण की दिशा में सहयोग कार्रवाई की आवश्‍यकता पर बल देते हुए सीएमएस की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री ऐमी फ्रेंकेल ने कहा कि सीओपी13 का आयोजन ऐसे समय में हुआ है जब प्रजातियों के निवास स्‍थल और उनकी संख्‍या में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति बनी हुई है। यह वन्‍य जीव संरक्षण के लिए गंभीर समय है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी तथा पर्यावरण और वन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर समझौता वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रवासी प्रजातियों तथा उनके निवास की समस्‍या की आवश्‍यकता सुलझाने के लिए एकमात्र समर्पित बहुपक्षीय संधि है। सम्‍मेलन में प्रवासी प्रजातियों के बेहतर संरक्षण के लिए आवश्‍यक कदमों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
वन्‍य जन्‍तुओं की प्रवासी प्रजातियां साल में अलग-अलग समय खाद्य, सूरज की रोशनी, तापमान, जलवायु जैसे विभिन्‍न कारणों से एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर जाती हैं। कुछ प्रवासी पक्षियां हजारों किलोमीटर दूर जाकर वास करती हैं। पक्षियों के मार्ग में घोंसले के लिए स्‍थान, प्रजनन स्‍थान, पसंदीदा खाद्य तथा प्रत्‍येक बार के प्रवास से पहले और बाद में उचित वास की उपलब्‍धता आवश्‍यक है।
भारत हिम तेंदुआ, अमूर बाज, हंस, काली गर्दन वाले सारसों, समुद्री कछुओं, ड्यूगोंग और कुबड़ा व्‍हेल जैसी अनेक प्रवासी प्रजातियों का घर है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India assumes presidency of UN body on Migratory Species for 3 years
Conservation of wildlife and habitats part of the cultural ethos of India for ages: Prime Minister
India COP kicks off the super year of biodiversity
COP in India will mark the start of focused attention to migratory species and their habitats: Union Environment Minister
17 FEB 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Thirteenth Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Migratory Species kicked off in Gandhinagar today in the presence of senior government officials, environment advocates, activists, researchers and biodiversity leaders from as many as 130 countries.
Inaugurating the key UN Summit via video conferencing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modisaid that the CMS COP13 is of particular significance to India, which is known for its rich biodiversity and is one of the seven megadiverse countries in the world.
“India has four biodiversity hotspots – Eastern Himalayas, Western Ghats, Indo Myanmar landscape and Andaman and Nicobar Islands and home to as many as 500 species of migratory birds from across the globe”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed that his government is committed to championing sustainable lifestyle, conservation and a green development model. He further added that in India’s role as the COP President in the next three years, it will look at conserving the Central Asian Flyway. To achieve this, India has prepared a National Action Plan. He further added that India is keen to facilitate action plans of other countries in this regard and aims at taking conservation to a new paradigm with active cooperation from all.
As President, India shall also look at strengthening cooperation with ASEAN countries for Indo-Pacific activities and conservation of marine biodiversity. He also added that India has launched the Marine Turtle Policy and Marine Standing Policy to address pollution caused by micro-plastics in the marine ecosystem. Other areas that will be under focus include transboundary cooperation, establishment of eco-development committees etc.
The Conference kicks off ‘“Super Year for Environment”, which will include a UN Summit in September and culminate in the UN Biodiversity Conference at the end of 2020, when a new global biodiversity strategy for the next decade will be adopted - the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework.
India today assumed COP Presidency for the next three years with a focus on Collaborative Approach to tackle Biodiversity Issues. Assuming the presidency the Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said that CMS is very important to India and is at an exciting moment of development and the COP in India will mark the start of focused attention to migratory species and their habitats.
“Migratory birds, mammals and aquatic species are increasingly in danger on their migration routes and countries need to work together to protect them. For India, caring about these species is part of our ethos to protect all animals and natural life on earth. India is very happy to host CMS COP13.", said the Union Minister.
Stressing the urgency to take collaborative action towards conservation, CMS Executive Secretary Ms Amy Fraenkel said: “COP13 comes at a critical time for wildlife conservation, with continued downward trends of habitat loss and species decline.
Among others Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and Minister of State for Environment and Forests Shri Babul Supriyo were also present at the opening ceremony.
The Convention on Migratory Species is the only multilateral treaty dedicated to addressing the needs of migratory species and their habitats on a global scale. The conference will set in motion actions needed to better protect migratory species that rely on multilateral cooperation for their survival.”
Migratory species of wild animals move from one habitat to another during different times of the year, due to various factors such as food, sunlight, temperature, climate, etc. The movement between habitats, can sometimes exceed thousands of kilometers/miles for some migratory birds and mammals. A migratory route will typically have nesting sites, breeding sites, availability of preferred food and requires the availability of suitable habitat before and after each migration.
India is home to several migratory species of wildlife including snow leopard, Amur falcons, bar headed Geese, black necked cranes, marine turtles, dugongs, humpbacked whales, etc.