संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वैयक्तिक डाटा संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019 संबधी संयुक्त समिति ने मत और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
03 FEB 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में यथा पुर:स्थापित वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019 संसद सदस्य श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की अध्यक्षता वाली दोनो सदनों की संयुक्त संसदीय समिति को जांच करने और उस पर प्रतिवेदन के लिए भेजा गया है। विधेयक पर संबधित व्यक्तियों और संघों/निकायों से मत एवं सुझाव लेने का निर्णय लिया गया है। वैयक्तिक डाटा संरक्षण विधेयक,2019 को लोकसभा की वेबसाइट (loksabha.nic.in/legislations/bills introduced/BILL NO.373) पर अपलोड किया गया है।
इच्छुक व्यक्ति इस विषय पर अपने मत और सुझाव की दो प्रतियाँ (अंग्रेजी या हिंदी) में निदेशक, लोकसभा सचिवालय, कमरा संख्या 152, संसदीय सौध, नई दिल्ली-110001 या ईमेल jpc-datalaw@sansad.in और mrs.mlekhi@sansad.nic.in पर इसके प्रकाशन की तारीख से 3 सप्ताह के अंदर भेज सकते हैं।
समिति को प्रस्तुत ज्ञापन समिति के अभिलेख का भाग होगा और इसे गोपनीय माना जाएगा तथा इस पर समिति का विशेषाधिकार होगा।
जो व्यक्ति ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत करने के अलावा समिति के समक्ष उपस्थित होने के इच्छुक हैं उनसे अनुरोध है कि वह स्पष्ट रूप से इसका उल्लेख करें। तथापि इस बारे में अध्यक्ष का निर्णय अंतिम होगा।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 seeks views and suggestions
03 FEB 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 as introduced in Lok Sabha has been referred to a Joint Parliamentary Committee of both the Houses, under the Chairperson of Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi (New Delhi) M.P. for examination and Report.
It has been decided to seek views and suggestions on the Bill from individuals and associations/bodies concerned. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 has been uploaded on Lok Sabha Website (loksabha.nic.in>legislations>bills introduced>Bill No. 373)
Those desirous of submitting their views/suggestions to the Committee may send two copies of their written Memoranda/suggestions either in English or Hindi on the subject to the Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Room No. 152, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi-110001 or email at jpc-datalaw@sansad.nic.in and at mrs.mlekhi@sansad.nic.in within three weeks from the date of publication.
The Memoranda submitted to the Committee would form part of the records of the Committee and would be treated as Confidential and would enjoy privilege of the Committee.
Those who wish to appear before the Committee, besides submitting Memoranda, are also requested to specifically indicate so. However, the Chairperson’s decision in this regard shall be final.