Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to inaugurate the ‘Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking’ for BIMSTEC Partner Nations, in New Delhi tomorrow
12 FEB 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah would be inaugurating the two-day ‘Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking’ for BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Partner Nations, in New Delhi tomorrow.
In pursuance of the commitment of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC summit held at Kathmandu in 2018, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing the conference. It is believed that this platform will provide the opportunity to all the member nations to deliberate on the increased threats posed by drug trafficking and the collective steps that are required to negate the threats by learning from the best practices adopted by member countries. Delegations from each BIMSTEC Nation have been invited to participate in the conference. Further, various Central and State drug law enforcement agencies of India and other stakeholders have also been invited.
In the changing drug trafficking scenario, Asian countries are increasingly being affected by drug trafficking and BIMSTEC, being the key link between South Asian and South East Asian Nations is one of the most effective platforms to tackle this global threat. The BIMSTEC is a regional organization comprising seven Member States lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal i.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand besides India, constituting a contiguous regional unity.
Regional maritime connectivity and trade through the Bay of Bengal are imperative for the shared prosperity and economic growth of the entire BIMSTEC region. However, while providing unhindered maritime access, security challenges at sea and coastlines are a threat. One of the most prominent of such challenges is the drug trafficking through sea. It necessitates collaborative efforts at sea, including further strengthening of effective coordination in operations and information sharing amongst partner nations, to combat this menace. The recent seizures of Methamphetamine (1156 kgs and 371 kgs) by NCB establish the fact that Bay of Bengal region is impegnerated with the drug trafficking menace.
NCB is the apex agency for exercising powers and functions of the Central Government under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act and is also the nodal agency for matters pertaining to drug law enforcement in India. It coordinates and actions taken by various agencies of Central and State Governments related to drug law enforcement in the country and matters pertaining to drug abuse. Further, NCB is also the nodal agency of the Government of India at the international level in all matters pertaining to Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ، کل نئی دلی میں بمسٹیک میں شامل ساتھی ملکوں کے لئے منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کی روک تھام کے بارے میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
12 FEB 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 فروری 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ بمسٹیک (ہمہ جہت تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لئے خلیج بنگال کی شروعات ) میں شامل ساتھی ملکوں کے لئے منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں کل نئی دلی میں ایک دوروزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
2018 میں کاٹھمنڈو میں منعقدہ چوتھی بمسٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عہد کی پیروی میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی ) اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہا ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت سے خطرات میں اضافے اور ان خطرات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اجتماعی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ ممبر ملکوں کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے بہترین اقدامات سے واقفیت حاصل کرکے ان خطرات کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔بمسٹیک میں شامل ہر ایک ملک کے وفدوں کو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں مختلف مرکزی اور قانون نافذکرنے والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر ساجھیداروں کو بھی اس میں شرکت کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
منشیات کی ناجائزتجارت کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں ایشیا کے ملک منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت سے زیادہ متاثر ہورہے ہیں اور بمسٹیک ، جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کے درمیان ایک اہم سلسلہ ہونےکی وجہ سے اس عالمی خطرے سے نمٹنے کےسلسلے میں انتہائی موثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔بمسٹیک ایک علاقائی تنظیم ہے ، جو خلیج بنگال کے ساحلی اور متصل علاقوں میں واقع سات ملکوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ ان ملکوں میں بھارت کے علاوہ بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، میانما ،نیپال ،سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ممالک مل کر ایک علاقائی اتحاد بن گئے ہیں۔
خلیج بنگال کے ذریعہ علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اور تجارت ، پورے بمسٹیک علاقے کی مشترکہ خوشحالی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔ البتہ بلارکاوٹ سمندری رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے سمندر میں ساحل سمندر تک سلامتی چیلنج ایک بڑے خطرے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ان چیلنجوں میں سب سے بڑا چیلنج سمندر کے ذریعہ منشیات کی ناجائزتجارت ہے ۔اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ سمندر میں اجتماعی کوششیں کی جائیں ، جن میں ساتھی ملکوں کے مابین کارروائی میں موثر تعاون کو اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو مزید مستحکم بنانا شامل ہے۔این سی بی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں میتھم فیتا من (1156 کلوگرام اور 371 کلوگرام ) پکڑے جانے سے یہ حقیقیت ثابت ہوجاتی ہے کہ خلیج بنگال کا علاقہ منشیات کی ناجائز کی لعنت سے متاثر ہے ۔
نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائتھو ٹراپک سبس ٹینسیز (این ڈی پی ایس ) قانون کے تحت این سی بی مرکزی حکومت کی کارروائیوں اور اختیارات کو بروئے کارلانے کے لئے ایک اہم ادارہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کی روک تھام کے قانون پرعمل درآمد کے لئے یہ نوڈ ل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے کام کرتا ہے ۔ ملک میں منشیات کی ناجائزتجارت کی روک تھام سے متعلق مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی متعدد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کارروائیوں میں یہ ادارہ تعاون کرتا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ منشیات اور زہریلے مادوں کی ناجائز تجارت سے
متعلق تمام معاملات میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر یہ ادارہ بھارت سرکار کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔ رم
U-718