Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to inaugurate the ‘Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking’ for BIMSTEC Partner Nations, in New Delhi tomorrow
12 FEB 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah would be inaugurating the two-day ‘Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking’ for BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) Partner Nations, in New Delhi tomorrow.
In pursuance of the commitment of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC summit held at Kathmandu in 2018, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organizing the conference. It is believed that this platform will provide the opportunity to all the member nations to deliberate on the increased threats posed by drug trafficking and the collective steps that are required to negate the threats by learning from the best practices adopted by member countries. Delegations from each BIMSTEC Nation have been invited to participate in the conference. Further, various Central and State drug law enforcement agencies of India and other stakeholders have also been invited.
In the changing drug trafficking scenario, Asian countries are increasingly being affected by drug trafficking and BIMSTEC, being the key link between South Asian and South East Asian Nations is one of the most effective platforms to tackle this global threat. The BIMSTEC is a regional organization comprising seven Member States lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal i.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand besides India, constituting a contiguous regional unity.
Regional maritime connectivity and trade through the Bay of Bengal are imperative for the shared prosperity and economic growth of the entire BIMSTEC region. However, while providing unhindered maritime access, security challenges at sea and coastlines are a threat. One of the most prominent of such challenges is the drug trafficking through sea. It necessitates collaborative efforts at sea, including further strengthening of effective coordination in operations and information sharing amongst partner nations, to combat this menace. The recent seizures of Methamphetamine (1156 kgs and 371 kgs) by NCB establish the fact that Bay of Bengal region is impegnerated with the drug trafficking menace.
NCB is the apex agency for exercising powers and functions of the Central Government under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act and is also the nodal agency for matters pertaining to drug law enforcement in India. It coordinates and actions taken by various agencies of Central and State Governments related to drug law enforcement in the country and matters pertaining to drug abuse. Further, NCB is also the nodal agency of the Government of India at the international level in all matters pertaining to Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री कल नई दिल्ली में मादक पदार्थों की तस्‍करी रोकने के संबंध में बिम्सटेक सहयोगी देशों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 FEB 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में नशीले पदार्थों की तस्‍करी रोकने के संबंध में बिम्सटेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीक और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल) सहयोगी देशों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
काठमांडू में 2018 में आयोजित चौथे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता का अनुसरण करते हुए नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। समझा जाता है कि यह मंच सभी सदस्य देशों को मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से उत्पन्न बढ़ते खतरों और देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेकर इन खतरों को समाप्‍त करने के लिए आवश्‍यक सामूहिक कदमों के बारे में सभी देशों को बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। प्रत्‍येक बिम्‍सटेक राष्‍ट्र के प्रतिनिधियों को सम्‍मेलन में आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसके अलावा केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य की विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और अन्‍य हितधारकों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
मादक पदार्थों के बदलते परिदृश्य में, एशियाई देश ड्रग ट्रैफ़िकिंग और बिम्सटेक से प्रभावित हो रहे हैं, दक्षिण एशियाई और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी इस वैश्विक खतरे से निपटने के लिए सबसे प्रभावी प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है। BIMSTEC एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन है, जिसमें बंगाल की खाड़ी के बांग्लादेश, भूटान, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के अलावा कई सदस्य देश शामिल हैं, जो एक क्षेत्रीय क्षेत्रीय एकता का निर्माण करते हैं।
समूचे बिम्‍सटेक क्षेत्र की साझा समृद्धि और आर्थिक विकास के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी के जरिए क्षेत्रीय समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी और व्यापार जरूरी है। हालांकि, बिना किसी बाधा के समुद्री पहुंच प्रदान करते समय, समुद्री और तटीय क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा चुनौतियां एक खतरा हैं। इस तरह की चुनौतियों में सबसे प्रमुख समुद्र के रास्‍ते मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी। यह समुद्र में सहयोगी प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए भागीदार देशों के बीच संचालन और सूचना साझा करने में प्रभावी समन्वय को और मजबूत करना शामिल है। NCB द्वारा Methamphetamine (1156 किलोग्राम और 371 किलोग्राम) की हालिया बरामदगी इस तथ्य को स्थापित करती है कि बंगाल क्षेत्र की खाड़ी मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से प्रभावित है।
NCB नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस (NDPS) अधिनियम के तहत केंद्र सरकार की शक्तियों और कार्यों का उपयोग करने के लिए सर्वोच्च एजेंसी है और भारत में ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन से संबंधित मामलों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी है। यह देश में ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन से संबंधित केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा समन्वय और कार्रवाई करता है और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन से संबंधित मामलों में है। इसके अलावा, NCB नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों से संबंधित सभी मामलों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी है।