Ministry of Finance
100 more Airports to be developed by 2024 to support UDAAN Scheme
Union budget proposes Rs. 22000 Crore for Power and Renewable Energy sector in Current FY
National Gas Grid to be expanded from the present 16200 km to 27000 km
Government to consider corporatizing at least one major port and its listing on stock exchanges
01 FEB 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in Parliament today, said that infrastructure was crucial to the theme of “Economic development” and hence the Budget which is dedicated to provide “Ease of Living” to all citizen.
Emphasising need for efficiency of India Sea Ports and use of technology to improve their performance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, said “The government would consider corporatizing at least one major port and subsequently its listing on the stock exchanges.”
Speaking about Inland Waterways, the Finance Minister also announced that the “Jal Vikas Marg” on National Waterway-1 will be completed and further the 890 Km Dhubri-Sadiya connectivity will be done by 2022”.
Smt Sitharaman further said that Plans are afoot on “Arth Ganga”- PM’s vision to energise economic activity along the river banks. In order to boost the transport Infrastructure in the country the Union Budget has provided for about Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore.
Impetus to Civil Aviation Sector
The Finance Minister also announced that 100 more airports would be developed by 2024 to support Udaan scheme. She also remarked in her Budget presentation that India’s Air traffic has grown rapidly as compared to global average and the Air fleet number was expected to go up from the present 600 to 1200 during this time.
In the direction of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, among other measures, the Finance Minister also announced launch of “Krishi Udaan” by the Ministry of Civil aviation on International & National routes. This is aimed to help improve value realisation especially in North-East and Tribal districts.
Power and Renewable Energy
The Union Finance Minister, also proposed an allocation of Rs. 22000 crore for Power and Renewable Energy sector in 2020-21. Finance minister urged all States and Union Territories to replace conventional meters by prepaid “Smart Meters” in the next 3 years and measures to reform DISCOMs.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed in the Budget that national gas grid would be expanded from the present 16200 km to 27000 km with further reforms to be undertaken to facilitate transparent price discovery and ease of transactions.
The Finance Minister also proposed to extend corporate tax rate of 15% to new domestic companies engaged in the generation of electricity.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کم از کم ایک بڑی بندرگاہ کو کارپوریٹ شکل دینے اور اس کی
اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں میں لسٹنگ کرانے پر غور کرے گی
اڑان اسکیم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے 2024 تک مزید 100 ہوائی اڈے ڈیولپ کیے جائیں گے
مرکزی بجٹ میں رواں مالی سال کے اندر توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے 22000 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز
نیشنل گیس گرڈ کوموجودہ 16200 کلو میٹر سے وسعت دے کر 27000 کیا جائے گا
01 FEB 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آ ج پارلیمنٹ میں 2020-21 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘اقتصادی ترقی’ کے موضوع کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ انتہائی اہم ہے۔ لہذا یہ بجٹ سبھی شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے نام منسوب ہے۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری بندرگاہوں کی موثر کارکردگی کی ضرورت اور ان کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے کہا کہ حکومت کم از کم ایک بڑی بندرگاہ کو کارپوریٹ شکل دینے اور اسے اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں میں فہرست بند کرانے پر غور کرے گی۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ نیشنل واٹر وے-1 پر ‘جل وکاس مارگ’ کی تکمیل کی جائے گی اور 890 کلو میٹر طویل دھبری –سعدیہ کنکٹیویٹی کی تکمیل 2022تک کی جائے گی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے مزید کہا کہ ‘ارتھ گنگا’منصوبہ پرکام جاری ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ ندیوں کے کنارے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت دینے کے وزیراعظم کے تصور کا حصہ ہے۔ ملک میں نقل وحمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی بجٹ میں تقریبا 1.70لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو رفتار دینا
وزیرخزانہ نے یہ اعلان بھی کیا کہ اڑان اسکیم کو سپوٹ دینے کےلیے 2024 تک مزید 100 ہوائی اڈے ڈیولپ کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں یہ بات بھی کہی کہ عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان کے ایئرٹریفک میں تیزی کے ساتھ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور امید ہے کہ اس مدت میں ہوائی بیڑا کی تعدادموجودہ 600 سے بڑھ کر 1200 ہوجائے۔
2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنے کے سلسلے میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ وزیرخزانہ نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی روٹوں پر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے ‘کرشی اڑان’ اسکیم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔
اس کا مقصدخاص طور پر شمال مشرق اور قبائلی اضلاع میں ویلیو ریالائزیشن کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی
مرکزی وزیرخزانہ نے توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں 2020-21 کے لیے 22000 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔ وزیرخزانہ نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ تین برسوں کے دوران روایتی میٹروں کی جگہ پر پری پیڈ ‘اسمارٹ میٹرس’ لگوانے کا کام کریں اور ڈسکام میں اصلاحات کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔
مزید براں وزیرخزانہ نے بجٹ میں تجویز پیش کی کہ نیشنل گیس گرڈ میں توسیع کی جائے گی اور اسے موجودہ 16200 کلو میٹر سے بڑھا کر 27000 کلو میٹر کیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ مزید اصلاحات بھی کی جائیں گی، تاکہ قیمتوں کے معاملے میں شفافیت آئے اور لین دین کا کام آسان بنے۔
وزیرخزانہ نے بجلی کی پیداوار میں مصروف نئی گھریلو کمپنیوں کےلیے 15فیصد کے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح کو توسیع دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔