Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary holds high level meeting to review actions and preparedness on Novel Coronavirus
New Visa advisory for travellers from China issued
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high level meeting to review the actions taken for management of Novel Coronavirus and preparedness of States for the same with Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Pharma, Dept of Health Research, Member Secretary (NDMA), and other officials from Home Ministry, Commerce, Army and Defence, here today.
In view of the evolving scenario related with 2019- nCOV, the following revised Travel Advisory is issued:
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
3. Intending visitors may contact Embassy in Beijing (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) or the Consulates in Shanghai (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) and Guangzhou (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) to apply afresh for an Indian visa.
4. The Indian Embassy in China continues to remain contactable 24x7 on two hotline numbers +8618610952903 & +8618612083629 and the dedicated email - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. Indian nationals in need of any assistance may get in touch with the Embassy on these hotlines and email.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने नोवल कोरोनावायरस से जुड़े कार्यों और तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए उच्‍च स्‍तरीय बैठक की
चीन से आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए वीज़ा संबंधी नये परामर्श जारी
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन, फार्मा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अनुसंधान विभाग, सदस्‍य सचिव (एनडीएमए) के सचिवों और गृह मंत्रालय, वाणिज्‍य, सेना तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्‍य अधिकारियों के साथ आज यहां नोवल कोरोनावायरस के प्रबंधन और राज्‍यों की तैयारियों के संबंध में किए जा रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक की।
2019-एनसीओवी से जुड़े नये परिदृश्‍य को देखते हुए निम्‍नलिखित संशोधित यात्रा परामर्श जारी किए गए हैं :
चीन से आने वाले किसी भी विदेशी नागरिक के लिए वर्तमान वीज़ा (पहले से जारी ईवीजा सहित) वैध नहीं माना जाएगा।
लोगों को सलाह दी जा चुकी है कि पूर्व के परामर्श के मुताबिक वे चीन की यात्रा पर जाने से बचें। चीन जाने वाले लोगों को वापस आने पर क्‍वारेनटाइन में रखा जाएगा।
यात्रा का इरादा रखने वाले भारतीय वीज़ा के लिए नये सिरे से आवेदन करने के लिए बीजिंग स्थित दूतावास (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) या शंघाई स्थित वाणिज्‍य दूतावास (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) और ग्‍वांगछू (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) में सम्‍पर्क कर सकते हैं।
चीन स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में दो हॉटलाइन नम्‍बरों +8618610952903 और +8618612083629 और समर्पित ई-मेल helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. पर 24 घंटे सम्‍पर्क किया जा सकता है। किसी प्रकार की सहायता की आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर भारतीय नागरिक इन हॉटलाइनों और ई-मेल पर दूतावास से सम्‍पर्क कर सकते हैं।