Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Launches 'Operation Vanilla' to Provide Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief at Madagascar
29 JAN 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Ship Airavat, whilst mission deployed in the Southern Indian Ocean has been diverted to Antsiranana based on request recieved from Madagascar. The ship will undertake Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief mission as part of 'Operation Vanilla' which has been launched to provide assistance to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane.
During the port call, the ship, in coordination with Embassy of India and Government of Madagascar is planned to undertake relief operations to provide succour to the flood affected populace. The Indian Navy Ship is geared to set up medical camp and provide food, water and other necessary relief material.
The situation is being monitored and the Indian Navy is prepared to render all necessary assistance to the local population in Madagascar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने मेडागास्कर में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए 'ऑपरेशन वनीला' शुरू किया
29 JAN 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना जहाज ऐरावत को दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर में तैनाती मिशन के दौरान मेडागास्कर के अनुरोध के आधार पर अंतसिरनाना की ओर मोड़ दिया गया है। यह जहाज ऑपरेशन वनीला के हिस्से के रूप में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत मिशन को शुरू करेगा। ‘ऑपरेशन वनीला’ को चक्रवात डायने द्वारा मचाई गई तबाही के बाद मेडागास्कर के प्रभावित लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान भारतीय दूतावास और मेडागास्कर के साथ समन्वय में इस जहाज की बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों की मदद करने के लिए राहत अभियान चलाने की योजना है। भारतीय नौसेना जहाज चिकित्सा शिविर स्थापित करने और भोजन, पानी तथा अन्य आवश्यक राहत सामग्री उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए तैयार है। स्थिति पर नजर रखी जा रही है और भारतीय नौसेना मेडागास्कर के स्थानीय लोगों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।