Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 seeks views and suggestions
03 FEB 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 as introduced in Lok Sabha has been referred to a Joint Parliamentary Committee of both the Houses, under the Chairperson of Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi (New Delhi) M.P. for examination and Report.
It has been decided to seek views and suggestions on the Bill from individuals and associations/bodies concerned. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 has been uploaded on Lok Sabha Website (loksabha.nic.in>legislations>bills introduced>Bill No. 373)
Those desirous of submitting their views/suggestions to the Committee may send two copies of their written Memoranda/suggestions either in English or Hindi on the subject to the Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Room No. 152, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi-110001 or email at jpc-datalaw@sansad.nic.in and at mrs.mlekhi@sansad.nic.in within three weeks from the date of publication.
The Memoranda submitted to the Committee would form part of the records of the Committee and would be treated as Confidential and would enjoy privilege of the Committee.
Those who wish to appear before the Committee, besides submitting Memoranda, are also requested to specifically indicate so. However, the Chairperson’s decision in this regard shall be final.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2019ء سے متعلق مشترکہ کمیٹی نے رائے اور مشورے طلب کئے
03 FEB 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،03؍فروری:پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل یعنی ذاتی اعدادو شمار کے تحفظ سے متعلق بل 2019ء لوک سبھا میں پیش کیاگیا تھا اور جسے بعد میں جانچ پڑتال اور رپورٹ کے لئے نئی دہلی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی صدارت والی دونوں ایوانوں کی مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے پاس بھیج دیاگیا تھا۔
کمیٹی نے بل کے بارے میں افراد اور متعلقہ تنظیموں ؍اداروں سے ان کی رائے اور مشورے طلب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2020ء کو لوک سبھا کی ویب سائٹ (loksabha.nic.in>legislations>bills introduced>Bill No. 373)پر اپلوڈ کردیاگیا ہے۔
جو لوگ بھی اپنی رائے ؍مشورے کمیٹی کے پاس جمع کرانے کے خواہش مند ہیں وہ اس موضوع پر انگریزی یا ہندی میں سے کسی بھی زبان میں تحریری کئے گئے اپنے میمورنڈا ؍مشوروں کی دو کاپیاں اشاعت کی تاریخ سے تین ہفتوں کے اندر ڈائریکٹر ، لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ ، روم نمبر 152، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی ، نئی دہلی ۔110001 کے پاس بھیج سکتے ہیں یا jpc-datalaw@sansad.nic.in یا mrs.mlekhi@sansad.nic.inپر ای میل کرسکتے ہیں۔
کمیٹی کے پاس جو میمورنڈم جمع کرایا جائے گا وہ کمیٹی کے ریکارڈز کا حصہ بنے گا اور اسے کنفڈینشیل یعنی خفیہ تصور کیا جائے گا اور اس پر کمیٹی کا خصوصی اختیار ہوگا۔
وہ لوگ جو میمورنڈم جمع کرانے کے علاوہ کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش ہونا چاہتے ہیں، ان سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ خاص طورپر اس کاذکر کریں، تاہم اس معاملے میں چیئرپرسن کا فیصلہ حتمی ہوگا۔