Ministry of Finance
148 Km long Bengaluru Suburban Transport Project at a cost of Rs 18600 Crore proposed
A National Logistics Policy to create a single Window E-Logistics Market
Proposal to Monetise at least 12 Lots of Highway Bundles of over 6000 Km before 2024
Proposal to Set up large Solar Power Capacity Alongside Rail Tracks, on Railway’s Land
Four Station Re-Development projects and Operation of 150 Passenger Trains through PPP Mode
National Skill Development Agency to give Special Thrust to Infrastructure-Focused Skill Development Opportunities
01 FEB 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting Prime Minister’s Statement in the Independence Day Speech 2019, that Rs. 100 lakh Crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next 5 years, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today said “As a follow up measure, I had launched the National Infrastructure Pipeline on 31st December 2019 of Rs 103 lakh crore. It consists of more than 6500 projects across sectors and are classified as per their size and stage of development.”
The Finance Minister further said, that the National Skill Development Agency will give special thrust to infrastructure-focused skill development opportunities and that a huge employment opportunity exists for India’s youth in construction, operation and maintenance of infrastructure.
The Union Budget proposed to set up a project preparation facility for infrastructure projects. This programme would actively involve young engineers, management graduates and economists from our Universities.
The Budget also proposed to direct all infrastructure agencies of the government to involve youth-power in start-ups.
The Finance Minister also proposed A National Logistics Policy, to be released soon and this would clarify the roles of the Union Government, State Governments and key regulators and create a single window e-logistics market and focus on generation of employment, skills and making MSMEs competitive.
Measures for improving roads Infrastructure
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, the Finance minister said that Accelerated development of highways will be undertaken. She said “This will include development of 2500 Km access control highways, 9000 Km of economic corridors, 2000 Km of coastal and land port roads and 2000 Km of strategic highways. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and two other packages to be completed by 2023. Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway also be started. It is proposed to monetise at least 12 lots of highway bundles of over 6000 Km before 2024.”
Measures for improving Railways Infrastructure
Enlisting the achievements of Railways within 100 days of assumption of the current government, the Finance minister proposed the following five measures for optimisation of costs
o Setting up a large solar power capacity alongside the rail tracks, on the land owned by the railways
o Four station re-development projects and operation of 150 passenger trains would be done through PPP mode.
o More Tejas type trains will connect iconic tourist destinations.
o High speed train between Mumbai to Ahmedabad would be actively pursued.
o 148 km long Bengaluru Suburban transport project at a cost of Rs 18600 crore, would have fares on metro model. Central Government would provide 20% of equity and facilitate external assistance up to 60% of the project cost.
With an aim to build a seamless national cold supply chain for ‘perishables’, The Minister also proposed that the Indian Railways will set up a “Krishi Rail”- through PPP arrangements. There will be refrigerated coaches in express and Frieght trains as well she said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
18600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 148 किलोमीटर लम्बे बैंगलुरु उप-नगरीय परिवहन परियोजना का प्रस्ताव
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति, एकल खिड़की ई-लॉजिस्टिक बाजार का निर्माण करेगी
2024 के पहले कुल 6000 किलोमीटर की लम्बाई वाले 12 राजमार्ग समूहों के मुद्रीकरण का प्रस्ताव
रेल लाइनों के किनारे बड़े सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव
4 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास और पीपीपी मोड के जरिए 150 यात्री ट्रेनों का संचालन
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एजेंसी अवसंरचना विशेष पर आधारित कौशल विकास अवसरों पर विशेष ध्यान देगी
01 FEB 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2019 में कहा था कि अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान अवसंरचना पर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। इस संबंध में केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए कहा कि मैंने 31 दिसंबर, 2019 को 103 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइप लाइन का शुभारंभ किया। इस परियोजना में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 6500 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का वर्गीकरण विकास के चरण और उनके आकार के आधार पर किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एजेंसी अवसंरचना विशेष पर आधारित कौशल विकास अवसरों पर विशेष ध्यान देगी। भारतीय युवाओं के लिए विनिर्माण, परिचालन और अवसंरचना के रख-रखाव के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के आपार अवसर मौजूद है।
केन्द्रीय बजट में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना तैयारी सुविधा स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा इंजीनियरों, प्रबंध स्नातकों और विश्वविद्यालयों के अर्थशास्त्रियों को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ा जाएगा।
बजट में स्टार्ट-अप्स से युवा शक्ति को जोड़ने के लिए सरकार की सभी अवसंरचना एजेंसियों का निर्देश देने का प्रस्ताव है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति जल्द ही जारी की जाएगी। इससे केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख नियामकों की भूमिकाएं स्पष्ट होंगी और यह एकल खिड़की ई-लॉजिस्टिक बाजार का निर्माण करेगी। यह नीति रोजगार सृजन, कौशल और एमएसएमई को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान देगी।
सड़क अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय
केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 पेश करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि राजमार्गों का तेजी से विकास किया जाएगा। इनमें 2500 किलोमीटर लम्बे पहुंच नियंत्रण राजमार्गों, आर्थिक गलियारों (9000 किलोमीटर), तटीय और पत्तन पहुंच सड़कों (2000 किलोमीटर) तथा रणनीतिक राजमार्गों (2000 किलोमीटर) के निर्माण शामिल हैं। दिल्ली-मुम्बई एक्सप्रेस-वे और अन्य एक्सप्रेस-वे को 2023 तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। चेन्नई-बैंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस-वे को भी शुरू किया जाएगा। 2024 से पहले 6000 किलोमीटर की लम्बाई वाले 12 राजमार्ग समूहों के मुद्रीकरण का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है।
रेल अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय
वित्त मंत्री ने वर्तमान सरकार के गठन के 100 दिनों के अंदर रेलवे की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने रेल अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के उपायों का प्रस्ताव दियाः
• रेल लाइनों के किनारे बड़ी सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता की स्थापना।
• 4 स्टेशनों की पुनर्विकास परियोजनाएं और पीपीपी के माध्यम से 150 यात्री ट्रेनों का संचालन।
• आईकॉनिक पर्यटन गंतव्य को जोड़ने के लिए तेजस जैसी ट्रेने।
• मुम्बई और अहमदाबाद के बीच हाईस्पीड ट्रेन पर सक्रियता से काम।
• 148 किलोमीटर लम्बी बेंगलुरु उप-नगरीय परिवहन परियोजना के लिए 18,600 करोड़ रुपये, मेट्रो प्रारूप के अनुसार किराया तय किया जाएगा। केन्द्र सरकार 20 प्रतिशत का लागत वहन करेगी और परियोजना लागत का 60 प्रतिशत बाहरी सहायता से उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा देगी।
जल्द ही खराब होने वाली सब्जियों व फलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोल्डचैन के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से वित्त मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि भारतीय रेल पीपीपी मोड के जरिए कृषि रेल की स्थापना करेगा। एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों और मालगाड़ियों में प्रशीतन सुविधायुक्त डब्बे लगाए जाएगे।