Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Speech in Times Now Summit
12 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
I congratulate everyone associated with Times Now, audience, workers, all the journalists in the field and desk, partners, cameramen and those handling the logistics for the summit. This is the first summit of Times Now. Best wishes to all of you!
Friends,
You have chosen the theme as - 'India Action Plan 2020', but today's India is working on the Action Plan of the entire decade. Yes, it is true that the methodology is that of a twenty-twenty (cricket match) and the intention is to perform well and set new records in the whole series and turn the series into a series of India. The youngest country in the world is now in the mood to play at a fast pace. The 8 month-old Government has created a century of decisions, which is unprecedented! You will feel good, you will be proud that India took such fast decisions and has worked at a rapid pace.
Decision to bring every farmer in the country under the PM Kisan Yojana- DONE
Scheme for giving pension to farmers , labourers , shopkeepers - DONE
Ministry of Water Resources constituted to end the system of silos on important subjects like water- DONE
Creation of a Rupees 25 thousand crore special fund for fulfilling the dream of own homes for the Middle Class - DONE
Law giving rights to 40 lakh people of Delhi on their homes - DONE
Law related to triple talaq- DONE
Law of strict punishment for Child Abuse- DONE
Law empowering Transgender Persons - DONE
Chit fund scheme fraud prevention law - DONE
National Medical Commission Act- DONE
Historical reduction in corporate tax- DONE
Strict law to stop road accidents - DONE
Formation of Chief of Defence Staff- DONE
Delivery of Next Generation Fighter Plane to India - DONE
Bodo Peace Accord - DONE
Bru-Reang Permanent Settlement- DONE
Work for setting up of a Trust for the construction of the grand Ram temple - DONE
Abrogation of Article-370 - DONE
Decision to make Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh separate Union Territories - DONE
And
Citizenship Amendment Act too - DONE
I occasionally watch the 'News 30' on Times Now wherein a lot of news is shown in just a few minutes. It also was something like that. And this was just a sample. From this sample itself you must have felt that the Actual Action begins here!!! I can give you non-stop the list of many more such decisions. It could hit a double century rather than a century. But there is a purpose behind listing out these decisions made by the government. It is necessary to understand that.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving at a rapid pace in the 21st century, solving decades-old problems. We are working in the same way as the country with the most young people in the world should work, at a fast pace. Now India will not waste time. Now India will move fast and will move forward with a new confidence. These changes taking place in the country have infused a new energy and confidence in every level of the society.
Today so much self confidence is developing in the country's poor that they can improve their living standards and remove poverty from their lives. Today, the youth of the country are feeling confident that they can become Job creators and can face new challenges on their own. Today self confidence is growing in the women of the country. They can show their mettle in every field and can set new records. Today the farmer of the country is gaining confidence that he can work on other alternatives related to farming in order to increase his income. Today the entrepreneurs, businessmen and traders of the country are confident that they can work in a better business environment and can expand their businesses.
Today's India, today's New India has left many of its problems behind. Even after 70 years of independence, crores of people in our country were not connected to the banking system; crores of people had no gas connections. There were no toilets in the houses. There were many problems in which the people of the country and the nation were entangled. Now many such problems have been solved. Now India aims to expand its economy to 5 trillion dollars in the next five years. These goals are not easy, but there's nothing that could not be achieved!!
Friends,
Today India's Economy is worth nearly $ 3 trillion. There are so many informed people here. I ask you one more question. Did you ever hear that the country had set a target of achieving a $ 3 trillion economy? No. We reached $ 3 trillion in 70 years. Earlier nobody asked the question - why it took so long nor did anyone answer. Now we have set a goal. We are also facing questions and are also working hard to achieve this goal. This is also the difference between the way the previous governments functioned and our government is functioning. It is better to set difficult goals and try to achieve them instead of being directionless. This budget will help the country to achieve this goal i.e. to create a $ 5 trillion economy.
Friends,
To achieve this goal, it is very important that manufacturing in India increases and the exports also increase. For this, the government has taken several decisions. We have decided to form electronic, medical device and technology clusters across the country. It will also be supported by the National Technical Textiles Mission. We have also made policy decisions to maintain quality of the exports.
Friends,
Make in India has proved to be a great help to the Indian economy and the smaller entrepreneurs of the country. India has shown a phenomenal growth especially in the manufacturing of the electronic items. In the year 2014, electronic items worth Rs 1 lakh 90 thousand crore were manufactured. Last year, it has increased to 4 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees. Just Imagine! In 2014, there were only 2 companies manufacturing mobile phones in India. Today India is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world.
Friends,
In order to achieve the target of 5 trillion dollars economy, the investment of 100 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure will prove to be of great help. The ongoing work on over 6500 projects in the country will accelerate the economic activities and raise the growth level in their vicinity. Amidst these efforts, it is also true that an 'Emerging Economy' like India faces more challenges. There are also ups and downs and such a country has to suffer from the impact of global conditions. India has always overcome such situations and will continue to do so. We are improving the conditions and making continuous decisions. After the budget, the Finance Minister Nirmala ji is constantly meeting and talking to the stakeholders in different cities. It is because we take into consideration the suggestions of all and take everyone along in our journey.
Friends,
Besides the efforts to strengthen the economy, there is another crucial issue i.e. the new emerging centres of economic activities in the country. What are these new centres? These centres are our small towns, Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities. The maximum number of poor citizens is in these cities. A large section of the middle class resides in these cities. Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Today, half of the start-ups being registered in the country are in Tier- 2, Tier- 3 cities. And so for the first time a government has paid attention towards the economic growth of these small cities and has shown respect towards the big dreams of the small towns and cities as well. Today, the new national highways and expressways are giving new heights to the dreams of the small towns. New airports are being built under the UDAN scheme and new air routes are providing air connectivity. Hundreds of Passport Seva Kendras have been opened in these cities.
Friends,
The small towns have benefitted the most out of the scheme of zero taxation on income up to Rs. 5 lakh. Similarly, the decisions taken to promote the MSMEs have benefitted the entrepreneurs from these cities the most. All the major announcements related to medical infrastructure in the current budget will benefit the small towns the most.
Friends,
There has been another area in our country which the governments were very hesitant to touch upon. It is the tax system. There was no change in it for years. Till now, the Process Centric Tax System used to dominate. Now it is being made People Centric. Our effort is to increase tax / GDP ratio as well as reduce tax burden on the people. Be it the GST, income tax and/or corporate tax, our government has slashed tax in every direction. Earlier the average tax rate on goods and services was 14.4 per cent, which has come down to 11.8 per cent today. In this budget itself, a major announcement has been made about the income tax slabs. Earlier, certain fixed investments were required for tax exemption. Now you have been given a choice.
Friends,
Sometimes, there is no problem for the citizens in paying tax, but they are troubled more by this process and the people involved in the procedure. We have also found a solution for this. After the faceless assessment, the faceless appeal has also been announced in this budget. That is, the tax assessee will no longer know whose tax he is assessing or which city he belongs to. Not only that the person whose tax assessment is being done also will not know who the officer is! That means, no game can be played.
Friends,
Often these efforts of the government do not make headlines, but today we have joined the few countries of the world, where the Taxpayers Charter which clearly defines the rights of the tax payers will also be implemented. Now tax harassment in India is going to be a thing of the past. With the help of modern technology, now the country is moving towards Tax Encouragement.
Friends,
Constant efforts are being made by the government to make the country a tax compliant society. The country has made a lot of progress in the last 4-5 years but there is still a long way to go. I want to emphasize upon my point with some figures.
Friends,
In the last five years, more than 1.5 crore cars have been sold in the country. More than 3 crore Indians had gone abroad either for work, business or leisure. But the situation is such that in our country of more than 130 crore population, only 1.5 crore people pay income tax. Of this, the number of those declaring income above Rs 50 lakh per year is about 3 lakh. Let me give you another figure. In our country great doctors, lawyers, Chartered Accountants, and a number of professionals who are proficient in their respective fields, are serving the nation. But it is also a fact that there are only 2200 professionals in the country who declare their annual income to be more than one crore rupees. Only 2200 professionals all over the country!!!
Friends,
When we see that people are going out for vacations and buying cars of their choice, it feels good. But when we look at the number of tax payers, it grows our concerns. This contrast is also a reality of the country. When a lot of people do not pay taxes and try to find ways of tax evasion, then the load falls on those who pay tax honestly. Therefore, today I would urge every Indian to introspect this matter. Do you accept this situation? Today, whether it is personal income tax or corporate income tax, India is among the countries in the world where the lowest tax is levied. Then shouldn't this inequality end?
Friends,
The tax received by the Government is used for the welfare schemes in the country and for improving infrastructure. With this tax money, new airports are built in the country, new highways are built and work is done for the metro. The government is able to do a lot like providing free gas connection, electricity connection, cheaper groceries to the poor, gas subsidies , petrol and diesel subsidies, scholarships because some of the country's responsible citizens are paying taxes faithfully. And so, it is very important that every person in the country, whom the country and the society have given so much, should perform his/her duty. He should pay tax honestly to the country because of which his income has become taxable. Today from the Times Now platform, I would urge all the countrymen to take a vow commemorating those who had dedicated their lives for the country. Remember those who sacrificed their lives in liberating the country. Recalling those great heroic sons and daughters of the country, they must take a vow to honestly pay their taxes.
The year 2022 is going to be 75 years of independence. Link your resolutions and duties with this great event. I also have a request for the media world. Media has played a huge role in building an independent India. Now the media should also expand its role in building a prosperous India. Just as the media has launched an awareness campaign on Swachh Bharat and single-use plastic, it should also continuously campaign on the challenges and needs of the country. If you have to criticize the government and pick out faults in our plans you are free to do that. It is a very important feedback for me personally; but also try to make the people of the country constantly aware. Create awareness not just with the news but also with the topics that give direction to the country.
Friends,
Following one's duties plays a crucial role in turning the 21st century to India's century. When the duties that the country expects us to perform as citizens are fulfilled, then the country also gets a new strength and energy. This new energy and new power will take India to new heights even in this decade. This decade is going to be the decade for the start-ups of India. This decade is going to be decade for the Global Leaders of India. This decade is going to be the decade for a strong network of Industry 4.0 in India. This decade is going to be the decade for an India which is run by Renewable Energy. This decade is going to be a decade of Water efficient and Water Sufficient India. This decade is going to belong to the small towns of India and our villages. This decade belongs to the 130 crore dreams and aspirations. I am sure that many suggestions to make this decade the decade of India will come out of the first summit of Times Now. And with criticism and suggestions, some points on duties will also come up.
Best wishes to all of you again.
Thanks a lot !!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ٹائمز ناؤ سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
12 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 12 جنوری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹائمز ناؤ سمٹ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس خطبے کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:۔
میں ٹائمز ناؤ گروپ کے سبھی ناظرین کو، ملازمین، فیلڈ اور ڈیسک کے سبھی صحافیوں، کیمرہ اور ساز و سامان سے منسلک ہر ساتھی کو اس سمٹ کے لئے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
یہ ٹائمز ناؤ کی پہلی سمٹ ہے۔ آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
ساتھیو، اس بات کا موضوع آپ نے انڈیا ایکشن پلان 2020 طے کیا ہے۔ لیکن آج کا بھارت تو پوری دہائی کے ایکشن پلان پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہاں، طریقہ 20-20 والا ہے اور ارادہ، پوری سیریز میں اچھی کار کردگی کا، نئے ریکارڈ بنانے کا اور اس سیریز کو بھارت کی سیریز بنانے کا ہے۔ دنیا کا سب سے نو جوان ملک، اب تیزی سے کھیلنے کے موڈ میں ہے۔ صرف آٹھ مہینے کی حکومت نے فیصلوں کی جو سنچری بنائی ہے، وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ آپ کو اچھا لگے گا، آپ کو فخر ہو گا کہ بھارت نے اتنے تیز فیصلے لئے ہیں، اتنی تیزی سے کام ہوا ہے۔
* ملک کے ہر کسان کو پردھان منتری کسان یوجنا کے دائرے میں لانے کا فیصلہ۔ کیا، *کسان، مزدور، دوکانداروں کو پنشن دینے کی اسکیم۔ فیصلہ کیا، پانی جیسے اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے جل شکتی وزارت کا قیام۔ فیصلہ کیا، *متوسط طبقے کے ادھورے گھروں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 25 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا خصوصی فنڈ۔فیصلہ کیا ، *دلّی کے 40 لاکھ لوگوں کو گھروں پر حقوق دینے والا قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، *تین طلاق سے وابستہ قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * بچوں کے استحصال کے خلاف سخت سزا کا قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، *تیسری جنس کے افراد کو حقوق دینے والا قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * چٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے دھوکے سے بچانے والا قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں تاریخی کمی ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * سڑک حادثات کی روک تھام کے لئے سخت قانون ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کا قیام ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * ملک کو نیکسٹ جنریشن فائٹر پلین کی ڈیلیوری ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * بوڈو امن معاہدہ ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * برو۔ ریانگ پرماننٹ سیٹلمنٹ ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لئے ٹرسٹ بنانے کا کام ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے کا فیصلہ ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ بنانے کا فیصلہ ۔فیصلہ کیا ، * اور سٹی زن امینڈمنٹ ایکٹ یعنی شہریت ترمیمی ایکٹ بھی ۔فیصلہ کیا ، *
میں کبھی کبھا ٹائمز ناؤپر دیکھتا ہوں، نیوز 30، اتنے منٹ میں اتنی خبریں۔ یہ کچھ ویسا ہی ہو گیا۔
اور یہ بھی سیمپل ہی ہے۔ اس سیمپل سے ہی آپ کو لگ گیا ہوگا کہ actual action begins here!!! ۔ حقیقی ایکشن یہاں سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ میں بعیر رکے ایسے متعدد فیصلے اور بھی گنا سکتا ہوں۔ صرف سنچری نہیں، ڈبل سنچری لگ سکتی ہے۔ لیکن یہ فیصلے گنا کر، میں جس پوائنٹ پر آپ کو لے جانا چاہتا ہوں، اسے سمجھنا بھی ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو، آج ملک دہائیوں پرانے مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے، اکیسویں صدی میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نو جوان ملک کو جس رفتار سے کام کرنا چاہئیے، ہم ویسے ہی کر رہے ہیں، اب بھارت وقت نہیں گنوائے گا۔ اب بھارت تیزی سے چلے گا بھی اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بھی بڑھے گا۔ ملک میں ہو رہی ان تبدیلیوں نے، سماج کے ہر سطح پر نۂی اونچائی قائم کی ہے، اسے خود اعتمادی سے بھر دیا ہے۔
*آج ملک کے غریب میں یہ خود اعتمادی آ رہی ہے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی کا معیار بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، اپنی غریبی دور کر سکتا ہے، *آج ملک کے نو جوان میں یہ خود اعتمادی آ رہی ہے کہ وہ روز گار پیدا کرنے والا بن سکتا ہے، اپنے دم پر نئے چیلنج کو عبور کر سکتا ہے، *آج ملک کی خواتین میں یہ خود اعتمادی آ رہی ہے کہ وہ ہر شعبے میں اپنا دم خم دکھا سکتی ہیں، نئے ریکارڈ بنا سکتی ہیں، * آج ملک کے کسان میں یہ خود اعتمادی آ رہی ہے کہ وہ کھیتی کے ساتھ ہی اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے کھیتی سے وابستہ دیگر متبادلات پر کام کر سکتا ہے، آج ملک کے صنعت کاروں میں، تاجروں میں یہ خود اعتمادی آ رہی ہے کہ وہ ایک اچھے بزنس ماحول میں اپنا بزنس کر سکتے ہیں۔ اپنا بزنس بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
آج کے بھارت نے،آج کے نیو انڈیا کے اپنے بہت سے مسائل کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ آزادی کے 70 سال بعد بھی ہمارے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگ بینکنگ سسٹم سے نہیں جڑے تھے، کروڑوں لوگوں کے پاس گیس کنکشن نہیں تھا، گھروں میں بیت الخلاء نہیں تھے۔ ایسی متعدد دقتیں تھیں جن میں ملک اور ملک کے لوگ الجھے ہوئے تھے۔ اب ایسی متعدد پریشانیاں دور ہو چکی ہیں۔ اب بھارت کا مقصد آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں اپنی معیشت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر تک توسیع دینا ہے۔ یہ نشانہ آسان نہیں ہے، لیکن ایسا بھی نہیں ہے کہ جسے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکے۔
ساتھیو، آج بھارت کی معیشت تقریباً تین ٹریلین ڈالر کی ہے۔ یہاں اتنے با خبر لوگ ہیں۔ میں آپ سے ایک اور سوال پوچھتا ہوں۔ کیا آپ نے کبھی سنا تھا کہ ملک میں کبھی تین ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت تک پہنچے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ نہیں نہ۔ ہم 70 سال میں تین ٹریلین تک پہنچے ہیں۔ پہلے نہ کسی نے سوال پوچھا کہ اتنا وقت کیوں لگا اور نہ کسی نے جواب دیا۔ اب ہم نے نشانہ طے کیا ہے، سوالوں کا بھی سامنا کر رہے ہیں اور اس نشانے کو حاصل کر نے کے بھی جی جان سے لگے بھی ہیں۔ یہ بھی پہلے کی حکومتوں اور ہماری حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کا فرق ہے۔ بے سمت آگے بڑھنے سے اچھا ہے کہ مشکل نشانہ طے کر کے اسے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے۔ ابھی حال ہی میں جو بجٹ آیا ہے، وہ ملک کو اس نشانے کے حصول میں، پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے میں مزید مدد کرے گا۔
ساتھیو، اس نشانے کے حصول کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے کہ بھارت میں مینو فیکچرنگ بڑھے، بر آمدات بڑھے۔ اس کے لئے حکومت نے متعددفیصلے کئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں الیکٹرانکس، میڈیکل ڈیوائس اور ٹیکنالوجی کلسٹر بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن سے بھی اسے مدد ملے گی۔ ہم جو بر آمد کریں گے، اس کی کوالٹی بنے رہے، اس کے لئے پالیسی فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، میک ان انڈیا، بھارت کی اقتصادیات کو، ملک کے چھوٹے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کے لئے بڑی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ خاص طور پر الیکٹرانکس سامان کی تیاری میں تو بھارت نے غیر معمولی تیزی دکھائی ہے۔ سال 2014 میں بھارت میں ایک لاکھ 90 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا الیکٹرانک ساز و سامان تیار ہوا تھا۔ گزشتہ سال یہ بڑھ کر 4 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ سوچئے۔ 2014 میں بھارت میں موبائل بنانے والی صرف دو کمپنیاں تھیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل تیار کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، پانچ ٹریلین کے نشانے کے حصول میں انفراسٹرکچر پر 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بھی بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ ملک بھر میں 6500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں پر ہونے والا کام، اپنے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں اقتصادیات کو رفتار دے گا۔ ان کوششوں کے درمیان، یہ بھی صحیح ہے کہ بھارت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت والے ملک کے سامنے چیلنج بھی زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔ اتار چڑھاؤ بھی آتے ہیں اور عالمی صورت حال کو بھی زیادہ جھیلنا پڑتا ہے۔ بھارت ایسی صورت حال کو ہمیشہ عبور کرتا رہا ہے اور آگے بھی کرتا رہے گا۔ ہم حالات کو سدھار رہے ہیں، لگا تار فیصلے لے رہے ہیں۔ بجٹ کے بعد بھی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا جی، لگا تار الگ الگ شہروں میں شراکت داروں سے مل رہی ہیں۔ یہ اس لئے، کیونکہ ہم سبھی کے مشوروں کو مانتے ہوئے، سبھی کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، معیشت کو مضبوطی دینے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہی، اسے سے وابستہ ایک اور اہم موضوع ہے، ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمی کے ابھرتے ہوئے نئے سینٹر۔ یہ نئے سینٹر کیا ہیں؟ یہ سینٹر ہیں ہمارے چھوٹے شہر، 2 ٹئیر، 3 ٹیئر شہر۔ سب سے زیادہ غریب ان ہی شہروں میں ہیں، سے سے بڑا متوسط طبقہ ان ہی شہروں میں ہے۔آج ملک کے آدھے سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ان چھوٹے شہروں میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں جتنے اسٹارٹ اپ رجسٹر ہو رہے ہیں، ان میں سے آگے ٹو ٹیئر، تھری ٹیئر شہروں میں ہی ہیں۔ اور اس لئے، پہلی بار کسی حکومت نے چھوٹے شہروں کی بھی اقتصادی ترقی پر دھیان دیا ہے۔ پہلی بار کسی حکومت نے، ان چھوٹے شہروں کے بڑے خوابوں کو عزت دی ہے۔ آج، چھوٹے شہروں کے بڑ سپنوں کو، نئے نیشنل ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز بلندی دے رہے ہیں۔ اڑان کے تحت بن رہے نئے ہوائی اڈے، نئے ایئر روٹس انہیں ایئر کنکٹی ویٹی سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ سینکڑوں کی تعداد میں ان شہروں میں پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر کھلوائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،پانچ لاکھ تک کی آمدنی پر زیرو ٹیکس کا فائدہ بھی چھوٹے شہروں کو سب سے زیادہ ہوا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای، کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے، جو فیصلے ہم نے لئے، اس کا فائدہ بھی ان ہی شہروں کے صنعت کاروں کو سب سے زیادہ ہوا ہے۔ ابھی بجٹ میں حکومت نے جو میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر سے منسلک اعلان کیا ہے، اس سے بھی سب سے زیادہ فائدہ چھوٹے شہروں کو ہو گا۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے ملک میں ایک اور شعبہ رہا ہے، جس پر ہاتھ لگانے میں سرکاریں بہت ہچکچاتی رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہے ٹیکس سسٹم۔ برسوں سے اس میں کوئی بدلاؤ نہیں ہوا تھا۔ اب تک ہمارے یہاں عمل پر مبنی ٹیکس سسٹم ہی حاوی رہا ہے۔ اب اسے عوام محوری بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ٹیکس / جی ڈی پی تناسب میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی لوگوں پر ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا بھی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی، انکم ٹیکس اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس، ہر سمت میں ہماری حکومت نے ٹیکس میں کٹوتی کی ہے۔ پہلے گڈس اینڈ سروسیز ٹیکس پر اوسط ٹیکس 14.4 فیصد تھا، جو کہ آج کم ہو کر 11.8 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں ہی انکم ٹیکس سلیب کو لے کر ایک بڑا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے ٹیکس میں چھوٹ کے لئے کچھ طے سرمایہ کاری ضروری تھی۔ اب یہ آپ کو ایک متبادل دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، کبھی کبھی ملک کے شہریوں کو ٹیکس دینے میں اتنی مشکل نہیں ہوتی جتنی اس عمل سے اور عمل آوری کرنے والے لوگوں سے۔ ہم نے اس کا بھی راستہ تلاش کیا ہے۔ فیس لیس اسسمنٹ کے بعد اس بجٹ میں فیس لیس اپیل کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی ٹیکس اسیس کرنے والے کو اب یہ پتہ نہیں چلے گا کہ وہ کس کا ٹیکس اسیس کر رہا ہے، وہ کس شہر کاہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، جس کا ٹیکس اسسمنٹ ہونا ہے، اسے بھی پتہ نہیں چلے گا کہ افسر کون ہے؟ یعنی کھیل کی ساری گنجائش ہی ختم۔
ساتھیو، اکثر حکومت کی یہ کوششیں ہیڈ لائن نہیں بن پاتیں لیکن آج ہم دنیا کے ان گنے چنے ملکوں میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں، جہاں ٹیکس دہندگان کے حقوق کو واضح کرنے والا ٹیکس دہندگان چارٹر بھی لاگو ہو گا۔ آہ بھارت میں ٹیکس ہراسانی، گزرے دنوں کی باتیں ہونے جا رہی ہیں۔ جدید تکنالوجی کی مدد سے اب ملک ٹیکس حوصلہ افزائی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، حکومت کے ذریعہ ملک کو ٹیکس کمپلائنٹ سوسائٹی بنانے کے لئے لگاتار کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ گزرے چار پانچ برسوں میں ملک میں اس ضمن میں کافی ترقی ہوئی ہے لیکن ابھی بھی لمبا سفر باقی ہے۔ میں آپ کے سامنے کچھ اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ اپنی بات رکھنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کاروں کی فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ تین کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتیہ، بزنس کے کام سے یا گھومنے کے لئے غیر ملک گئے ہیں۔ لیکن صورت حال یہ ہے کہ 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ سے آبادی والے ہمارے ملک میں صرف ڈیڑھ کروڑ لوگ ہی انکم ٹیکس دیتے ہیں۔ اس میں سے بھی سالانہ 50 لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ آمدنی کا اعلان کرنے والوں کی تعداد تقریباً تین لاکھ ہے۔ آپ کو مزید اعداد و شمار دیتا ہوں۔ ہمارے ملک میں بڑے بڑے ڈاکٹر ہیں، قانون داں ہیں، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہیں، متعدد پیشہ ورانہ ماہر ہیں جو اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں چھائے ہوئے ہیں، ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ بھی ایک سچائی ہے کہ ملک میں تقریباً صرف 2200 پیشہ ورانہ ماہر ہی ہیں جو اپنی سالانہ آمدنی کو ایک کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ بتاتے ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں صرف 2200 پیشہ ورانہ ماہر !!!
ساتھیو، جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ لوگ گھومنے جا رہے ہیں، اپنی پسند کی گاڑیاں خرید رہے ہیں تو خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن جب ٹیکس بھرنے والوں کی تعداد دیکھتے ہیں تو فکر بھی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تضاد بھی ملک کی ایک سچائی ہے۔ جب بہت سارے لوگ ٹیکس نہیں دیتے، ٹیکس نہیں دینے کے طریقے تلاش کر لیتے ہیں، تو اس کا سارا بوجھ ان لوگوں پر پڑتا ہے جو ایمان داری سے ٹیکس چکاتے ہیں۔ اس لئے، میں آج ہر ایک بھارتیہ سے اس موضوع پر خود احتسابی کرنے کی درخواست کروں گا۔ کیا انہیں یہ صورت حال قبول ہے؟ آج پرسنل انکم ٹیکس ہو یا پھر کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس، بھارت دنیا کے ان ممالک میں شامل ہے، جہاں سب سے کم ٹیکس لگتا ہے۔ کیا پھر جو عدم توازن میں نے آپ کو بتایا ہے، وہ ختم نہیں ہونا چاہئیے؟
ساتھیو، حکومت کو جو ٹیکس ملتا ہے، وہ ملک کے فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں میں کام آتا ہے، انفراسٹرکچر سدھار میں کام آتا ہے۔ ٹیکس کے اسی پیسے سے ملک میں نئے ہوائی اڈے بنتے ہیں، نئے ہائی ویز بنتے ہیں، میٹرو کا کام ہوتا ہے۔ غریبوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن، مفت بجلی کنکشن، سستا راشن، گیس سبسڈی، پیٹرول، ڈیزل سبسڈی، اسکالر شپ، اتنا سب کچھ سرکار اس لئے کر پاتی ہے، کیونکہ ملک کے کچھ ذمہ دار شہری پوری ایمان داری سے ٹیکس دے رہے ہیں۔ اور اس لئے، بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک کا ہر وہ شخص، جسے ملک نے، سماج نے اتنا کچھ دیا ہے وہ اپنا فرض نبھائے۔ جن کی وجہ سے اس کی آمدنی اتنی ہے کہ وہ ٹیکس دینے کے قابل بنا ہے، اسے ایمان داری سے ٹیکس دینا بھی چاہئیے۔
میں آج ٹائمز ناؤ کے اسٹیج سے سبھی اہل وطن سے یہ درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ ملک کے لئے اپنی زندگی وقف کرنے والوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ایک عہد لیں۔ ان لوگوں کو یاد کریں جنہوں نے ملک کو آزاد کرانے کے لئے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دے دی تھی۔ ملک کے ان عظیم بہادر بیٹے بیٹیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، یہ عہد لیں کہ وہ ایمان داری سے جو ٹیکس بنتا ہے، اسے دیں گے۔ سال 2022 میں آزادی کے 75 سال ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ اپنے عہد کو اس عظیم موقع سے جوڑئیے۔ میری میڈیا سے بھی یہ درخواست ہے۔ آزاد بھارت کی تعمیر میں میڈیا کا بھی بڑا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ اب خوش حال بھارت کی تعمیر میں میڈیا کو اپنے کردار کو توسیع دینی چاہئیے۔ جس طرح میڈیا نے سوئچھ بھارت، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر بیداری مہم چلائی، ویسے ہی اسے ملک کی چیلنجوں، ضروریات کے بارے میں لگا تار مہم چلاتے رہنا چاہئیے۔ آپ کو سرکار کی تنقید کرنی ہو، ہماری اسکیموں کی غلطیاں نکالنی ہوں، تو کھل کر کیجئے۔ وہ میرے لئے ذاتی طور پر بھی اہم فیڈ بیک ہوتا ہے، لیکن ملک کے لوگوں کو مسلسل بیدار بھی کرتے رہئیے۔ بیدار صرف خبروں سے ہی نہیں بلکہ دیش کو سمت دینے والے موضوعات سے بھی۔
ساتھیو، اکیسویں صدی کو بھارت کی صدی بنانے میں بہت بڑا رول ہے، اپنے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کا۔ ایک شہری کے طور پر ملک ہم سے جن فرائض کو نبھانے کی امید کرتا ہے، وہ جب پورے ہوتے ہیں تو ملک کو بھی نئی طاقت ملتی ہے، نئی توانائی ملتی ہے۔ یہی نۂی توانائی، نئی طاقت، بھارت کو اس دہائی میں بھی نئی اونچائیوں پر لے جائے گی۔ یہ دہائی بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے، یہ دہائی بھارت کے عالمی قائد کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے، یہ دہائی بھارت میں انڈسٹری 4.0 کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ دہائی قابل تجدید توانائی سے چلنے والے بھارت کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ دہائی بھارت کے واٹر ایفیشنٹ اور واٹر سفیشنٹ کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ دہائی بھارت کے چھوٹے شہروں کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے، ہمارے گاؤوں کی دہائی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ دہائی 130 کروڑ سپنوں کی دہائی ہے، آرزوؤں، امنگوں کی دہائی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس دہائی کو بھارت کی دہائی بنانے کے لئے متعدد تجاویز، مشورے ٹائمز ناؤ کی پہلی سمٹ سے نکلیں گے۔ اور تنقید کے ساتھ، مشوروں کے ساتھ، کچھبات فرائض کی ادائیگی پر بھی ہو گی۔ آ پ سب کو پھر سے بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔