वित्‍त मंत्रालय
लाभांश वितरण कर (डीडीटी) को हटाने का प्रस्‍ताव; हर वर्ष अनुमानित 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्‍व छोड़ना होगा
विदेशी सरकारों के सॉवरेन वेल्‍थ फंड और प्राथमिकता वाले सेक्‍टरों में अन्‍य विदेशी निवेश के लिए कर रियायतों की घोषणा
किफायती मकानों हेतु छूट के लिए समय सीमा एक साल बढ़ाई गई
विद्युत उत्‍पादन करने वाली नई घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए भी अब 15 प्रतिशत की रियायती कॉरपोरेट टैक्‍स दर
01 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय शेयर बाजार अब और भी अधिक आकर्षक बनाने, निवेशकों के एक बड़े वर्ग को राहत देने और निवेश के लिए भारत को एक आकर्षक देश बनाने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में लाभांश वितरण कर (डीडीटी) को हटाने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। आज केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए कहा कि लाभांश पर टैक्‍स अब केवल प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं को ही देना होगा जो उन पर लागू दरों के हिसाब से मान्‍य होगा।
इसके अलावा वित्‍त मंत्री ने अपनी सहयोगी कंपनी से किसी होल्डिंग कंपनी को प्राप्‍त लाभांश के लिए कर कटौती की मंजूरी देने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है, ताकि टैक्‍स पर टैक्‍स देने की समस्‍या से मुक्ति पाई जा सके। डीडीटी को हटाने के परिणामस्‍वरूप हर वर्ष अनुमानित 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व छोड़ना होगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने बताया कि मौजूदा समय में कंपनियों को अपने मुनाफे पर टैक्‍स अदा करने के अलावा अपने शेयरधारकों को दिए गए लाभांश पर भी 15 प्रतिशत की दर से डीडीटी एवं लागू अधिभार तथा उपकर देना पड़ता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस आशय की दलील दी गई है कि डीडीटी लगाने की व्‍यवस्‍था से निवेशकों, विशेषकर उन लोगों पर कर बोझ बढ़ जाता है, जिन्‍हें उस स्थिति में डीडीटी की दर से कम टैक्‍स देना पड़ता है, जब लाभांश आय को उनकी आय में शामिल कर लिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ज्‍यादातर विदेशी निवेशकों को अपने देश में डीडीटी को उनके खाते में न डालने या क्रेडिट करने पर उनकी इक्विटी पूंजी पर रिटर्न की दर घट जाती है।
विद्युत उत्‍पादन करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए रियायती टैक्‍स दर
विद्युत क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में 15 प्रतिशत की रियायती कॉरपोरेट टैक्‍स दर अब विद्युत उत्‍पादन करने वाली नई घरेलू कंपनियों को भी देने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सितम्‍बर, 2019 में 15 प्रतिशत की रियायती कॉरपोरेट टैक्‍स दर को उन नवगठित घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए मंजूरी दी गई, जो 31 मार्च, 2023 तक विनिर्माण शुरू कर देगी।
विदेशी निवेश के लिए कर रियायत
प्राथमिकता वाले सेक्‍टरों में विदेशी सरकारों के सॉवरेन वेल्‍थ फंड के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में 31 मार्च, 2024 से पहले अवसंरचना एवं अन्‍य अधिसूचित क्षेत्रों में किये गये निवेश पर प्राप्‍त पूंजीगत लाभ आय, ब्‍याज एवं लाभांश पर शत-प्रतिशत छूट देने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। इसमें तीन वर्षों की न्‍यूनतम लॉक-इन अवधि होती है।
सहकारी समितियों के लिए रियायती कर दर
बड़ी रियायत देने और सहकारी समितियों तथा कंपनियों के बीच समतुल्‍यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में सरकारी समितियों को 10 प्रतिशत अधिभार एवं 4 प्रतिशत उपकर के अलावा 22 प्रतिशत की दर से टैक्‍स लगाने का विकल्‍प दिया गया है, जिसके तहत किसी भी तरह की छूट/कटौती नहीं मिलेगी। मौजूदा समय में इन सहकारी समितियों को अधिभार एवं उपकर के अलावा 30 प्रतिशत टैक्‍स देना पड़ता है।
किफायती आवास
सभी के लिए मकान और किफायती आवास के लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति के लिए किसी किफायती मकान को खरीदने हेतु लिए गए ऋण पर अदा किए गए ब्‍याज के मद में 1.50 लाख रुपये तक की अतिरिक्‍त कटौती को मंजूरी देने की घोषणा पिछले बजट में की गई थी। यह टैक्‍स कटौती उन आवास ऋणों पर देने की मंजूरी दी गई, जो 31 मार्च, 2020 को या उससे पहले लिया गया हो।
अधिक से अधिक व्‍यक्ति इससे लाभ उठा सकें तथा किफायती आवास को और ज्‍यादा प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जा सके, इसके लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने इस अतिरिक्‍त टैक्‍स कटौती से लाभ उठाने के लिए ऋण मंजूरी की तिथि में एक और साल की वृद्धि करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है।
रियल एस्‍टेट के सौदों पर रियायत
रियल एस्‍टेट के सौदों में हो रही कठिनाइयों को कम करने और इस सेक्‍टर को राहत देने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में 5 प्रतिशत की सर्किल रेट सीमा को बढ़ाकर 10 प्रतिशत करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।

Ministry of Finance
DDT proposed to be removed; to lead to estimated annual revenue forgone of Rs. 25,000 crore
Tax Concessions Announced for Sovereign Wealth Funds of Foreign Governments, and other Foreign Investments in Priority Sectors
Deadlines for relaxation for affordable housing extended by one year;
Concessional Corporate Tax Rate of 15% to Extend to New Domestic Companies Engaged in Electricity Generation
01 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the attractiveness of the Indian Equity Market, to provide relief to a large class of investors and to make India an attractive destination for investment, the Union Budget proposed to remove the Dividend Distribution Tax . While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The dividend shall be taxed only in the hands of the recipients at their applicable rates.”
Further, in order to remove the cascading effect, the Finance Minister has proposed to allow deduction for the dividend received by holding company from its subsidiary. The removal of DDT will lead to estimated annual revenue forgone of Rs. 25,000 crore.
Currently, companies are required to pay DDT on the dividend paid to its shareholders at the rate of 15% plus applicable surcharge and cess in addition to the tax payable by the company on its profits, the Minister said. It has been argued, she added, that the system of levying DDT results in increase in tax burden for investors and specially those who are liable to pay tax less than the rate of DDT, if the dividend income is included in their income. Further, non-availability of credit of DDT to most of the foreign investors in their home country results in reduction of rate of return on equity capital for them.
Concessional tax rate for Electricity generation companies
In order to attract investment in power sector, the Union Budget proposes to extend the concessional corporate tax rate of 15% to new domestic companies engaged in the generation of electricity.
To give boost to manufacturing sector, a concessional corporate tax rate of 15% was introduced in September 2019 to the newly incorporated domestic manufacturing sector which start manufacturing by 31st March, 2023.
Tax concession for foreign investments
In order to incentivize the investment by the Sovereign Wealth Fund of foreign Governments in the priority sectors, the Union Budget proposed to grant 100% tax exemption to the interest, dividend and capital gains income in respect of investment made in infrastructure and other notified sectors before 31st March, 2024 and with a minimum lock-in period of 3 years.
In order to make available foreign funds at a lower cost, it has been proposed to extend the period of concessional withholding rate of 5% under section 194LC for interest payment to non-residents in respect of moneys borrowed and bonds issued up to 30th June, 2023. The union Budget also proposed to extend the period up to 30th June, 2023 for lower rate of withholding of 5% under section 194LD for interest payment to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) and Qualified Foreign Investors (QFIs) in respect of bonds issued by Indian companies and government securities.
The Union Budget further proposed to extend the concessional rate of withholding of 5% under section 194LD to the interest payment made on the Municipal Bonds. The Finance Minister also proposed to further reduce the withholding rate from 5% to 4% on interest payment on the bonds listed on its exchange to incentivize listing of bonds at IFSC exchange.
Concessional tax rate for Cooperatives
As a major concession and in order to bring parity between the cooperative societies and corporates, the Union Budget proposed to provide an option to cooperative societies to be taxed at 22% + 10% surcharge and 4% cess with no exemption/deductions. These cooperatives are currently taxed at a rate of 30% with surcharge and cess.
The Finance Minister also proposed to exempt these cooperative societies from Alternate Minimum Tax (AMT) just like Companies which under the new tax regime are exempted from the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT).
Affordable housing
For realisation of the goal of ‘Housing for All’ and affordable housing, an additional deduction of up to one lakh fifty thousand rupees for interest paid on loans taken for purchase of an affordable house was announced in last year's budget. The deduction was allowed on housing loans sanctioned on or before 31st March, 2020.
In order to ensure that more persons avail this benefit and to further incentivise the affordable housing, the Finance Minister proposed to extend the date of loan sanction, for availing this additional deduction by one more year.
Referring to the tax holiday provided on profits earned by developers of Affordable Housing projects approved by 31st March, 2020, Smt Sitharaman proposed to extend the date of approval of affordable housing projects for availing this tax holiday by one more year.
Concession to real estate transactions
In order to minimize hardship in real estate transaction and provide relief to the sector, the Union Budget proposed to increase the circle rate limit of 5% to 10%. Currently, while taxing income from Capital gains, business profits and other sources in respect of transactions in real estate, if the consideration value is less than circle rate by more than 5 percent, the difference is counted as income both in the hands of the purchaser and seller, while taxing income from capital gains, business profits and other sources in respect of transactions in real estate.