Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary holds high level meeting to review actions and preparedness on Novel Coronavirus
New Visa advisory for travellers from China issued
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high level meeting to review the actions taken for management of Novel Coronavirus and preparedness of States for the same with Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Pharma, Dept of Health Research, Member Secretary (NDMA), and other officials from Home Ministry, Commerce, Army and Defence, here today.
In view of the evolving scenario related with 2019- nCOV, the following revised Travel Advisory is issued:
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
3. Intending visitors may contact Embassy in Beijing (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) or the Consulates in Shanghai (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) and Guangzhou (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) to apply afresh for an Indian visa.
4. The Indian Embassy in China continues to remain contactable 24x7 on two hotline numbers +8618610952903 & +8618612083629 and the dedicated email - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. Indian nationals in need of any assistance may get in touch with the Embassy on these hotlines and email.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൊവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് തടയുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
ചൈനയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്കായി പുതിയ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നൊവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും, മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നൊവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, പുതുക്കിയ യാത്രാ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നു :
1. ചൈനയില്‍ നിന്നും യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്ന വിദേശ പൗരന്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് നിലവിലുള്ള വിസകള്‍ (ഇതിനകം നല്‍കിയ ഇ-വിസ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ) സാധുവല്ല.
2. ചൈനയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയില്‍ നിന്ന് വിട്ടുനില്‍ക്കാന്‍ നേരത്തെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇനി ചൈനയിലേക്ക് പോകുന്നവരെ തിരിച്ചെത്തുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക് ക്വാറന്റെയ്ന്‍ ചെയ്യും.
3. സന്ദര്‍ശനം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഒരു പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വിസയ്ക്കുവേണ്ടി, ബീജിംഗിലെ എംബസി (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഷാങ്ഹായിലെ കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റുകള്‍ (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in), ഗ്വാങ്ഷൗ (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടാം. +8618610952903, +8618612083629 എന്നീ രണ്ട് ഹോട്ട്ലൈന്‍ നമ്പറുകളിലും 24 മണിക്കൂറും ചൈനയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ എംബസിയിലേക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടാം. ഇ - മെയില്‍ : helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.inഎന്തെങ്കിലും സഹായം ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ഈ ഹോട്ട്ലൈനുകളിലും ഇ - മെയിലുകളിലും എംബസിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടാം.