Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate the key UN Summit on migratory species.
Hosting CMS COP-13 is a significant step towards wildlife conservation in India: Shri Prakash Javadekar
10 FEB 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme, is going to be hosted by India during 17th to 22nd February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. This was announced by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar at a press conference in New Delhi today.
As the host, India shall be designated the President for the next three years.The Government of India is Signatory to the Convention on Conservation of Migratory wild Animals (CMS) since 1983. The Government of India has been taking necessary actions to protect and conserve migratory marine species. Seven species that include Dugong, Whale Shark, Marine Turtle (two species), have been identified for preparation of Conservation and Recovery Action Plan.
“Hosting CMS COP-13 is a significant step towards wildlife conservation in India. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the opening of the CMS COP13 on Monday, 17 February 2020; representatives from 130 countries, eminent conservationists and international NGOs working in the field of wildlife conservation will be attending the COP”, said the Union Environment Minister.
On 15th and 16th February, Pre-COP meetings will take place including the Stakeholder Dialogue, High-Level Segment Meeting and the Champion Night Award Ceremony. The Opening Ceremony and Plenary session of the COP will take place on 17th February followed by Side Events and Working Group meetings till the Closing Ceremony on 22nd February. Simultaneously, numerous national and international organizations will showcase best practices in wildlife conservation in the exhibition area.
The theme of CMS COP13 in India is, “Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home. “The CMS COP 13 logo is inspired by ‘Kolam’, a traditional artform from southern India. In the logo of CMS COP-13, Kolam art form is used to depict key migratory species in India like Amur falcon, humpback whale and marine turtles.
The mascot for CMS COP13, “Gibi - The Great Indian Bustard” is a critically endangered species which has been accorded the highest protection status under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.The Indian sub-continent is also part of the major bird flyway network, i.e, the Central Asian Flyway (CAF) that covers areas between the Arctic and Indian Oceans, and covers at least 279 populations of 182 migratory water bird species, including 29 globally threatened species.
As the host, India shall be designated as the Presidency during the intersessional period following the meeting. The COP Presidency is tasked to provide political leadership and facilitate positive outcomes that further advance the objectives of the Convention, including steering efforts towards implementing the Resolutions and Decisions adopted by the Conference of Parties.
Migratory species of wild animals move from one habitat to another during different times of the year, due to various factors such as food, sunlight, temperature, climate, etc. The movement between habitats, can sometimes exceed thousands of kilometers/miles for some migratory birds and mammals. A migratory route will typically have nesting sites, breeding sites, availability of preferred food and requires the availability of suitable habitat before and after each migration.
India is home to several migratory species of wildlife including snow leopard, Amur falcons, bar headed Geese, black necked cranes, marine turtles, dugongs, humpbacked whales, etc. and has signed non legally binding MOU with CMS on the conservation and management of Siberian Cranes (1998), Marine Turtles (2007), Dugongs (2008) and Raptors (2016).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के अहम शिखर सम्‍मेलन- सीएमएस कोप -13 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत में वन्‍यजीव संरक्षण की दिशा में सीएमएस कोप -13 का आयोजन एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम: प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
10 FEB 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम के तहत वन्‍य जीवों की प्रवासी प्रजातियों (सीएमएस) के सरंक्षण के लिए 17 से 22 फरवरी के बीच गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 13 वें कोप शिखर सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली में एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन में यह जानकारी दी।
मेजबान देश के रूप में अगले तीन वर्षों तक भारत इस सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता करेगा। भारत 1983 से ही सीएमएस कन्‍वेशन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने वाले देशों में से रहा है। भारत सरकार प्रवासी समुद्री पक्षियों की प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए सभी जरूरी कदम उठा रही है। संरक्षण योजना के तहत तहत इनमें डुगोंग, व्‍हेल शार्क और समु्द्री कुछुए की दो प्र‍जातियों की भी पहचान की गयी है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा वन्‍य जीव संरक्षण की दिशा में सीएमएस कोप -13 का आयोजन एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सोमवार 17 फरवरी 2020 को इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। करीब 130 देशों के प्रतिनिधि, जाने माने पर्यावरण संरक्षक तथा वन्‍य जीव संरक्षण के लिए काम करने वाले कई अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठन इस सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लेंगे।’
श्री जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि 15 और 16 फरवरी को कोप पूर्व बैठक के अलावा पक्षकारों के बीच संवाद,उच्‍चत स्‍तरीय बैठकें और चैंपियन नाइट पुरस्‍कार समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा। कोप का उद्धाटन समारोह और पूर्णसत्र बैठक 17 फरवरी को होगी। समापन समारोह 22 फरवरी को होगा। सम्‍मेलन के मौके पर कई अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठन वन्‍य जीव संरक्षण के लिए अपनाए गए अपने तौर तरीकों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इस बार इस सम्‍मेलन की विषय वस्‍तु है प्रवासी प्रजातियां दुनिया को जोड़ती हैं और हम उनका अपने यहां स्‍वागत करते हैं।सम्‍मेलन का प्रतीक चिन्‍ह दक्षिण भारत की पांरपरिक कला कोलम से प्रेरित है। प्रतीक चिन्‍ह में इस कला के माध्‍यम से भारत में आने वाले प्रमुख प्रवासी पक्षियों जैसे आमूर फाल्‍कन, हम्‍पबैक व्‍हेल और समुद्री कछुओं के साथ प्रमुख को दर्शाया गया है।
वन्‍य जीव संरक्षण कानून 1972 के तहत देश में सर्वाधिक संकटापन्‍न प्रजाति माने जाने वाले द ग्रेट इंडियन बस्‍टर्ड को सम्‍मेलन का शुभंकर बनाया गया है। भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप को मध्‍य एशिया में प्रवासी पक्षियों के नेटवर्क का अहम हिस्‍सा माना जाता है। मध्‍य एशिया का यह क्षेत्र आर्कटिक से लेकर हिन्‍द महासागर तक के इलाके में फैला हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में 182 प्रवासी समुद्री पक्षियों के करीब 297 अवासीय क्षेत्र हैं। इन प्रजातियों में दुनिया की 29 संकटापन्‍न प्रजातियां भी शामिल हैं।.
कोप-13 सम्‍मेलन के दौरान अंतरसत्रीय बैठकों की अध्‍यक्षता भारत को सौंपी जाएगी। अध्‍यक्ष के तौर पर भारत की जिम्‍मेदारी होगी कि वह कोप के उद्देश्‍यों की पूर्ति के लिए बैठक में लिए गए फैसलों का अमल में लाने का मार्ग सुगम बनाए।
वन्‍य जीवों की प्रवासी प्रजातियां भोजन, सूर्य का प्रकाश, तापमान और जलवायु आदि जैसे विभिन्‍न कारणों से प्रत्‍येक वर्ष अलग अलग समय में एक पर्यावास से दूसरे पर्यावास की ओर रूख करती हैं। कुछ प्रवासी पक्षियों और स्‍तनपाई जीवों के लिए यह प्रवास कई हजार किलोमीटर से भी ज्‍यादा का हो जाता है। ये जीव अपने प्रवास के दौरान घोसले बनाने, प्रजनन, अनुकूल पर्यावरण तथा भोजन की उपलब्‍धता जैसी सुविधाओं को देखते हुए चलते हैं।
भारत कई किस्‍म के प्रवासी वन्‍य जीवों जैसे बर्फीले प्रदेश वाले चीते, आमुर फाल्‍कन, बार हेडेड गीज, काले गर्दन वाला सारस, समुद्री कछुआ, डुगोंग्‍स और हम्‍पबैक व्‍हेल आदि का प्राकृतिक आवास है और साइबेरियाई सारस के लिए 1998 में, समुद्री कछुओं के लिए 2007 में, डुगोंग्‍स के लिए 2008 में और रेप्‍टर्स के संरक्षण के लिए 2016 में सीएमएस के साथ कानूनी रूप से अबाध्‍यकारी समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर कर चुका है।