Ministry of Finance
148 Km long Bengaluru Suburban Transport Project at a cost of Rs 18600 Crore proposed
A National Logistics Policy to create a single Window E-Logistics Market
Proposal to Monetise at least 12 Lots of Highway Bundles of over 6000 Km before 2024
Proposal to Set up large Solar Power Capacity Alongside Rail Tracks, on Railway’s Land
Four Station Re-Development projects and Operation of 150 Passenger Trains through PPP Mode
National Skill Development Agency to give Special Thrust to Infrastructure-Focused Skill Development Opportunities
01 FEB 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting Prime Minister’s Statement in the Independence Day Speech 2019, that Rs. 100 lakh Crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next 5 years, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today said “As a follow up measure, I had launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline on 31st December 2019 of Rs 103 lakh crore. It consists of more than 6500 projects across sectors and are classified as per their size and stage of development.”
The Finance Minister further said, that the National Skill Development Agency will give special thrust to infrastructure-focused skill development opportunities and that a huge employment opportunity exists for India’s youth in construction, operation and maintenance of infrastructure.
The Union Budget proposed to set up a project preparation facility for infrastructure projects. This programme would actively involve young engineers, management graduates and economists from our Universities.
The Budget also proposed to direct all infrastructure agencies of the government to involve youth-power in start-ups.
The Finance Minister also proposed A National Logistics Policy, to be released soon and this would clarify the roles of the Union Government, State Governments and key regulators and create a single window e-logistics market and focus on generation of employment, skills and making MSMEs competitive.
Measures for improving roads Infrastructure
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, the Finance minister said that Accelerated development of highways will be undertaken. She said “This will include development of 2500 Km access control highways, 9000 Km of economic corridors, 2000 Km of coastal and land port roads and 2000 Km of strategic highways. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and two other packages to be completed by 2023. Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway also be started. It is proposed to monetise at least 12 lots of highway bundles of over 6000 Km before 2024.”
Measures for improving Railways Infrastructure
Enlisting the achievements of Railways within 100 days of assumption of the current government, the Finance minister proposed the following five measures for optimisation of costs
o Setting up a large solar power capacity alongside the rail tracks, on the land owned by the railways
o Four station re-development projects and operation of 150 passenger trains would be done through PPP mode.
o More Tejas type trains will connect iconic tourist destinations.
o High speed train between Mumbai to Ahmedabad would be actively pursued.
o 148 km long Bengaluru Suburban transport project at a cost of Rs 18600 crore, would have fares on metro model. Central Government would provide 20% of equity and facilitate external assistance up to 60% of the project cost.
With an aim to build a seamless national cold supply chain for ‘perishables’, The Minister also proposed that the Indian Railways will set up a “Krishi Rail”- through PPP arrangements. There will be refrigerated coaches in express and Frieght trains as well she said.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ.18,600 కోట్లతో 148 కి.మీ దూరంతో బెంగళూరు మెట్రో తరహా సబర్బన్‌ రైల్వే పథకం ప్రతిపాదన
త్వరలో జాతీయ లాజిస్టిక్ పాలసీ
2024 లోపు ఆరు వేల కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారుల పర్యవేక్షణ
రైల్వేట్రాక్‌ల వెంబడి భారీ సోలార్‌ విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రాలు
ప్రభుత్వ , ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో 150 రైళ్లు
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కేంద్రీకృత నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడానికి జాతీయ నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ
01 FEB 2020 2:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
రానున్న 5 సంవత్సరాలలో మౌళిక రంగం లో రూ. 100 లక్షల కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టనున్నట్లు స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పిన మాటల్ని ఉటంకిస్తూ రూ . 103 లక్షల కోట్ల తో జాతీయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పైప్‌లైన్ ను ప్రాంభించినట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్‌ పార్లమెంటులో అన్నారు.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కేంద్రీకృత నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడానికి జాతీయ నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు , తద్వారా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు ఏర్పడతాయని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి అన్నారు .
ఆధునిక రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, బస్‌ స్టేషన్లు
రవాణా రంగ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భాగంగా.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పుడున్న రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, బస్‌స్టాండ్లు, లాజిస్టిక్ సెంటర్లను అత్యాధునికంగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతామని నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ తెలిపారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా.. ఢిల్లీ-ముంబై, చెన్నై-బెంగళూరు ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ వే లను పూర్తి చేస్తామని అన్నారు. ఢిల్లీ-ముంబై ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ వే మార్గాన్ని 2023 నాటికి పూర్తి చేస్తామని అన్నారు. అదే క్రమంలో.. చెన్నై-బెంగళూరు ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ వే మార్గం నిర్మాణాన్ని ఇంకా చేపట్టాల్సి ఉందని తెలిపారు.9 వేల కిలోమీటర్ల ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని అన్నారు. రెండు వేల కిలోమీటర్ల మేర స్ట్రాటజిక్ హైవేలు నిర్మిస్తామని అన్నారు. పోర్ట్ లను కలుపుతూ రెండు వేల కిలోమీటర్ల తీర ప్రాంతాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామని అన్నారు.
దేశంలో 6000 కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారులను అనుక్షణం పర్యవేక్షించడానికి చర్యలు చేపట్టామని తెలిపారు. త్వరలో జాతీయ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విధానం తీసుకొస్తామని అన్నారు.
రైల్వే వ్యవస్థలో ప్రైవేటు వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలను భాగస్వామ్యులను చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన తేజస్ రైళ్ల సంఖ్యను పెంచాలని కూడా నిర్ణయించామని, 2020-2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ముగిసే నాటికి తేజస్ రైళ్ల సంఖ్యను రెట్టింపు చేస్తామని అన్నారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని చారిత్రక, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ నగరాల మధ్య తేజస్ రైళ్లను నడిపిస్తామని, చెప్పారు.ప్రభుత్వ , ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో 150 రైళ్లు, దీనితోపాటు నిరుపయోగంగా ఉన్న రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఖాళీ స్థలాలు, పట్టాల వెంట సౌర విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పుతామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ముంబయి - అహ్మదాబాద్‌ మధ్య హైస్పీడ్‌ రైలు ఏర్పాటు
కేంద్రం 20 శాతం, అదనపు నిధుల ద్వారా 60 శాతం సమీకరణ ద్వారా రూ.18,600 కోట్లతో 148 కి.మీ దూరంతో బెంగళూరు మెట్రో తరహా సబర్బన్‌ రైల్వే పథకం ప్రతిపాదన.