Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag to be available free of charge for 15 days
12 FEB 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further increase digital collection of user fee via FASTag at NH fee plazas, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has decided to waive off the FASTag cost of Rs.100/- for NHAI FASTag between 15th and 29th February, 2020. Road users can visit any authorised physical point-of-sale locations with a valid Registration Certificate (RC) of the vehicle and get a NHAI FASTag free of cost. NHAI FASTag may be purchased from all NH fee plazas, RTOs, Common Service Centres, transport hubs, petrol pumps, etc. To search for the nearest NHAI FASTag point-of-sale locations, one may download MyFASTag App, or visit www.ihmcl.com or Call 1033 NH Helpline number.
The applicable security deposit and minimum balance amount for FASTag wallet shall, however, remain unchanged.
NHAI had earlier announced for Free NHAI FASTag from 22 Nov to 15 December 2019 to encourage people to adopt FASTag.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15 മുതല്‍ 29 വരെ 15 ദിവസത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ്‌സൗജന്യമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കും
12 FEB 2020 3:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെ ടോള്‍ശേഖരണം പൂര്‍വാധികം ഡിജിറ്റലാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിദേശീയ പാതാ അതോറിറ്റി ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന 100 രൂപയുടെ ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ് ഫീസ് 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15 മുതല്‍ 29 വരെവാങ്ങുന്നതല്ല എന്ന് ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയംഅറിയിച്ചു. റോഡ്ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന വാഹനഉടമകള്‍ക്ക്‌വാഹനത്തിന്റെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുമായി എത്തിയാല്‍ദേശീയ പാതയിലെ ടോള്‍കേന്ദ്രം, ആര്‍.ടി.ഒ ഓഫീസുകള്‍, പെട്രോള്‍ പമ്പുകള്‍എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ളകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ടാഗ്‌സൗജന്യമായി ലഭിക്കും. ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ അറിയുന്നതിന് വാഹന ഉടമകള്‍MyFASTag App, or visit www.ihmcl.com എന്ന സൈറ്റ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുകയോഹെല്‍പ് ലൈനായ1033 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുകയോചെയ്യണം.
ടാഗ് ഫീസ്ഇളവ് ഉണ്ടെങ്കിലും ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ്‌വാലറ്റില്‍ മിനിമം ബാലന്‍സ് തുക ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. അതില്‍ മാറ്റമില്ല. പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ ടാഗ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കന്നതിന് കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷംനവംബര്‍ 22 മുതല്‍ ഡിസംബര്‍ 15 വരെദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റിഇതുപോലെ സൗജന്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.