Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Speech in Times Now Summit
12 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate everyone associated with Times Now, audience, workers, all the journalists in the field and desk, partners, cameramen and those handling the logistics for the summit. This is the first summit of Times Now. Best wishes to all of you!
Friends,
You have chosen the theme as - 'India Action Plan 2020', but today's India is working on the Action Plan of the entire decade. Yes, it is true that the methodology is that of a twenty-twenty (cricket match) and the intention is to perform well and set new records in the whole series and turn the series into a series of India. The youngest country in the world is now in the mood to play at a fast pace. The 8 month-old Government has created a century of decisions, which is unprecedented! You will feel good, you will be proud that India took such fast decisions and has worked at a rapid pace.
Decision to bring every farmer in the country under the PM Kisan Yojana- DONE
Scheme for giving pension to farmers , labourers , shopkeepers - DONE
Ministry of Water Resources constituted to end the system of silos on important subjects like water- DONE
Creation of a Rupees 25 thousand crore special fund for fulfilling the dream of own homes for the Middle Class - DONE
Law giving rights to 40 lakh people of Delhi on their homes - DONE
Law related to triple talaq- DONE
Law of strict punishment for Child Abuse- DONE
Law empowering Transgender Persons - DONE
Chit fund scheme fraud prevention law - DONE
National Medical Commission Act- DONE
Historical reduction in corporate tax- DONE
Strict law to stop road accidents - DONE
Formation of Chief of Defence Staff- DONE
Delivery of Next Generation Fighter Plane to India - DONE
Bodo Peace Accord - DONE
Bru-Reang Permanent Settlement- DONE
Work for setting up of a Trust for the construction of the grand Ram temple - DONE
Abrogation of Article-370 - DONE
Decision to make Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh separate Union Territories - DONE
And
Citizenship Amendment Act too - DONE
I occasionally watch the 'News 30' on Times Now wherein a lot of news is shown in just a few minutes. It also was something like that. And this was just a sample. From this sample itself you must have felt that the Actual Action begins here!!! I can give you non-stop the list of many more such decisions. It could hit a double century rather than a century. But there is a purpose behind listing out these decisions made by the government. It is necessary to understand that.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving at a rapid pace in the 21st century, solving decades-old problems. We are working in the same way as the country with the most young people in the world should work, at a fast pace. Now India will not waste time. Now India will move fast and will move forward with a new confidence. These changes taking place in the country have infused a new energy and confidence in every level of the society.
Today so much self confidence is developing in the country's poor that they can improve their living standards and remove poverty from their lives. Today, the youth of the country are feeling confident that they can become Job creators and can face new challenges on their own. Today self confidence is growing in the women of the country. They can show their mettle in every field and can set new records. Today the farmer of the country is gaining confidence that he can work on other alternatives related to farming in order to increase his income. Today the entrepreneurs, businessmen and traders of the country are confident that they can work in a better business environment and can expand their businesses.
Today's India, today's New India has left many of its problems behind. Even after 70 years of independence, crores of people in our country were not connected to the banking system; crores of people had no gas connections. There were no toilets in the houses. There were many problems in which the people of the country and the nation were entangled. Now many such problems have been solved. Now India aims to expand its economy to 5 trillion dollars in the next five years. These goals are not easy, but there's nothing that could not be achieved!!
Friends,
Today India's Economy is worth nearly $ 3 trillion. There are so many informed people here. I ask you one more question. Did you ever hear that the country had set a target of achieving a $ 3 trillion economy? No. We reached $ 3 trillion in 70 years. Earlier nobody asked the question - why it took so long nor did anyone answer. Now we have set a goal. We are also facing questions and are also working hard to achieve this goal. This is also the difference between the way the previous governments functioned and our government is functioning. It is better to set difficult goals and try to achieve them instead of being directionless. This budget will help the country to achieve this goal i.e. to create a $ 5 trillion economy.
Friends,
To achieve this goal, it is very important that manufacturing in India increases and the exports also increase. For this, the government has taken several decisions. We have decided to form electronic, medical device and technology clusters across the country. It will also be supported by the National Technical Textiles Mission. We have also made policy decisions to maintain quality of the exports.
Friends,
Make in India has proved to be a great help to the Indian economy and the smaller entrepreneurs of the country. India has shown a phenomenal growth especially in the manufacturing of the electronic items. In the year 2014, electronic items worth Rs 1 lakh 90 thousand crore were manufactured. Last year, it has increased to 4 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees. Just Imagine! In 2014, there were only 2 companies manufacturing mobile phones in India. Today India is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world.
Friends,
In order to achieve the target of 5 trillion dollars economy, the investment of 100 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure will prove to be of great help. The ongoing work on over 6500 projects in the country will accelerate the economic activities and raise the growth level in their vicinity. Amidst these efforts, it is also true that an 'Emerging Economy' like India faces more challenges. There are also ups and downs and such a country has to suffer from the impact of global conditions. India has always overcome such situations and will continue to do so. We are improving the conditions and making continuous decisions. After the budget, the Finance Minister Nirmala ji is constantly meeting and talking to the stakeholders in different cities. It is because we take into consideration the suggestions of all and take everyone along in our journey.
Friends,
Besides the efforts to strengthen the economy, there is another crucial issue i.e. the new emerging centres of economic activities in the country. What are these new centres? These centres are our small towns, Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities. The maximum number of poor citizens is in these cities. A large section of the middle class resides in these cities. Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Today, half of the start-ups being registered in the country are in Tier- 2, Tier- 3 cities. And so for the first time a government has paid attention towards the economic growth of these small cities and has shown respect towards the big dreams of the small towns and cities as well. Today, the new national highways and expressways are giving new heights to the dreams of the small towns. New airports are being built under the UDAN scheme and new air routes are providing air connectivity. Hundreds of Passport Seva Kendras have been opened in these cities.
Friends,
The small towns have benefitted the most out of the scheme of zero taxation on income up to Rs. 5 lakh. Similarly, the decisions taken to promote the MSMEs have benefitted the entrepreneurs from these cities the most. All the major announcements related to medical infrastructure in the current budget will benefit the small towns the most.
Friends,
There has been another area in our country which the governments were very hesitant to touch upon. It is the tax system. There was no change in it for years. Till now, the Process Centric Tax System used to dominate. Now it is being made People Centric. Our effort is to increase tax / GDP ratio as well as reduce tax burden on the people. Be it the GST, income tax and/or corporate tax, our government has slashed tax in every direction. Earlier the average tax rate on goods and services was 14.4 per cent, which has come down to 11.8 per cent today. In this budget itself, a major announcement has been made about the income tax slabs. Earlier, certain fixed investments were required for tax exemption. Now you have been given a choice.
Friends,
Sometimes, there is no problem for the citizens in paying tax, but they are troubled more by this process and the people involved in the procedure. We have also found a solution for this. After the faceless assessment, the faceless appeal has also been announced in this budget. That is, the tax assessee will no longer know whose tax he is assessing or which city he belongs to. Not only that the person whose tax assessment is being done also will not know who the officer is! That means, no game can be played.
Friends,
Often these efforts of the government do not make headlines, but today we have joined the few countries of the world, where the Taxpayers Charter which clearly defines the rights of the tax payers will also be implemented. Now tax harassment in India is going to be a thing of the past. With the help of modern technology, now the country is moving towards Tax Encouragement.
Friends,
Constant efforts are being made by the government to make the country a tax compliant society. The country has made a lot of progress in the last 4-5 years but there is still a long way to go. I want to emphasize upon my point with some figures.
Friends,
In the last five years, more than 1.5 crore cars have been sold in the country. More than 3 crore Indians had gone abroad either for work, business or leisure. But the situation is such that in our country of more than 130 crore population, only 1.5 crore people pay income tax. Of this, the number of those declaring income above Rs 50 lakh per year is about 3 lakh. Let me give you another figure. In our country great doctors, lawyers, Chartered Accountants, and a number of professionals who are proficient in their respective fields, are serving the nation. But it is also a fact that there are only 2200 professionals in the country who declare their annual income to be more than one crore rupees. Only 2200 professionals all over the country!!!
Friends,
When we see that people are going out for vacations and buying cars of their choice, it feels good. But when we look at the number of tax payers, it grows our concerns. This contrast is also a reality of the country. When a lot of people do not pay taxes and try to find ways of tax evasion, then the load falls on those who pay tax honestly. Therefore, today I would urge every Indian to introspect this matter. Do you accept this situation? Today, whether it is personal income tax or corporate income tax, India is among the countries in the world where the lowest tax is levied. Then shouldn't this inequality end?
Friends,
The tax received by the Government is used for the welfare schemes in the country and for improving infrastructure. With this tax money, new airports are built in the country, new highways are built and work is done for the metro. The government is able to do a lot like providing free gas connection, electricity connection, cheaper groceries to the poor, gas subsidies , petrol and diesel subsidies, scholarships because some of the country's responsible citizens are paying taxes faithfully. And so, it is very important that every person in the country, whom the country and the society have given so much, should perform his/her duty. He should pay tax honestly to the country because of which his income has become taxable. Today from the Times Now platform, I would urge all the countrymen to take a vow commemorating those who had dedicated their lives for the country. Remember those who sacrificed their lives in liberating the country. Recalling those great heroic sons and daughters of the country, they must take a vow to honestly pay their taxes.
The year 2022 is going to be 75 years of independence. Link your resolutions and duties with this great event. I also have a request for the media world. Media has played a huge role in building an independent India. Now the media should also expand its role in building a prosperous India. Just as the media has launched an awareness campaign on Swachh Bharat and single-use plastic, it should also continuously campaign on the challenges and needs of the country. If you have to criticize the government and pick out faults in our plans you are free to do that. It is a very important feedback for me personally; but also try to make the people of the country constantly aware. Create awareness not just with the news but also with the topics that give direction to the country.
Friends,
Following one's duties plays a crucial role in turning the 21st century to India's century. When the duties that the country expects us to perform as citizens are fulfilled, then the country also gets a new strength and energy. This new energy and new power will take India to new heights even in this decade. This decade is going to be the decade for the start-ups of India. This decade is going to be decade for the Global Leaders of India. This decade is going to be the decade for a strong network of Industry 4.0 in India. This decade is going to be the decade for an India which is run by Renewable Energy. This decade is going to be a decade of Water efficient and Water Sufficient India. This decade is going to belong to the small towns of India and our villages. This decade belongs to the 130 crore dreams and aspirations. I am sure that many suggestions to make this decade the decade of India will come out of the first summit of Times Now. And with criticism and suggestions, some points on duties will also come up.
Best wishes to all of you again.
Thanks a lot !!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
"टाइम्स नाओ सम्मिट" में प्रधानमंत्री के अभिभाषण का मूल पाठ
12 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
मैं Times Now ग्रुप के सभी दर्शकों, कर्मचारियों, फील्ड और डेस्क के सभी पत्रकारों, कैमरा और लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़े हर साथी को इस समिट के लिए बधाई देता हूं। ये Times Now की पहली समिट है। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
साथियों,
इस बार की थीम आपने India Action Plan 20-20 रखी है।लेकिन आज का India तो पूरे दशक के Action Plan पर काम कर रहा है। हां, तरीका 20-20 वाला है और इरादा, पूरी सीरीज में अच्छे परफॉर्मेंस का, नए रिकॉर्ड्स बनाने का और इस सीरीज को भारत की सीरीज बनाने का है। दुनिया का सबसे युवा देश, अब तेजी से खेलने के मूड में है। सिर्फ 8 महीने की सरकार ने फैसलों की जो सेंचुरी बनाई है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। आपको अच्छा लगेगा, आपको गर्व होगा कि भारत ने इतने तेज फैसले लिए, इतनी तेजी से काम हुआ।
• देश के हर किसान को PM किसान योजना के दायरे में लाने का फैसला- DONE
• किसान, मज़दूर, दुकानदार को पेंशन देने की योजना- DONE
• पानी जैसे अहम विषय पर Silos खत्म करने के लिए जलशक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन- DONE
• Middle Class के अधूरे घरों को पूरा करने के लिए 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए का स्पेशल फंड- DONE
• दिल्ली के 40 लाख लोगों को घरों पर अधिकार देने वाला कानून- DONE
• तीन तलाक से जुड़ा कानून- DONE
• Child Abuse के खिलाफ सख्त सज़ा का कानून- DONE
• Transgender Persons को अधिकार देने वाला कानून- DONE
• चिटफंड स्कीम के धोखे से बचाने वाला कानून- DONE
• National Medical Commission Act- DONE
• Corporate Tax में ऐतिहासिक कमी- DONE
• Road Accidents की रोक के लिए सख्त कानून- DONE
• Chief of Defence Staff का गठन- DONE
• देश को Next Generation Fighter Plane की डिलिवरी- DONE
• Bodo Peace Accord – DONE
• Brue-Reang Permanent Settlement- DONE
• भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए ट्रस्ट बनाने का काम- DONE
• Article-370 को हटाने का फैसला- DONE
• जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनाने का फैसला- DONE
और
• Citizenship Amendment Act भी - DONE
मैं कभी कभार Times Now पर देखता हूं, News 30, इतने मिनट में इतनी खबरें। ये कुछ वैसा ही हो गया। और ये भी सैंपल ही है। इस सैंपल से ही आपको लग गया होगा कि The Actual Action begins here!!! मैं Non-Stop ऐसे अनेकों फैसले और भी गिना सकता हूं। सिर्फ सेंचुरी नहीं, डबल सेंचुरी लग सकती है। लेकिन ये फैसले गिनाकर, मैं जिस Point पर आपको ले जाना चाहता हूं, उसे समझना भी जरूरी है।
साथियों,
आज देश दशकों पुरानी समस्याओं का समाधान करते हुए, 21वीं सदी में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। दुनिया के सबसे युवा देश को जितनी Speed से काम करना चाहिए, हम वैसे ही कर रहे हैं। अब भारत समय नहीं गंवाएगा। अब भारत तेजी से चलेगा भी और नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे भी बढ़ेगा। देश में हो रहे इन परिवर्तनों ने, समाज के हर स्तर पर नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है, उसे आत्मविश्वास से भर दिया है।
आज देश के गरीब में ये आत्मविश्वास आ रहा है कि वो अपना जीवन स्तर सुधार सकता है, अपनी गरीबी दूर कर सकता है। आज देश के युवा में ये आत्मविश्वास आ रहा है कि वो Job Creator बन सकता है, अपने दम पर नए Challenges को पार कर सकता है। आज देश की महिलाओं में ये आत्मविश्वास आ रहा है कि वो हर क्षेत्र में अपना दम-खम दिखा सकती हैं, नए कीर्तिमान बना सकती हैं। आज देश के किसान में ये आत्मविश्वास आ रहा है कि वो खेती के साथ ही अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए खेती से जुड़े अन्य विकल्पों पर काम कर सकता है। आज देश के उद्यमियों में. व्यापारियों में ये आत्मविश्वास आ रहा है कि वो एक अच्छे बिजनेस Environment में, अपना बिजनेस कर सकते हैं, अपना बिजनेस बढ़ा सकते हैं।
आज के भारत ने, आज के न्यू इंडिया ने अपनी बहुत सी समस्याओं को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। आजादी के 70 साल बाद भी हमारे देश में करोड़ों लोग बैंकिंग सिस्टम से नहीं जुड़े थे, करोड़ों लोगों के पास गैस कनेक्शन नहीं था, घरों में टॉयलेट्स नहीं थे। ऐसी अनेक दिक्कतें थीं जिनमें देश के लोग और देश उलझा हुआ था। अब ऐसी अनेक परेशानियां दूर हो चुकी हैं। अब भारत का लक्ष्य है अगले पाँच साल में अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक का विस्तार देना। ये लक्ष्य, आसान नहीं, लेकिन ऐसा भी नहीं कि जिसे प्राप्त ही नहीं किया जा सके।
साथियों,
आज भारत की Economy करीब 3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की है। यहां इतने Informed लोग हैं। मैं आपसे एक और सवाल पूछता हूं। क्या आपने कभी सुना था कि देश में कभी 3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर इकोनॉमी तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था। नहीं न। हम 70 साल में 3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचे। पहले न किसी ने सवाल पूछा कि इतना समय क्यों लगा और न ही किसी ने जवाब दिया। अब हमने लक्ष्य रखा है, सवालों का भी सामना कर रहे हैं और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जी-जान से जुटे भी हैं। ये भी पहले की सरकारों औऱ हमारी सरकार के काम करने के तरीके का फर्क है। दिशाहीन होकर आगे बढ़ने से अच्छा है कि मुश्किल लक्ष्य तय करके उसे प्राप्त करने की कोशिश की जाए। अभी हाल में जो बजट आया है, वो देश को इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में, 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की इकोनॉमी बनाने में और मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए ये बहुत आवश्यक है कि भारत में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग बढ़े, Export बढ़े। इसके लिए सरकार ने अनेक फैसले लिए हैं। देशभर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, मेडिकल डिवाइस और टेक्नोलॉजी क्लस्टर बनाने का फैसला किया है। नेशनल टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन से भी इसे सहयोग मिलेगा। हम जो एक्सपोर्ट करेंगे, उसकी क्वालिटी बनी रहे, इसके लिए भी नीतिगत निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
साथियों,
Make In India, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को, देश के छोटे से छोटे उद्यमियों के लिए बहुत बड़ी मदद कर रहा है। विशेषकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स Items की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में तो भारत ने अभूतपूर्व तेजी दिखाई है। वर्ष 2014 में देश में 1 लाख 90 हजार करोड़ रुपए के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक Items का निर्माण हुआ था। पिछले साल ये बढ़कर 4 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गया है। सोचिए2014 में भारत में मोबाइल बनाने वाली सिर्फ 2 कंपनियां थीं। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता देश है।
साथियों,
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पर 100 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर पर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से भी बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। देशभर में 6500 ज्यादा प्रोजेक्ट्स पर होने वाला काम, अपने आसपास के क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देगा। इन प्रयासों के बीच, ये भी सही है कि भारत जैसी ‘Emerging Economy’ वाले देश के सामने चुनौतियां भी ज्यादा होती हैं। उतार-चढ़ाव भी आते हैं और वैश्विक परिस्थितियों का प्रभाव भी ज्यादा झेलना पड़ता है। भारत हमेशा ऐसी परिस्थितियों को पार करता रहा है और आगे भी करता रहेगा। हम स्थितियों को सुधार रहे हैं, निरंतर फैसले ले रहे हैं। बजट के बाद भी वित्त मंत्री निर्मला जी, लगातार अलग-अलग शहरों में Stakeholders से मिल रही हैं। ये इसलिए, क्योंकि हम सभी के सुझावों को मानते हुए, सभी को साथ लेकर चल रहे हैं।
Friends,
अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देने की कोशिशों के साथ ही, इसी से जुड़ा एक और महत्वूपूर्ण विषय है, देश में Economic Activity के उभरते हुए नए सेंटर्स। ये नए सेंटर्स क्या हैं? ये सेंटर्स हैं हमारे छोटे शहर, Tier-2. Tier-3 Cities. सबसे ज्यादा गरीब इन्हीं शहरों में है, सबसे बड़ा मध्यम वर्ग इन्हीं शहरों में है। आज देश के आधे से अधिक डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन छोटे शहरों में हो रहे हैं। आज देश में जितने स्टार्टअप्स रजिस्टर हो रहे हैं, उनमें से आधे टीयर-2., टीयर-3 शहरों में ही हैं। और इसलिए पहली बार किसी सरकार ने छोटे शहरों की भी Economic Growth पर ध्यान दिया है। पहली बार किसी सरकार ने, इन छोटे शहरों के बड़े सपनों को सम्मान दिया है। आज, छोटे शहरों के बड़े सपनों को, नए नेशनल हाईवे और एक्सप्रेसवे बुलंदी दे रहे हैं। उड़ान के तहत बन रहे नए एयरपोर्ट, नए एयर रूट्स उन्हें एयर कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ रहे हैं। सैकड़ों की संख्या में इन शहरों में पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र खुलवाए गए हैं।
साथियों,
5 लाख तक की इनकम पर ज़ीरो टैक्स का लाभ भी छोटे शहरों को सबसे अधिक हुआ है। MSMEs को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जो फैसले हमने लिए उसका लाभ भी इन्हीं शहरों के उद्यमियों को सबसे ज्यादा हुआ है। अभी बजट में सरकार ने जो नए मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी घोषणा की है, उससे भी सबसे ज्यादा फायदा छोटे शहरों को ही होगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में एक और क्षेत्र रहा है जिस पर हाथ लगाने में सरकारें बहुत हिचकती रही हैं। ये है टैक्स सिस्टम। बरसों से इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ था। अब तक हमारे यहां Process Centric टैक्स सिस्टम ही हावी रहा है। अब उसे People Centric बनाया जा रहा है। हमारा प्रयास टैक्स/जीडीपी रेशियो में बढ़ोतरी के साथ ही लोगों पर टैक्स का बोझ कम करना भी है। जीएसटी, इनकम टैक्स और कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स, हर दिशा में हमारी सरकार ने टैक्स में कटौती की है। पहले गुड्स एंड सर्विसेस पर ऐवरेज टैक्स रेट 14.4 परसेंट था, जोकि आज कम होकर 11.8 परसेंट हो गया है। इस बजट में ही इनकम टैक्स स्लैब्स को लेकर एक बड़ा ऐलान किया गया है। पहले टैक्स में छूट के लिए कुछ तय Investments ज़रूरी थे। अब आपको एक विकल्प दिया गया है।
साथियों,
कभी-कभी देश के नागरिकों को टैक्स देने में उतनी दिक्कत नहीं होती जितनी इस प्रक्रिया से और प्रक्रिया का पालन कराने वाले लोगों से। हमने इसका भी रास्ता खोजा है। फेसलेस असेसमेंट के बाद इस बजट में फेसलेस अपील की भी घोषणा की गई है। यानि टैक्स असेस करने वाले को अब ये पता नहीं चलेगा कि वो किसका टैक्स असेस कर रहा है, वो किस शहर का है। इतना ही नहीं, जिसका टैक्स असेसमेंट होना है, उसे भी पता ही नहीं लगेगा कि अफसर कौन है? यानि खेल की सारी गुंजाइश ही खत्म।
साथियों,
अकसर सरकार के ये प्रयास हेडलाइंस नहीं बन पाते लेकिन आज हम दुनिया के उन गिने चुने देशों में शामिल हो गए हैं, जहां टैक्स पेयर्स के अधिकारों को स्पष्टता से डिफाइन करने वाला टैक्सपेयर्स चार्टर भी लागू होगा। अब भारत में टैक्स Harassment बीते दिनों की बातें होने जा रही हैं। आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से अब देश टैक्स Encouragement की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है।
Friends,
सरकार द्वारा देश को Tax Compliant Society बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। बीते 4-5 वर्षों में देश ने इसमें काफी प्रगति की है लेकिन अभी लंबा सफर बाकी है। मैं आपके सामने कुछ आंकड़ों के साथ अपनी बात कहना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
पिछले पाँच साल में देश में डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा कारों की बिक्री हुई है। 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा भारतीय, बिजनेस के काम से या घूमने के लिए विदेश गए हैं। लेकिन स्थिति ये है कि 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा के हमारे देश में सिर्फ डेढ़ करोड़ लोग ही इनकम टैक्स देते हैं। इसमें से भी प्रतिवर्ष 50 लाख रुपए से ज्यादा आय घोषित करने वालों की संख्या लगभग 3 लाख है। आपको एक और आंकड़ा देता हूं। हमारे देश में बड़े-बड़े डॉक्टर हैं, लॉयर्स हैं, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट हैं, अनेक प्रोफेशनल्स हैं जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में छाए हुए हैं, देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं। लेकिन ये भी एक सच्चाई है कि देश में करीब सिर्फ 2200 प्रोफेशनल्स ही हैं जो अपनी सालाना इनकम को एक करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा बताते हैं। पूरे देश में सिर्फ 2200 प्रोफेशनल्स !!!
साथियों,
जब हम देखते हैं कि लोग घूमने जा रहे हैं, अपनी पसंद की गाड़ियां खरीद रहे हैं तो खुशी होती है। लेकिन जब टैक्स भरने वालों की संख्या देखते हैं, तो चिंता भी होती है। ये Contrast भी देश की एक सच्चाई है। जब बहुत सारे लोग टैक्स नहीं देते, टैक्स नहीं देने के तरीके खोज लेते हैं, तो इसका भार उन लोगों पर पड़ता है, तो ईमानदारी से टैक्स चुकाते हैं। इसलिए, मैं आज प्रत्येक भारतीय से इस विषय में आत्ममंथन करने का आग्रह करूंगा। क्या उन्हें ये स्थिति स्वीकार है? आज पर्सनल इनकम टैक्स हो या फिर कॉरपोरेट इनकम टैक्स, भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है जहां सबसे कम टैक्स लगता है। क्या फिर जो असमानता मैंने आपको बताई, वो खत्म नहीं होनी चाहिए?
साथियों,
सरकार को जो टैक्स मिलता है, वो देश में जन कल्याण की योजनाओं में काम आता है, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुधारने में काम आता है। टैक्स के इसी पैसे से देश में नए एयरपोर्ट्स बनते हैं, नए हाईवेज बनते हैं, मेट्रो का काम होता है। गरीबों को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन, मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन, सस्ता राशन, गैस सब्सिडी, पेट्रोल डीजल सब्सिडी, स्कॉलरशिप, इतना सब कुछ सरकार इसलिए कर पाती है, क्योंकि देश के कुछ जिम्मेदार नागरिक, पूरी ईमानदारी से टैक्स दे रहे हैं। और इसलिए, बहुत आवश्यक है कि देश का हर वो व्यक्ति, जिसे देश ने, समाज ने इतना कुछ दिया है वो अपना कर्तव्य निभाए। जिनकी वजह से उसकी आय इतनी है कि वो टैक्स देने के लिए सक्षम बना है, उसे ईमानदारी से टैक्स देना भी चाहिए। मैं आज Times Now के मंच से, सभी देशवासियों से ये आग्रह करूंगा कि देश के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वालों को याद करते हुए एक प्रण लें, संकल्प लें। उन लोगों को याद करें जिन्होंने देश को आजाद कराने में अपने प्राणों की आहूति दे दी थी। देश के उन महान वीर बेटे-बेटियों को याद करते हुए, ये प्रण लें कि वो ईमानदारी से जो टैक्स बनता है, उसे देंगे।
वर्ष 2022 में आजादी के 75 वर्ष होने जा रहे हैं। अपने संकल्पों को इस महान पर्व से जोड़िए, अपने कर्तव्यों को इस महान अवसर से जोड़िए। मेरा मीडिया जगत से भी एक आग्रह है। स्वतंत्र भारत के निर्माण में मीडिया की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। अब समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में भी मीडिया को अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार करना चाहिए। जिस तरह मीडिया ने स्वच्छ भारत, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाया, वैसे ही उसे देश की चुनौतियों, जरूरतों के बारे में भी निरंतर अभियान चलाते रहना चाहिए। आपको सरकार की आलोचना करनी हो, हमारी योजनाओं की गलतियां निकालनी हो, तो खुलकर करिए, वो मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत तौर पर भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण फीडबैक होता है, लेकिन देश के लोगों को निरंतर जागरूक भी करते रहिए। जागरूक, सिर्फ खबरों से ही नहीं बल्कि देश को दिशा देने वाले विषयों से भी।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है, अपने-अपने कर्तव्य के पालन की। एक नागरिक के तौर पर देश हमसे जिन कर्तव्यों को निभाने की अपेक्षा करता है, वो जब पूरे होते हैं, तो देश को भी नई ताकत मिलती है, नई ऊर्जा मिलती है। यही नई ऊर्जा, नई ताकत, भारत को इस दशक में भी नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। ये दशक भारत के Startups का होने वाला है। ये दशक भारत के Global Leaders का होने वाला है। ये दशक भारत में Industry 4.0 के मजबूत नेटवर्क का होने वाला है। ये दशक, Renewable Energy से चलने वाले भारत का होने वाला है। ये दशक Water efficient और Water Sufficient भारत का होने वाला है। ये दशक भारत के छोटे शहरों का होने वाला है, हमारे गांवों का होने वाला है। ये दशक, 130 करोड़ सपनों का है, Aspirations का है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस दशक को भारत का दशक बनाने के लिए अनेक सुझाव Times Now की पहली Summit से निकलेंगे। और आलोचना के साथ, सुझावों के साथ ही, कुछ बात कर्तव्यों पर भी होगी।
आप सभी को फिर से बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!