Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary holds high level meeting to review actions and preparedness on Novel Coronavirus
New Visa advisory for travellers from China issued
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high level meeting to review the actions taken for management of Novel Coronavirus and preparedness of States for the same with Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Pharma, Dept of Health Research, Member Secretary (NDMA), and other officials from Home Ministry, Commerce, Army and Defence, here today.
In view of the evolving scenario related with 2019- nCOV, the following revised Travel Advisory is issued:
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
3. Intending visitors may contact Embassy in Beijing (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in) or the Consulates in Shanghai (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) and Guangzhou (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) to apply afresh for an Indian visa.
4. The Indian Embassy in China continues to remain contactable 24x7 on two hotline numbers +8618610952903 & +8618612083629 and the dedicated email - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. Indian nationals in need of any assistance may get in touch with the Embassy on these hotlines and email.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ سیکریٹری نے نوول کورونا وائرس سے متعلق کارروائیوں اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ طلب کی
چین کا سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے نئی ویزا مشاورت جاری
05 FEB 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍فروری:کابینہ سیکریٹری نے نوول کورونا وائرس کی روک تھام کے لئے کی گئی کارروائیوں اور ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود ، امور خارجہ، شہری ہوابازی، فارما، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ، این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر سیکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ، تجارت، فوج اور دفاع کے اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ آج یہاں میٹنگ کی۔
نوول کورونا وائرس -2019ء(nCOV-2019) سے متعلق ابھرتی صورتحال کے پیش نظر درج ذیل نظرثانی شدہ سفر مشاورت جاری کی ہے:
1. موجودہ ویزا(ای-ویزا جو قبل ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں ان کے سمیت)جو چین سے سفر کرنے والے کسی بھی غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں، اب وہ ویلڈ نہیں ہیں۔
2. قبل جاری کی گئی مشاورت کے ذریعے عوام کو چین کا سفر کرنےسے گریز کرنے کا قبل ہی مشورہ دیا گیا تھا۔چین جانے والے افراد کو اب وہاں سے واپس آنے کے بعد قرنطینہ میں رہنا ہوگا۔
3. سفر کی خواہش رکھنے والے سیاح ہندوستانی ویزا کے لئے از سر نو درخواست دینے کے لئے بیجنگ میں سفارت خانے (visa.beijing@mea.gov.in)یا سنگھائی میں واقع قونصل خانہ (Ccons.shanghai@mea.gov.in) اور گوانژو (Visa.guangzhou@mea.gov.in) سے رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔
4. چین میں واقع ہندوستانہ سفارت خانے سے 2 ہارٹ لائن نمبروں 8618610952903+ اور8618612083629+پر اورای میل - helpdesk.beijing@mea.gov.in. پر پورے ہفتے 24 گھنٹہ رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو اگر کسی قسم کی ضرورت محسوس ہوتی ہے تو وہ ان نمبروں پر اور ای میل کے ذریعے سفارت خانے سے رابطہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں۔