Prime Minister's Office
PM hails the Historic Bodo Accord
Says it will lead to transformative results for Bodo people
27 JAN 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hailed the historic Bodo Accord signed today and said the Accord will lead to transformative results for the Bodo people.
In a tweet Prime Minister said, “Ushering in a new dawn of peace, harmony and togetherness! Today is a very special day for India. The Accord with Bodo groups, which has been inked today will lead to transformative results for the Bodo people.
Bodo Accord inked today stands out for many reasons. It successfully brings together the leading stakeholders under one framework. Those who were previously associated with armed resistance groups will now be entering the mainstream and contributing to our nation’s progress.
The Accord with Bodo groups will further protect and popularise the unique culture of the Bodo people. They will get access to a wide range of development oriented initiatives. We are committed to doing everything possible to help the Bodo people realise their aspirations”.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઐતિહાસિક બોડો સમજૂતીને બિરદાવી, તેમણે કહ્યું કે બોડો લોકો માટે આ કરાર પરિવર્તનશીલ પરિણામો આપશે
27 JAN 2020 5:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા ઐતિહાસિક બોડો સમજૂતીને બિરદાવતાં કહ્યું કે સમજૂતી બોડો લોકો માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ પરિણામો તરફ દોરી જનાર છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “શાંતિ, સંવાદિતા અને એકતાની નવી સવારનો પ્રારંભ! ભારત માટે આજનો દિવસ ખૂબ જ ખાસ છે. બોડો જૂથો સાથેના કરાર, જેનો ઉપયોગ આજે કરવામાં આવ્યો છે તે બોડો લોકો માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ પરિણામો તરફ દોરી જશે.
આજે થયેલી બોડો સમજૂતી ઘણાં કારણોસર મહત્વની છે. આ સમજૂતી સફળતાપૂર્વક એક માળખા હેઠળ અગ્રણી હિસ્સેદારોને સાથે લાવે છે. જેઓ અગાઉ સશસ્ત્ર પ્રતિકાર જૂથો સાથે સંકળાયેલા હતા હવે તેઓ મુખ્ય ધારામાં પ્રવેશ કરશે અને આપણા દેશની પ્રગતિમાં ફાળો આપશે.
બોડો જૂથો સાથેના કરારથી બોડો લોકોની અનન્ય સંસ્કૃતિને વધુ સુરક્ષિત અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં આવશે. તેમને વિકાસલક્ષી પહેલની વિશાળ શ્રેણીમાં પ્રવેશ મળશે. અમે બોડો લોકોને તેમની આકાંક્ષાઓનો અહેસાસ કરવામાં મદદ કરવા શક્ય તેટલું બધું કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છીએ.