Ministry of Finance
100 more Airports to be developed by 2024 to support UDAAN Scheme
Union budget proposes Rs. 22000 Crore for Power and Renewable Energy sector in Current FY
National Gas Grid to be expanded from the present 16200 km to 27000 km
Government to consider corporatizing at least one major port and its listing on stock exchanges
01 FEB 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in Parliament today, said that infrastructure was crucial to the theme of “Economic development” and hence the Budget which is dedicated to provide “Ease of Living” to all citizen.
Emphasising need for efficiency of India Sea Ports and use of technology to improve their performance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, said “The government would consider corporatizing at least one major port and subsequently its listing on the stock exchanges.”
Speaking about Inland Waterways, the Finance Minister also announced that the “Jal Vikas Marg” on National Waterway-1 will be completed and further the 890 Km Dhubri-Sadiya connectivity will be done by 2022”.
Smt Sitharaman further said that Plans are afoot on “Arth Ganga”- PM’s vision to energise economic activity along the river banks. In order to boost the transport Infrastructure in the country the Union Budget has provided for about Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore.
Impetus to Civil Aviation Sector
The Finance Minister also announced that 100 more airports would be developed by 2024 to support Udaan scheme. She also remarked in her Budget presentation that India’s Air traffic has grown rapidly as compared to global average and the Air fleet number was expected to go up from the present 600 to 1200 during this time.
In the direction of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, among other measures, the Finance Minister also announced launch of “Krishi Udaan” by the Ministry of Civil aviation on International & National routes. This is aimed to help improve value realisation especially in North-East and Tribal districts.
Power and Renewable Energy
The Union Finance Minister, also proposed an allocation of Rs. 22000 crore for Power and Renewable Energy sector in 2020-21. Finance minister urged all States and Union Territories to replace conventional meters by prepaid “Smart Meters” in the next 3 years and measures to reform DISCOMs.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed in the Budget that national gas grid would be expanded from the present 16200 km to 27000 km with further reforms to be undertaken to facilitate transparent price discovery and ease of transactions.
The Finance Minister also proposed to extend corporate tax rate of 15% to new domestic companies engaged in the generation of electricity.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உடான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 100 புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள்
01 FEB 2020 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2020-21 நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான இடத்தை பெறுகின்றன என்று கூறியதுடன், பொதுமக்களின் வாழ்நிலையை எளிதாக்க இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய துறைமுகங்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த அரசு குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு முக்கியமான துறைமுகத்தை நிறுவனமயமாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன்மூலம் பங்குச்சந்தை பட்டியலில் அந்தத் துறைமுகத்தை இடம்பெறச் செய்யவும் முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
உடான் திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள்ளாக மேலும் 100 புதிய விமான நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கத் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உலகளாவிய சராசரி அளவைக்காட்டிலும், வெகு தீவிரமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், போக்குவரத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விமானங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போதுள்ள 600 என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து விரைவில் 1,200 என்ற அளவிற்கு உயரும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண் துறைக்கு பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை அறிவித்த அமைச்சர், க்ரிஷி உடான் என்ற திட்டத்தையும் அறிவித்துள்ளார். இதன் அடிப்படையில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகம் சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய வழித்தடங்களில் வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து விளையும் பொருட்களுக்கு சரியான மதிப்பு கிடைக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மின்சார மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் மேம்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், அந்தத் துறைக்கு 22,000 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள பாரம்பரிய மின்சார மீட்டர்களை மாற்றிவிட்டு, ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்களைப் பொறுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய சமையல் எரிவாயு குழாய் அமைக்கும் திட்டம் தற்போதுள்ள 16,200 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு என்ற அளவிலிருந்து 27,000 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு என்ற அளவிற்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. வெளிப்படையான எரிவாயு கண்டறியும் திட்ட செலவினம் மற்றும் எளிய முறையிலான பரிவர்த்தனை ஆகிய சீர்திருத்தங்களும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன.