Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary holds high level meeting to review actions and preparedness on Novel Coronavirus
New Visa advisory for travellers from China issued
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high level meeting to review the actions taken for management of Novel Coronavirus and preparedness of States for the same with Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Pharma, Dept of Health Research, Member Secretary (NDMA), and other officials from Home Ministry, Commerce, Army and Defence, here today.
In view of the evolving scenario related with 2019- nCOV, the following revised Travel Advisory is issued:
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
3. Intending visitors may contact Embassy in Beijing (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) or the Consulates in Shanghai (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) and Guangzhou (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) to apply afresh for an Indian visa.
4. The Indian Embassy in China continues to remain contactable 24x7 on two hotline numbers +8618610952903 & +8618612083629 and the dedicated email - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. Indian nationals in need of any assistance may get in touch with the Embassy on these hotlines and email.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
આરોગ્ય વિભાગના મુખ્યસચિવે નોવલ કોરોનાવાયરસ પર કાર્યવાહી અને તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજી
ચીનથી આવતા મુસાફરો માટે નવી માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરોગ્ય વિભાગના મુખ્ય સચિવે નોવલ કોરોનાવાયરસના પડકાર સામે રાજ્યોની તૈયારી અંગેની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ, વિદેશી બાબતો, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન, ફાર્મા, આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ, સભ્ય સચિવ (એનડીએમએ), અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, વાણિજ્ય, સૈન્ય અને સંરક્ષણના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને 2019- nCOV સાથે સંબંધિત , નીચેની સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે:
1. હાલના વિઝા (પહેલાથી જારી કરેલા ઇ-વિઝા સહિત) હવે ચીનથી મુસાફરી કરનારા કોઈપણ વિદેશી નાગરિક માટે માન્ય નથી.
2. લોકોને અગાઉથી એક માર્ગદર્શિકા દ્વારા ચીનની યાત્રા ટાળવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. પછી, ચીન જતા લોકોની વાપસી પર છૂટ આપવામાં આવશે.
3. જેમને ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવી ફરજિયાત છે એવા લોકો બેઇજિંગમાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) અથવા શાંઘાઈ (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) અથવા ગુઆંગઝુ (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) માં આવેલા વાણિજ્ય દૂતાવાસનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે
4. ચીનમાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ બે હોટલાઈન નંબરો +8618610952903 અને +8618612083629 અને ઇમેઇલ - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. પર 24x7 કાર્યરત છે. કોઈ પણ સહાયની જરૂર હોય તેવા ભારતીય નાગરિકો આ હોટલાઇન્સ અને ઇમેઇલ પર દૂતાવાસ સાથે સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે.