मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने नए एनआईटी परिसरों की स्‍थापना के लिए संशोधित लागत अनुमानों को मंजूरी दी
22 JAN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2021-2022 तक की अवधि के लिए 4371.90 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से नए एनआईटी परिसरों की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित लागत अनुमानों (आरसीई) को मंजूरी दी है।
इन संस्‍थानों (एनआईटी) की स्‍थापना वर्ष 2009 में की गई थी। इन संस्‍थानों ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2010-2011 से अत्‍यंत सीमित जगह व अवसंरचना के साथ अपने अस्‍थायी परिसरों में कार्य करना प्रारंभ कर दिया था। अस्‍थायी परिसरों के निर्माण की परियोजनाएं पूरी नहीं की जा सकीं, क्‍योंकि निर्माण हेतु भूखंडों को अंतिम रूप देने में विलंब हुआ तथा निर्माण के लिए मंजूर की गई धनराशि वास्‍तविक जरूरतों की तुलना में बहुत कम थी।
संशोधित लागत अनुमानों की मंजूरी से ये संस्‍थान 31 मार्च, 2022 तक अपने-अपने स्‍थायी परिसरों में कार्य करने लगेंगे। इन संस्‍थानों में छात्रों की कुल क्षमता 6320 है।
इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एनआईटी राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थान हैं और इन्‍हें सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ शिक्षण संस्‍थानों के रूप में गिना जाता है। उच्‍च गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में इन संस्‍थानों ने अपनी शानदार उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। इन संस्‍थानों से उत्‍तीर्ण छात्र पूरे देश में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देंगे और रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेंगे।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for establishment of permanent campus of new NITs
22 JAN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimates (RCE) for establishment of permanent campuses of new National Institutes of Technology (NITs), at a total cost of Rs.4371.90 crore for the period till 2021 - 2022.
These NITs were established in the year 2009 and started functioning from academic year 2010-2011 in their respective temporary campus with very limited space and infrastructure. The projects at the permanent campus could not be completed in the manner envisaged due to late finalization of land required for construction and also the cost approved for construction works was far below the actual requirements.
With the approved Revised Cost Estimates, these NITs will be fully functional from their respective permanent campuses by 31st March, 2022. The overall student capacity in these campuses will be 6320.
NITs are Institutions of National Importance known to be among the best teaching Institutions in the field of engineering and technology and have made a remarkable presence with their high-quality technical education. These Institutes are capable of producing high quality technical manpower which will fuel entrepreneurship and generation of job opportunities throughout the country.