Ministry of Finance
DDT proposed to be removed; to lead to estimated annual revenue forgone of Rs. 25,000 crore
Tax Concessions Announced for Sovereign Wealth Funds of Foreign Governments, and other Foreign Investments in Priority Sectors
Deadlines for relaxation for affordable housing extended by one year;
Concessional Corporate Tax Rate of 15% to Extend to New Domestic Companies Engaged in Electricity Generation
01 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the attractiveness of the Indian Equity Market, to provide relief to a large class of investors and to make India an attractive destination for investment, the Union Budget proposed to remove the Dividend Distribution Tax . While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The dividend shall be taxed only in the hands of the recipients at their applicable rates.”
Further, in order to remove the cascading effect, the Finance Minister has proposed to allow deduction for the dividend received by holding company from its subsidiary. The removal of DDT will lead to estimated annual revenue forgone of Rs. 25,000 crore.
Currently, companies are required to pay DDT on the dividend paid to its shareholders at the rate of 15% plus applicable surcharge and cess in addition to the tax payable by the company on its profits, the Minister said. It has been argued, she added, that the system of levying DDT results in increase in tax burden for investors and specially those who are liable to pay tax less than the rate of DDT, if the dividend income is included in their income. Further, non-availability of credit of DDT to most of the foreign investors in their home country results in reduction of rate of return on equity capital for them.
Concessional tax rate for Electricity generation companies
In order to attract investment in power sector, the Union Budget proposes to extend the concessional corporate tax rate of 15% to new domestic companies engaged in the generation of electricity.
To give boost to manufacturing sector, a concessional corporate tax rate of 15% was introduced in September 2019 to the newly incorporated domestic manufacturing sector which start manufacturing by 31st March, 2023.
Tax concession for foreign investments
In order to incentivize the investment by the Sovereign Wealth Fund of foreign Governments in the priority sectors, the Union Budget proposed to grant 100% tax exemption to the interest, dividend and capital gains income in respect of investment made in infrastructure and other notified sectors before 31st March, 2024 and with a minimum lock-in period of 3 years.
In order to make available foreign funds at a lower cost, it has been proposed to extend the period of concessional withholding rate of 5% under section 194LC for interest payment to non-residents in respect of moneys borrowed and bonds issued up to 30th June, 2023. The union Budget also proposed to extend the period up to 30th June, 2023 for lower rate of withholding of 5% under section 194LD for interest payment to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) and Qualified Foreign Investors (QFIs) in respect of bonds issued by Indian companies and government securities.
The Union Budget further proposed to extend the concessional rate of withholding of 5% under section 194LD to the interest payment made on the Municipal Bonds. The Finance Minister also proposed to further reduce the withholding rate from 5% to 4% on interest payment on the bonds listed on its exchange to incentivize listing of bonds at IFSC exchange.
Concessional tax rate for Cooperatives
As a major concession and in order to bring parity between the cooperative societies and corporates, the Union Budget proposed to provide an option to cooperative societies to be taxed at 22% + 10% surcharge and 4% cess with no exemption/deductions. These cooperatives are currently taxed at a rate of 30% with surcharge and cess.
The Finance Minister also proposed to exempt these cooperative societies from Alternate Minimum Tax (AMT) just like Companies which under the new tax regime are exempted from the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT).
Affordable housing
For realisation of the goal of ‘Housing for All’ and affordable housing, an additional deduction of up to one lakh fifty thousand rupees for interest paid on loans taken for purchase of an affordable house was announced in last year's budget. The deduction was allowed on housing loans sanctioned on or before 31st March, 2020.
In order to ensure that more persons avail this benefit and to further incentivise the affordable housing, the Finance Minister proposed to extend the date of loan sanction, for availing this additional deduction by one more year.
Referring to the tax holiday provided on profits earned by developers of Affordable Housing projects approved by 31st March, 2020, Smt Sitharaman proposed to extend the date of approval of affordable housing projects for availing this tax holiday by one more year.
Concession to real estate transactions
In order to minimize hardship in real estate transaction and provide relief to the sector, the Union Budget proposed to increase the circle rate limit of 5% to 10%. Currently, while taxing income from Capital gains, business profits and other sources in respect of transactions in real estate, if the consideration value is less than circle rate by more than 5 percent, the difference is counted as income both in the hands of the purchaser and seller, while taxing income from capital gains, business profits and other sources in respect of transactions in real estate.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ڈی ٹی کوہٹانے کی تجویز ہے جس سے تخمینےکےمطابق محصول میں سالانہ 25000کروڑ روپئے کی کمی آئیگی
ترجیحات والےشعبوں میں غیر ملکی حکومتوں کے سوورین ویلتھ فنڈ اور دیگر غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کیلئے ٹیکس میں رعایت کااعلان
سستےمکانات کیلئے رعایتوں کی معینہ مدت ایک سال کے لئے بڑھا دی گئی ہے
کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی 15فیصد کی رعایتی شرح کافائدہ بجلی پیداکرنے میں لگی ہوئی نئی گھریلو کمپنیوں کو بھی دیاجائیگا
01 FEB 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ایکویٹی مارکٹ کی جاذبیت میں اضافےکیلئے، سرمایہ کاروں کے ایک بڑے طبقے کوراحت پہنچانے کیلئے اور ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کیلئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنانےکیلئے مرکزی بجٹ میں منافع کی تقسیم کے ٹیکس (ڈی ڈی ٹی)کوہٹانےکی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 پیش کرتےہوئے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نےکہا ‘‘منافع پر ٹیکس لاگو ہونےوالی شرحوں پر صرف منافع پانے والے پر بھی لگایاجائیگا’’۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس کے مضر اثرات کو ختم کرنےکیلئے ہولڈنگ کمپنی کےذریعے اپنی معاون کمپنی سے کی جانےوالی منافع پر کٹوتی کی اجازت دینےکی تجویز ہے۔ ڈی ڈی ٹی کوہٹائےجانے سے سالانہ محصول میں تقریباً 25000 کروڑ روپئے کی کمی آئے گی۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ فی الحال ، کمپنیوں کو اپنے منافع پر قابل ادائیگی ٹیکس کے علاوہ سیس اور لاگو ہونےوالے سرچارج کے ساتھ شیئرہولڈروں کو اداکیےجانےوالے منافع پر 15فیصد کی شرح سے ڈی ڈی ٹی ادا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات پر بحث ہوئی ہے کہ ڈی ڈی ٹی لگانے کے نظام سے سرمایہ کاروں پر اورخصوصی طور پر ایسے سرمایہ کاروں پر جن کی آمدنی میں ان کی نفع کی آمدنی شامل کیے جانے پر وہ ڈی ڈی ٹی کی شرح سے کم ٹیکس اداکرتے ہیں ، ٹیکس کابوجھ بڑھتا ہے ،اس کے علاوہ زیادہ تر غیرملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے ملک میں ڈی ڈی ٹی کا قرض نہ ہونے کی صورت میں ان کے ایکویٹی سرمائے پر منافع کی شرح میں کمی آتی ہے۔
بجلی پیداکرنے والی کمپنیوں کیلئے رعایتی ٹیکس کی شرح
بجلی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کیلئے مرکزی بجٹ میں 15فیصدکی رعایتی کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح کافائدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کےکام میں لگی ہوئی نئی گھریلوکمپنیوں کو بھی دیاجائیگا۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کوفروغ دینے کیلئے ستمبر 2019 میں نئے قائم ہوئے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کیلئے 15فیصد کی رعایتی کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح شروع کی گئی تھی جو کہ 31مارچ 2023 کو مینوفیکچرنگ کاکام شروع کرے گی۔
غیرملکی سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے ٹیکس کی رعایت
ترجیحات والے شعبوں میں غیرملکی حکومتوں کے سوورین ویلتھ فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے مرکزی بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری اور 31 مارچ 2024 سے قبل دیگر نوٹیفائیڈ شعبوں میں کم از کم 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں سود ، منافع اور سرمائےپرہونےوالی آمدنی پر 100 فیصد ٹیکس سے چھوٹ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
کم لاگت پر سوورین فنڈ فراہم کرانے کےمقصد سے 30 جون2023 تک قرض لی گئی رقم اور جاری کیے گئے بانڈ کے سلسلے میں غیرمقیموں کو سود کی ادائیگی کیلئے دفعہ 194 ایل سی کے تحت 5فیصد کی رعایتی وِدہولڈنگ شرح کی مدت آگے بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے بانڈز اور سرکاری تمسکات کے سلسلے میں غیرملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کاروں (ایف پی آئی) اور کوالیفائیڈ غیرملکی سرمایہ کاروں (کیو ایف آئی) کو سود کی ادائیگی کیلئے دفعہ 194 ایل ڈی کے تحت 5فیصد کی شرح کے لئے 30جون2023 تک کی مدت میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں میونسپل بانڈز پر کی جانے والی سود کی ادائیگی کے سلسلے میں دفعہ 194 ایل ڈی کے تحت وِدہولڈنگ کی 5فیصد شرح کا فائدہ دیےجانےکی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے آئی ایف ایس سی ایکسچینج میں بانڈز کی فہرست بندی کو تحریک دینے کیلئے اس کے ایکسچینج میں بانڈز کی فہرست بندی پر سود کی ادائیگی پر وِدہولڈنگ شرح 5فیصد سے گھٹاکر 4فیصد کیےجانےکی بھی تجویز ہے۔
کوآپریٹیو اداروں کیلئے رعایتی ٹیکس کی شرح
ایک بڑی رعایت کے طور پر اور کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کےدرمیان برابری لانےکے مقصد سے مرکزی بجٹ میں کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں پر 22فیصد ٹیکس + 10فیصد سرچار اور 4فیصد سیس بغیرکسی رعایت / چھوٹ کے ،لگائےجانےکی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ان کوآپریٹیو اداروں پرفی الحال سرچار ج اور سیس کے ساتھ 30فیصد کی شرح سے ٹیکس لگایاجاتاہے۔
وزیرخزانہ نے کمپنیوں ، جنہیں موجودہ نظام میں کم ازکم متبادل ٹیکس سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ،کی طرح کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو بھی متبادل کم ازکم ٹیکس (اے ایم ٹی) سے چھوٹ دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔
سستے مکانات
‘سب کے لئے مکان’ اور سستے مکانات کے مقصد کو عملی جامہ پہنانےکیلئے گزشتہ سال کے بجٹ میں سستامکان خریدنےکیلئے لیےجانے والے قرض پر اداکیےجانےوالے سود کے لیے 150000 روپئے کی مزید چھوٹ کااعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ چھوٹ حاصل کرنےکیلئے 31 مارچ 2020 کو یا اس سے پہلے تک کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔
ا س بات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ یہ فائدہ حاصل کریں اور سستے مکان کے لیے مزید تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے وزیر خزانہ نے اس اضافی چھوٹ کا فائدہ اٹھانےکیلئے قرض حاصل کرنے کی مدت میں ایک مزید سال کے لئے توسیع کی ہے۔
سستےمکان تیارکرنےوالوں کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ منافع پر ٹیکس تعطیل کی مدت 31 مارچ 2020 تک منظور کی گئی تھی جس کو محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ایک مزید سال تک ٹیکس کی اس تعطیل کافائدہ اٹھانےکیلئے سستے مکانوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے کی معینہ مدت میں توسیع کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
ریئل اسٹیٹ کے لین دین میں رعایت
ریئل اسٹیٹ کے لین دین میں سختی کوکم کرنے اور اس شعبے کو راحت پہنچانے کےمقصدسےمرکزی بجٹ میں سرکل شرح کی حد 5فیصد سے 10فیصد تک بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال ریئل اسٹیٹ کے سلسلے میں لین دین کے معاملے میں سرمائے پر فائدے کاروباری منافع اور دیگر وسائل سے ہونےوالی آمدنی پر ٹیکس لگاتے وقت اگر زیرغور قیمت سرکل شرح سے 5فیصد سے زیادہ کم ہے تو اس فرق کوخریدار اور فروخت کنندہ دونوں کے لئے آمدنی سمجھا جائیگا۔